The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2018, 06:51 AM
eldifra eldifra is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 976094
eldifra Reputation: 10
Default Vengance DDR4 showing 0 Temperature

Hello guys
I have this problem I have two sticks of RAM and one of them shows Normal temperatures and the other always zero ..any idea
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-10-12 (1).png (1.75 MB, 29 views)

Last edited by eldifra; 10-12-2018 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-12-2018, 11:02 AM
solarity solarity is offline
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 612
POST ID # = 976104
solarity Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eldifra View Post
Hello guys
I have this problem I have two sticks of RAM and one of them shows Normal temperatures and the other always zero ..any idea
Stupid questions:

Did you restart the PC and/or pull the plug?

Did you try a different RAM slot or swap the two DIMMs?
__________________
Open Source Project: Sync Gigabyte MB w/ Corsair iCue
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-12-2018, 02:12 PM
eldifra eldifra is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 976140
eldifra Reputation: 10
Default

yes I did all possible solutions, it seems that one dim has this issue not the other. I do not know why
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-12-2018, 02:22 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 976142
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

has this recently occurred or has it always done this?.. either way.. its not right and you need to open a ticket dude...

I assume your PC see's the full amount of ram installed?
__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-12-2018, 02:48 PM
eldifra eldifra is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 976149
eldifra Reputation: 10
Default

thanks man
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-21-2018, 05:30 PM
vBDKv vBDKv is offline
Registered User
vBDKv's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 977403
vBDKv Reputation: 10
Default

Never heard of RAM temp monitor. Ever.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-21-2018, 06:06 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,005
POST ID # = 977409
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vBDKv View Post
Never heard of RAM temp monitor. Ever.
its a feature in iCue ;)

__________________
No. NO!.. I Do NOT Work for Corsair. Just a User that's here in his own time that's trying to help YOU!

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.