The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2018, 05:55 PM
Nepturion Nepturion is offline
Registered User
Nepturion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 967888
Nepturion Reputation: 10
Important iCUE v3.5.111 [H115i] Won't show RPM of FAN's (FIXED IN v3.6.109)

So I have tried to uninstall iCUE and reinstall it, didn't fix my problem.
Uninstalled LiNK software, didn't help and doesn't seem to be required for my AIOs.
Any fix to display my RPMs?
Is there a iCUE issue regarding RPM read-outs?

I am able to set % speeds and the RPMs change, but doesn't display it in iCUE.
Attached Images
File Type: png iCUE v3.5.111 H115i.png (1.69 MB, 80 views)

Last edited by Nepturion; 08-23-2018 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2018, 06:12 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,264
POST ID # = 967889
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Are your fans connected to the PWM headers on the pump or your motherboard?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2018, 06:18 PM
Nepturion Nepturion is offline
Registered User
Nepturion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 967891
Nepturion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
Are your fans connected to the PWM headers on the pump or your motherboard?
Its connected to the PWM headers on the pump, with PWM splitters so I can use 4 fans.
Did this also with H100i v2 in LiNK software and worked flawlessly, RPMs were shown and controllable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2018, 06:43 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,616
POST ID # = 967893
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

You need to be really careful with 4 fans running from the pump on the H100i v2. You still have a 1.0A max current. I would suggest momentarily disconnecting the splitters and trying to run just two fans to see if you still have a working H100i v2 fan controller.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2018, 08:46 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,729
POST ID # = 967899
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

I'd say that you were super-lucky that this worked with the H100i. 140mm fans tend to draw a little more power, especially at startup, than 120mm fans. And while you have a SATA connection with that cooler (IIRC), you still have a limit on the power draw that you can have. What fans are you using with the cooler?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2018, 10:10 AM
Nepturion Nepturion is offline
Registered User
Nepturion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 967960
Nepturion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You need to be really careful with 4 fans running from the pump on the H100i v2. You still have a 1.0A max current. I would suggest momentarily disconnecting the splitters and trying to run just two fans to see if you still have a working H100i v2 fan controller.
I know, didnt have any issues with it before and have runned PWM splitter with H100i v2 and H100i GTX and didnt have any issues.
Had 4 120mm Corsair SP fans.
Now I use 4 Corair ML140 PRO, first time I have seen issues with RPM readouts. Even if the ML140 PRO has 0.202 A, I still can use 4 without issues, the pump should not draw that much power.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I'd say that you were super-lucky that this worked with the H100i. 140mm fans tend to draw a little more power, especially at startup, than 120mm fans. And while you have a SATA connection with that cooler (IIRC), you still have a limit on the power draw that you can have. What fans are you using with the cooler?
I didnt use 140mm on the H100i v2, it's only limited to 120mm fans, and I used 4 Corsair SP 120.
The fans I use for H115i is 4xML140 PRO.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2018, 10:25 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,616
POST ID # = 967963
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

Long term that's your risk on a H100i v2, but you are taking a roll of the dice every time you boot up by using 90% of current limit.

At the present, standard troubleshooting step #1 when using chained splitters is to take them off. The fact this worked with cooler A and 4 fans does not mean it is going to be the same with cooler B and 4 different fans. The H115i is SATA powered and has a higher current threshold(2.0A), so more likely we are looking at the splitters as the source of the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2018, 12:54 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 968108
BlaiseP Reputation: 10
Default

You have 2 headers on you H115i CLC for the fans with only one carrying pin 3, the RPM sensor. If you are using splitters so you can use 4 fans, is pin 3 being passed through on at least one of your fans so you can read a temperature?

Also, make sure you have only one pin 3 connected to the CLC's fans otherwise you'll get erroneous readings.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-23-2018, 06:19 PM
Nepturion Nepturion is offline
Registered User
Nepturion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 969932
Nepturion Reputation: 10
Default iCUE fixed it, software was at fault!

Soooooo I didnt change anything.
I bought new PWM splitters, haven't plugged the new ones in yet..
iCUE seems to be working perfectly now!

Version 3.6.109 displays the RPMs of the fans, so people don't buy stuff before Corsair fixes their software..

Attached Images
File Type: png iCUE 3.6.109 H115i.png (599.6 KB, 61 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3.5.111, h115i, icue, rpm, speed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.