The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2018, 03:30 PM
IronWulvt IronWulvt is offline
Registered User
IronWulvt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 958239
IronWulvt Reputation: 10
Question Corsair Vengeance RGB ram and H370 Gigabyte motherboard

Trying to get Corsair Link to see the Vengeance RGB ram I have installed on a H370 Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 3 wifi motherboard.

Has anyone had any luck with this combination?

I saw the FAQ about the SPD Write in bios needing to be enabled, but not seeing that as an option. Going to reach out to Gigabyte as well, maybe they can point me where the setting is.

I have it working with the H150i I have installed, the ICue software sees that and I can change the colors for that. I can change colors for the case fans via the RGB Fusion portion of the bios. The Ram is just the last part to figure out now.

Thanks for any help thats provided.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-11-2018, 02:30 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 534
POST ID # = 958562
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Please fully/completely uninstall every other RGB controlling software other than iCue, make sure to update your bios as well.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-14-2018, 10:59 PM
ikarpii ikarpii is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 968593
ikarpii Reputation: 10
Default

Did you figure it out? I just got the Vengance RAM and have the same motherboard as you. Cant figure anything out because unlike the staff member posted, i dont have any other rgb controllers on my PC.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-18-2018, 05:22 PM
alec25 alec25 is offline
Registered User
alec25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 976985
alec25 Reputation: 10
Default

I still have this issue, although my motherboard is also Gigabyte but it's model is GA-Z270X-DESIGNARE. My brand new Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB is sometimes recognized by iCUE, sometimes not. Every once in a while it'll work correctly and I can change the colors on it, most times it just looks similar to this (picture taken from similar thread Newly bought vengeance pro rgb not working): image, with one of them completely off, and the other one mostly off with red at the top and bottom.

Some other forums said a solution was to "enable SM-Bus" in BIOS but my BIOS doesn't have that option anywhere. I've also tried uninstalling/reinstalling/updating/closing Corsair's (and others) software and firmware but none of that works. I've contacted Corsair support about it but they were unable to fix the issue and have since stopped responding to the ticket.

Did anyone have any luck solving the issue, or should I ask for an RMA?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:16 PM
sdan sdan is offline
Registered User
sdan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 977423
sdan Reputation: 10
Default

I was using Gigabyte X470 MB with F3 BIOS version.

followed the steps from this wise man and my DIMMs are alive again.

1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.
---- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...422#post977422
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:12 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 534
POST ID # = 977489
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alec25 View Post
I still have this issue, although my motherboard is also Gigabyte but it's model is GA-Z270X-DESIGNARE. My brand new Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB is sometimes recognized by iCUE, sometimes not. Every once in a while it'll work correctly and I can change the colors on it, most times it just looks similar to this (picture taken from similar thread Newly bought vengeance pro rgb not working): image, with one of them completely off, and the other one mostly off with red at the top and bottom.

Some other forums said a solution was to "enable SM-Bus" in BIOS but my BIOS doesn't have that option anywhere. I've also tried uninstalling/reinstalling/updating/closing Corsair's (and others) software and firmware but none of that works. I've contacted Corsair support about it but they were unable to fix the issue and have since stopped responding to the ticket.

Did anyone have any luck solving the issue, or should I ask for an RMA?
If you still haven't solved this please do submit a ticket at support.corsair.com

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-22-2018, 11:45 AM
solarity solarity is online now
iCue βeta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 616
POST ID # = 977503
solarity Reputation: 20
Default

Having the latest BIOS and updating the firmware on the RAM seem to help the most. Also I have the RAM disabled in RGB Fusion.
__________________
Open Source Project: Sync Gigabyte MB w/ Corsair iCue
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.