The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:50 PM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940387
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default First Built PC Won't Turn On

I recently built a PC with basic parts as follows:

CORSAIR 760T v2
Intel i5-7600k
Cooler Master 212 Hyper EVO
CORSAIR 16gb RGB
CORSAIR RMi 650
MSI Z270 Gaming M5
500 gb Seagate HDD (used)
1TB WD (new)

After finishing the rig, I plugged in the power supply and push the power button. PC is not connected to a monitor yet. It does not turn on. I tried to remove some parts to troubleshoot the problem, still nothing.

What would be the problem? I did not ground my self though I am using an anti-static mat. Did I fry my motherboard?

I had difficulty putting the cooler so I am not sure if I touched the CPU and damaged it when adjusting the cooler.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 04:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,189
POST ID # = 940413
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

The most common damage would be to the pins on the motherboard; those things are very thin and easy to bend. That said, once you mount the CPU properly, you won't hurt them. But before we get to removing the CPU and examining the pins, let's do some other things.

First, some images of your build would be good. We might be able to spot something missing.

Do connect the monitor ... you should turn on but the system may show an error and halt.

Do any of the motherboard's LEDs come on? How about the diagnostic code on that MSI motherboard?

Did you connect the case headers to the motherboard? You do need, at least, the power button to be connected.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:18 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,046
POST ID # = 940417
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Take it down to basics.. so remove anything not needed.

check,,

cpu power 8 pin plug up above and to the left of the cpu is in securely

Check 24 pin plug on the right hand side of ram is in securley

make sure start button cables are on the right pins on motherboaard..


is your PSU modular?. if so check those connections there also..

does the PSU power up?


Last edited by Zotty; 02-13-2018 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-13-2018, 10:32 PM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940458
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The most common damage would be to the pins on the motherboard; those things are very thin and easy to bend. That said, once you mount the CPU properly, you won't hurt them. But before we get to removing the CPU and examining the pins, let's do some other things.

First, some images of your build would be good. We might be able to spot something missing.

Do connect the monitor ... you should turn on but the system may show an error and halt.

Do any of the motherboard's LEDs come on? How about the diagnostic code on that MSI motherboard?

Did you connect the case headers to the motherboard? You do need, at least, the power button to be connected.
See attached snapshots. The front panel connectors were inserted when I booted it up but nothing happened.

Where can I find the motherboard LEDs? What is the function of the diagnostic code and where can I find it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180214_045941.jpg (2.29 MB, 61 views)
File Type: jpg 20180214_045830.jpg (1.76 MB, 57 views)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:10 PM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940463
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Take it down to basics.. so remove anything not needed.

check,,

cpu power 8 pin plug up above and to the left of the cpu is in securely

Check 24 pin plug on the right hand side of ram is in securley

make sure start button cables are on the right pins on motherboaard..


is your PSU modular?. if so check those connections there also..

does the PSU power up?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YKhCQmKAmEM
Yes. The 8pin CPU and 24pin motherboard cables are inserted properly. Do I need to push it a bit more?

I inserted the front panel connectors including the power switch but nothing happened.

Yes the PSU is modular. All inserted but not sure if connected enough. It did not power up. I even used the fan test mode but nothing as well.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:53 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,189
POST ID # = 940468
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

1) You need to read your manual. The motherboard diagnostic LEDs are listed on Pages 42 through 46 of your user's manual. I've been building my own PCs for over 20 years and I go through the manual for every motherboard before installing.

2) You don't have anything connected to the front panel connectors. See pages 25 and 26 of your manual for the location (JFP1). The layout is on page 6, in the "Quick Start" section of your manual.

3) Even without the front panel connectors, you should be getting +5V StandBy, which would light up the motherboard RGB LEDs (usually). Check the rocker on the power supply and make sure that it's switched on. It will be marked with an "I". (See Page 13 of your manual, item #6).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-14-2018, 04:42 AM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940489
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default

In the video, Linus used the screwdriver to switch on the motherboard, is it safe? Will it damage the mobo?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-14-2018, 08:17 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,189
POST ID # = 940517
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

It's perfectly safe.
But, in your pictures, you didn't have any of the front panel connections connected.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:51 AM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940527
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It's perfectly safe.
But, in your pictures, you didn't have any of the front panel connections connected.
See attached snapshot. Out of the case. Jump it. Nothing happened.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1518616208501-1473163499.jpg (3.27 MB, 53 views)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:56 AM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940528
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default

I dont even see any LED lighting up on the mobo.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:58 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,189
POST ID # = 940529
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Is the PSU switched on?
There's a little switch on the back of it. That needs to be switched on.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:59 AM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940530
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I switched it on. Turn the I down.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:06 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,189
POST ID # = 940532
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

what is plugged in to the back of the motherboard?
Also, are you positive that the modular cables are in the correct slots on the PSU? Can you show those?
Additionally, make sure that they are tight.
And flip the PSU button both ways. Just to be sure.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,189
POST ID # = 940533
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Wait ... you also don't have the cooler plugged in to the CPU header. Connect that. Do not, for any reason, attempt to power on the system without a CPU cooler attached and functioning.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:12 AM
mvincee mvincee is offline
Registered User
mvincee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940534
mvincee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Wait ... you also don't have the cooler plugged in to the CPU header. Connect that. Do not, for any reason, attempt to power on the system without a CPU cooler attached and functioning.
Please see snapshots.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1518617443622650374192.jpg (2.43 MB, 58 views)
File Type: jpg 15186174700552087389255.jpg (3.69 MB, 61 views)
File Type: jpg 1518617493895280927058.jpg (3.96 MB, 55 views)
File Type: jpg 1518617521961-1360102755.jpg (3.76 MB, 65 views)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.