The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-17-2018, 11:19 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,091
POST ID # = 976786
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Here's a new feature that I bet y'all haven't seen.
You can change the names of devices now.
To do this, click on the icon at the upper right of the device bar to switch to text mode. You'll see the Names of the devices.
Double click one of the names.
Change it to whatever you want.

As you can see, I've changed a couple of my names.

__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-17-2018, 11:32 AM
LukeMele LukeMele is offline
Enthusiast
LukeMele's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 976787
LukeMele Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Not entirely accurate. The "Hard Drive Widget" is off by default. You can turn it on - and monitor your hard drives - by clicking on Settings and then, in the Dashboard tab, selecting "Enable Hard Drive Widget".

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-17-2018, 02:10 PM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 976817
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Probably the drive widget has that option cause HDDs tend to delay programs from opening if they need to spin on first. I wish HWInfo had that (does it?)
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-17-2018, 04:08 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,091
POST ID # = 976835
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacco Belmonte View Post
Probably the drive widget has that option cause HDDs tend to delay programs from opening if they need to spin on first. I wish HWInfo had that (does it?)
Nope. It's because it causes clicking with some drives. So having it always on causes people to go nuts on the forum. And having it off causes people to go nuts on the forum.

Now ... you can have it whichever way you want.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-17-2018, 04:52 PM
dmodny dmodny is offline
Registered User
dmodny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 976846
dmodny Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krokarn View Post
I have the notice about a firmware update, but it still continues to upgrade to the same firmware v.05.104 all the time. Not to the new one...
I have exactly the same problem. I can update firmware every 5 seconds and it does not change anything. I have tried to update firmware using icue v3.7.99 and v3.8.91 on two different node pro.
I have still the same old firmware v.05.104.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-17-2018, 05:02 PM
JimmyRappit JimmyRappit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 976848
JimmyRappit Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
How is Lighting Link Static Color bugged?
If I select a color for the LL120 fans, let's say Rainbow Mode, and then I switch to Lighting Link Static Color, the LL120 will stay in the Rainbow Mode, despite deleting all layers. It will only change to something else if you select another profile, and then come back to the profile we're originally editing.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2018, 05:38 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,091
POST ID # = 976858
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyRappit View Post
If I select a color for the LL120 fans, let's say Rainbow Mode, and then I switch to Lighting Link Static Color, the LL120 will stay in the Rainbow Mode, despite deleting all layers. It will only change to something else if you select another profile, and then come back to the profile we're originally editing.
Interesting. Got it and Reproduced. I will report. It actually seems specific to LL fans on the Lighting Node Pro. It doesn't affect HD fans or LL Fans on the Commander Pro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.


Last edited by DevBiker; 10-17-2018 at 05:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2018, 06:05 PM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 976864
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

iCue didnt see this update so I had to download it from the website.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:17 PM
dcx4610 dcx4610 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 976872
dcx4610 Reputation: 10
Default

Awesome to see they added the hard drive setting. I'm about to give it a go. I'll report back if the hard drive "ping" issue still persists.

Edit: Thank you devs! Happy to report, no more hard drive clicking. Glad to see the feedback was received and quickly fixed.

Last edited by dcx4610; 10-17-2018 at 11:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-18-2018, 03:26 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 976891
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

Well...left iCUE open overnight and the next morning it was using constant 2% to 5 % CPU

bravo....................................yawn!
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:29 AM
HeShootMe HeShootMe is offline
Registered User
HeShootMe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 976892
HeShootMe Reputation: 10
Default

What's going on with iCUE? Now it takes 337 MB! What the heck is it loading? I really like the M65, but the bloatware driver has me eyeing a new non-Corsair mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-18-2018, 04:43 AM
Sacco Belmonte's Avatar
Sacco Belmonte Sacco Belmonte is offline
Registered User
Sacco Belmonte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 126
POST ID # = 976895
Sacco Belmonte Reputation: 10
Default

It probably loads all the assets for all products. Even the ones you don't own.
__________________
Do NOT mix PSU cables.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-18-2018, 08:40 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,091
POST ID # = 976911
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Part of the memory usage is that it keeps a 24hour history of sensor readings. The usage does stabilize so it's not leaking.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-18-2018, 08:51 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 142
POST ID # = 976914
momorious Reputation: 10
Default

new version broke side buttons of my Glaive RGB -.-
Please fix asap and not in 1 or 2 months!
When the PC starts the side buttons are working, as soon as iCue stzarts they dont work anymore so the issue is directly caused by iCue...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-18-2018, 09:42 AM
GreenArrow18's Avatar
GreenArrow18 GreenArrow18 is offline
Registered User
GreenArrow18's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 976921
GreenArrow18 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
new version broke side buttons of my Glaive RGB -.-
Please fix asap and not in 1 or 2 months!
When the PC starts the side buttons are working, as soon as iCue stzarts they dont work anymore so the issue is directly caused by iCue...
I would just downgrade to 3.7.99. I can give you the installer if you don't have it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.