The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2017, 08:26 PM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 885313
brainless Reputation: 11
Thumbs up Diablo 3 now supports Corsair RGB keyboards

Blizzard has published a new patch for Diablo 3, which adds support for Corsair RGB keyboards.



From Diablo 3 PTR 2.4.3 patch notes:
- Hardware Support
Support has been added for the Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) SDK and Razer peripherals.
Supported backlit keyboards will respond to certain in-game situations like Legendary and Set item drops, characters leveling up, and more.

*Players will need to update their firmware for supported devices to use this feature
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-05-2017, 09:51 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is online now
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,140
POST ID # = 885331
Inheritance Reputation: 31
Default

interesting.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)=
iCUE! Early Access [iCUE Guide]
Audio Spectrograph
Corsair USER Forums is NOTCorsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-06-2017, 08:38 AM
Leygion Leygion is offline
Registered User
Leygion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 885394
Leygion Reputation: 10
Default

Not really bad, but I had created a profile for my Sabre RGB with reassigned buttons and since 2.4.3 my mouse did not switch automaticaly to this profile anymore...
Any suggestion ?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-06-2017, 09:53 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 885398
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leygion View Post
Not really bad, but I had created a profile for my Sabre RGB with reassigned buttons and since 2.4.3 my mouse did not switch automaticaly to this profile anymore...
Any suggestion ?
You could disable the RGB lighting effects of Diablo 3 (see settings). Are you sure it doesn't switch to your profile anymore? Maybe it does and you just can't see the lighting effects.
Try to relink the .exe file.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-06-2017, 10:07 AM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 885403
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

mhmm ... not bad, but a bit carelessly.
Could support different chars, health and res bars and other things.

On the other side, nice to have keyboard support directly in game, until CUE grows to an fully functional software ^^'
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-06-2017, 12:08 PM
Widoxz Widoxz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 885420
Widoxz Reputation: 10
Default

I've been trying to find how to disable it. I dont realy like the red (other setup things is blue). Does anyone know how do disable it?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-06-2017, 12:37 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,363
POST ID # = 885422
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Widoxz View Post
I've been trying to find how to disable it. I dont realy like the red (other setup things is blue). Does anyone know how do disable it?
Just disable the setting "Enable SDK" in the CUE options, when that setting is disabled the game won't change anything on the keyboard.

It is nice that they implemented the SDK in the game, but they should have provided an on/off setting for it. Most peoples at this point already have a custom profile for their games considering how long ago it came out.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-07-2017, 09:52 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 885574
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Widoxz View Post
I've been trying to find how to disable it. I dont realy like the red (other setup things is blue). Does anyone know how do disable it?
You need to disable it ingame. There should be a setting. I don't own Diablo 3. Maybe ask at the Blizzard forum.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-07-2017, 10:22 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,363
POST ID # = 885580
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
You need to disable it ingame. There should be a setting. I don't own Diablo 3. Maybe ask at the Blizzard forum.
From what I read around (I don't own Diablo 3 either) it looks like Blizzard did not provide an option to disable it ingame unforunately. My reply above is the only "solution" for now, considering the feedback I've seen around maybe Blizzard will include an ingame setting with a future patch.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-07-2017, 12:34 PM
maddaFreak maddaFreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 885594
maddaFreak Reputation: 10
Default

hello,

i looked around and couln't find an inGame option for this.

best regards

madda
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-07-2017, 02:30 PM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 885610
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maddaFreak View Post
hello,

i looked around and couln't find an inGame option for this.

best regards

madda
Ask at Blizzard forum to add an option to disable RGB lighting.

The only solution atm is, like @terabyte said, to deactivate SDK at CUE.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-15-2017, 02:34 AM
nyunyaa nyunyaa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 923305
nyunyaa Reputation: 10
Default

I have a Corsair K95 Rapidfire RGB so this works together with Diablo 3. With the SDK "on"
However it is not working as intented. When I start the game up the keys go red as it should, I load up my character and then the ability keys go white, but it are not the keys that I binded ingame as I am using an AZERTY keyboard I use the keys A,Z,E,R, but the keys that light up in white are Q,W,E,R, i would like to change this cause this looks quite stupid.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-15-2017, 10:47 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
The Crazy Developer
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,363
POST ID # = 923326
terabyte Reputation: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyunyaa View Post
I have a Corsair K95 Rapidfire RGB so this works together with Diablo 3. With the SDK "on"
However it is not working as intented. When I start the game up the keys go red as it should, I load up my character and then the ability keys go white, but it are not the keys that I binded ingame as I am using an AZERTY keyboard I use the keys A,Z,E,R, but the keys that light up in white are Q,W,E,R, i would like to change this cause this looks quite stupid.
That's something you need to report as a bug to Blizzard. The keys are light based on what data they send to the SDK.

It looks like they are always sending the standard layout regardless of your chosen settings.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-28-2018, 03:23 AM
Magus Magus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 952421
Magus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, I miss my Diablo 3 profile for Corsair K70 rgb lux, where I can download again?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-11-2018, 05:23 AM
nonmindo nonmindo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 962993
nonmindo Reputation: 10
Default

So this overrides my "default" profile automatically, which is cool and all because it switches back when I exit the game, however I want to remap most of the keyboard controls to my Scimitar mouse however I don't want to remap my mouse buttons on my default profile because they are set for windows shortcuts like webpage back/forward. So I tried to create a new profile linked to the diablo3.exe in hopes that iCUE would pick up the auto profile like it does with the "default" profile, and I could then map my keys to my mouse and add color for the mousepad since the RGB mousepad isnt included in the Diablo 3 CUE profile. But iCUE does not apply the lighting effect automatically, how can we make a profile that runs the Diablo 3 lighting profile AND be able to map keyboard buttons to a Scimitar Mouse and make custom diablo themed lighting for the mousepad?

I don't want to just mimic the Diablo 3 profile's coloring, I want all the various item / level up effects too
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
diablo 3, keyboard, patch, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.