The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2016, 03:11 AM
LittleMikey LittleMikey is offline
Gamer
LittleMikey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 876080
LittleMikey Reputation: 11
Question Trouble with importing profiles on new software

Hi guys,
So I just downloaded the latest version of CUE in order to try out the RGB Share feature, but I'm having some problems with it.

I've downloaded a few files, but when I try to import them into CUE it only seems to bring across the profile names, none of the lighting effects are included. It's just set to the default "spiral rainbow" pattern.

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?


  #2  
Old 10-19-2016, 11:39 AM
MikiLePingouin's Avatar
MikiLePingouin MikiLePingouin is offline
Noob Powned
MikiLePingouin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 876128
MikiLePingouin Reputation: 10
Default

Hm, i feel you man... Got the same issue x)
Note that i am a noob, i've just received my K70 Rapidfire today but I made sure I downloaded the CUE2 versions of the profiles as well as selecting the specific file for my Keyboard from the files in the .zip file downloaded.

Halp me x)


  #3  
Old 10-19-2016, 12:20 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is online now
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,907
POST ID # = 876131
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Switch to advanced mode


  #4  
Old 10-19-2016, 10:26 PM
LittleMikey LittleMikey is offline
Gamer
LittleMikey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 876172
LittleMikey Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykid View Post
Switch to advanced mode
Thanks! But that only seems to work for the new profiles on RGB Share. If I try to download ones in the old format it's still blank even on advanced mode.


  #5  
Old 10-20-2016, 08:48 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 876208
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleMikey View Post
If I try to download ones in the old format it's still blank even on advanced mode.
CUE1 profiles needs to be fixed for CUE2. Also make sure you're using the lastest version 2.5 of CUE.
__________________


  #6  
Old 10-20-2016, 09:29 AM
LittleMikey LittleMikey is offline
Gamer
LittleMikey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 876215
LittleMikey Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
CUE1 profiles needs to be fixed for CUE2. Also make sure you're using the lastest version 2.5 of CUE.
Aah I see, yes I'm using the latest version of CUE, but I didn't realise old profiles would no longer work.

Has anyone made a rainbow fireworks/splash profile for CUE2? I'm using a K95.


  #7  
Old 10-20-2016, 04:45 PM
DLGroover2 DLGroover2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 876261
DLGroover2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
CUE1 profiles needs to be fixed for CUE2. Also make sure you're using the lastest version 2.5 of CUE.
Fixed how? Is that something we can do ourselves?

I've been going into my old profile files and copying out RGB hex codes, then converting them to RGB values. If there's an easier way, please let me know.


  #8  
Old 10-21-2016, 03:35 AM
MikiLePingouin's Avatar
MikiLePingouin MikiLePingouin is offline
Noob Powned
MikiLePingouin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 876313
MikiLePingouin Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you so much for the answer (Advanced mode) xD haha, so simple! Now everything works :D


  #9  
Old 10-27-2016, 12:42 AM
Girl1der Girl1der is offline
◇◇◇
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bay Area!
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 876952
Girl1der Reputation: 10
Thumbs down

I'm on cue 2.5.626 on two computers side by side. Every time I try and export a profile it comes out as 0KB. WTH is wrong with the software!!

If I can't backup and re-import my profiles when I migrate computers then I'm going to return the keyboard because wasting 8hrs setting up profiles for my games from scratch each time I upgrade/reinstall windows or migrate to a new system costs me $1000's in time wasted. might as well go buy a Logitech or Razer keyboard. At least they have hard files you can back up.


  #10  
Old 10-30-2016, 07:17 AM
Loeffelmaster Loeffelmaster is offline
Registered User
Loeffelmaster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 877254
Loeffelmaster Reputation: 10
Sad

Hi,

I just installed 2.6.70, but I can't import my old CUE1 profiles. Everytime I try it, CUE2 crashes. Just a message from Windows, that the program isn't working any more. :(
As far as I understand from other posts, the import should be possible, just the lightning effects are gone or is it just a bug with this version, where I can use as a workaround first install an older version (need to find it then) import the profiles, save them in the new format und update to 2.6.70?

[edit]
Just forgot, the advanced mode is enabled.
[/edit]

Error due to Eventlogger of Windows:
Code:
Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: CUE.exe, Version: 2.6.70.0, Zeitstempel: 0x57fe40c2
Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: CUE.exe, Version: 2.6.70.0, Zeitstempel: 0x57fe40c2
Ausnahmecode: 0xc0000005
Fehleroffset: 0x003d5c13
ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0x9bc
Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01d23240ec1cae91
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\CUE.exe
Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\CUE.exe
Berichtskennung: 655967b3-92b5-4e14-898f-48927585fbd7
Vollständiger Name des fehlerhaften Pakets: 
Anwendungs-ID, die relativ zum fehlerhaften Paket ist:
Details:
Code:
- System 

  - Provider 

   [ Name]  Application Error 
 
  - EventID 1000 

   [ Qualifiers]  0 
 
   Level 2 
 
   Task 100 
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000 
 
  - TimeCreated 

   [ SystemTime]  2016-10-30T00:04:19.935182500Z 
 
   EventRecordID 13104 
 
   Channel Application 
 
   Computer Golddragon 
 
   Security 
 

- EventData 

   CUE.exe 
   2.6.70.0 
   57fe40c2 
   CUE.exe 
   2.6.70.0 
   57fe40c2 
   c0000005 
   003d5c13 
   9bc 
   01d23240ec1cae91 
   C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\CUE.exe 
   C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\Corsair Utility Engine\CUE.exe 
   655967b3-92b5-4e14-898f-48927585fbd7

Last edited by Loeffelmaster; 10-30-2016 at 07:20 AM.


  #11  
Old 10-30-2016, 08:23 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,501
POST ID # = 877262
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 103
Default

The original authors (or someone else) have to re-write the CUE 1 profiles to work on CUE 2. They are not compatible and anything you exported from CUE 1 will not work on CUE 2.

I can't help with the error. 2.6.70 was just released. You might share this in the Open Beta thread or the regular CUE discussion section. I am sure there will be more feedback. The last CUE version was pulled due to some issues. 2.4.66 is stable if it's still available.

The advanced mode is something different. Creators select either the basic or advanced mode when writing the profile. The software will not automatically select the proper mode and you must manually do so. You must be in same mode as the profile or you will get the "dark keyboard".


  #12  
Old 10-30-2016, 08:54 AM
Loeffelmaster Loeffelmaster is offline
Registered User
Loeffelmaster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 877265
Loeffelmaster Reputation: 10
Default

These profiles where created by me from scratch and I know that I need to rewrite them. That was never been an issue.
The question is, if old profiles can't be imported at all. Several posts sound like it is possible and that you need to correct them after importing them.
That would be ok, I just don't want to rewrite them from scratch if not necessary. Due to the filte rin the program, I would say, that it should be possible, as it shows the old backup file.

And yes, I could also open a new thread, but why, if there is one already existing?


  #13  
Old 10-30-2016, 08:54 AM
Ch3vr0n Ch3vr0n is offline
Registered User
Ch3vr0n's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 877266
Ch3vr0n Reputation: 10
Default

So that's why one of the profiles i dled won't work unless i switch it to manual.


  #14  
Old 10-30-2016, 09:38 AM
Loeffelmaster Loeffelmaster is offline
Registered User
Loeffelmaster's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 877270
Loeffelmaster Reputation: 10
Default

I tried to import it under advanced and without advanced activated. It doesn't matters. Clicking on the import button crashes the program. CUE2 profiles I can import.
Making everthing from scratch is har work, especially with all those definition. Then I need to reinstall CUE1 look what I did to accomplish what I wanted, reinstall CUE2 and build up a new profile. This is so time consuming.


  #15  
Old 11-03-2016, 10:12 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 877817
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loeffelmaster View Post
Clicking on the import button crashes the program. CUE2 profiles I can import.
Maybe a bug in the new version.
Do you want to send me a CUE1 profile which crashed your CUE2? Then I will test it on my PC with CUE2. (PM gerne auch auf deutsch)


Edit: I can confirm CUE2 crashes when trying to import his CUE1 profiles.
__________________

Last edited by brainless; 11-04-2016 at 10:04 AM.


 

Tags
import, profile, profiles, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.