The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2018, 11:40 AM
alelelelx alelelelx is offline
Registered User
alelelelx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969327
alelelelx Reputation: 10
Default Newly bought vengeance pro rgb not working

i recently build a new pc and what i noticed is that one of the ram stick does not light up. I currently have 2 sticks but 1 stick seems to not work as only the top and bottom are lit and they are stuck in static red. I have tried changing the colours through corsair Icue software and msi mystic light app. is there a way that i could fix it? by the motherboard im using is the msi b450 gaming pro carbon and i tried to find the spd option in my bios but i can't seem to find it.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-19-2018, 11:43 AM
alelelelx alelelelx is offline
Registered User
alelelelx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969328
alelelelx Reputation: 10
Default

https://imgur.com/a/GWZaUMj this is what it looks like currently.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-19-2018, 01:02 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 534
POST ID # = 969335
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alelelelx View Post
https://imgur.com/a/GWZaUMj this is what it looks like currently.
Which version of iCUE are you on? have you checked for a FW update? If on latest version and latest fw, submit a ticket.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-19-2018, 08:45 PM
alelelelx alelelelx is offline
Registered User
alelelelx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969378
alelelelx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Which version of iCUE are you on? have you checked for a FW update? If on latest version and latest fw, submit a ticket.

-Art
I have checked and its the latest version of the icue. I also uninstalled other led controlled apps such as mystic light. Also I have opened a ticket in the support website.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-20-2018, 01:34 AM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 969396
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

Go into settings for the modules in iCue and update the FW.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-20-2018, 04:55 AM
alelelelx alelelelx is offline
Registered User
alelelelx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969402
alelelelx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
Go into settings for the modules in iCue and update the FW.
the thing is that i have tried and update the iCue software but even before and after the update i cant seem to even detect the ram in the program itself.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-20-2018, 09:01 AM
BastiAKA BastiAKA is offline
Registered User
BastiAKA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969419
BastiAKA Reputation: 10
Default

I had a similar issue with my Vengeance RGB Pros, not being detected correctly on an X99 chipset.

In my case the the SM-Bus Write was disabled in my Bios-Settings. You may check if it is enabled in your bios settings. I-Cue needs the SM-Bus Write and Read enabled to work correctly.

If you have installed the current Windows Version (1803) you may also look into the device manager under system devices, if the SM-Bus Controller is shown correctly.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-21-2018, 04:05 PM
EeyoreSyndrome EeyoreSyndrome is offline
Registered User
EeyoreSyndrome's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969638
EeyoreSyndrome Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BastiAKA View Post
I had a similar issue with my Vengeance RGB Pros, not being detected correctly on an X99 chipset.

In my case the the SM-Bus Write was disabled in my Bios-Settings. You may check if it is enabled in your bios settings. I-Cue needs the SM-Bus Write and Read enabled to work correctly.

If you have installed the current Windows Version (1803) you may also look into the device manager under system devices, if the SM-Bus Controller is shown correctly.
I'm on an AsRock X470 Tai Chi Ultimate mobo myself, and there's 0 option for enabling/disabling SPD Write :(
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-21-2018, 05:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,158
POST ID # = 969658
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EeyoreSyndrome View Post
I'm on an AsRock X470 Tai Chi Ultimate mobo myself, and there's 0 option for enabling/disabling SPD Write :(
That's quite ... odd. I would contact AsRock to see where they've hidden it and/or what they call it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-26-2018, 11:35 PM
EeyoreSyndrome EeyoreSyndrome is offline
Registered User
EeyoreSyndrome's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 970360
EeyoreSyndrome Reputation: 10
Default

I've created a ticket with both Corsair and ASRock.

And just got back from working all day, and am in the process of final stages of troubleshooting.

So far, I've re-flashed my BIOS to 1.50 (current up to date) and have tried 1.52 beta as well.

And each time I fully uninstall iCue + Delete Corsair registry values before doing a complete shutdown / PSU off, +CMOS clear.

Am using just 2x Ram DIMMs at a time in the default A2 +B2 DIMM slots as that is what ASRock says to use for just 2 sticks for Dual Data Rate. I'll be trying out the other slots with just 1 kit at a time as well.

Still no SPD-Write enable/disable in the Beta Bios either. Blah ASRock >.<
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-18-2018, 05:25 PM
alec25 alec25 is offline
Registered User
alec25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 976987
alec25 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue. Brand new RGB Pro ram isn't working properly with my GA-Z270X-DESIGNARE motherboard. I get the same visual as @alelelelx does, with the top and bottom LED in the leftmost RAM just solid red and everything else is off.

There's no option anywhere in my BIOS to do anything with a "SM-Bus". I've also tried uninstalling/reinstalling/updating/closing Corsair's (and others) software and firmware but none of that worked at all. I've contacted Corsair support about it but they were unable to fix the issue and have since stopped responding to the ticket.

Did anyone have any luck solving the issue, or should I ask for an RMA?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-19-2018, 10:17 AM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is online now
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 129
POST ID # = 977077
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EeyoreSyndrome View Post
I've created a ticket with both Corsair and ASRock.

And just got back from working all day, and am in the process of final stages of troubleshooting.

So far, I've re-flashed my BIOS to 1.50 (current up to date) and have tried 1.52 beta as well.

And each time I fully uninstall iCue + Delete Corsair registry values before doing a complete shutdown / PSU off, +CMOS clear.

Am using just 2x Ram DIMMs at a time in the default A2 +B2 DIMM slots as that is what ASRock says to use for just 2 sticks for Dual Data Rate. I'll be trying out the other slots with just 1 kit at a time as well.

Still no SPD-Write enable/disable in the Beta Bios either. Blah ASRock >.<
Hey, hey!

Reports using BIOS version 1.35A work, but the latest update the to 1.50 or Beta 1.52, iCue will not work and your LED's will not be controllable.

Another thread with the same discussion and BIOS version solutions for these troubling ASRock boards - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...=179776&page=2
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-21-2018, 07:11 PM
sdan sdan is offline
Registered User
sdan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 977413
sdan Reputation: 10
Default

Having the same issue too. Well initially i was using iCue 3.7.XX on Gigabyte x470 MB with a R5 2400g. LEDs on the DIMMs were working flawlessly. Then I upgraded to R5 2600x and also upgraded to corsair h115 pro AIO. I am not sure what triggered the issue. Now only 1/2 shows up in iCue and that one lit in static blue and other one does not light at all. Any lighting effects I change in Icue the DIMM does not respond to the changes.

I have tried all the options below
- updated iCue 3.8.XX
- Uninstall and fresh reinstall of iCue 3.8
- Tried updating the DIMM firmware - update fails always and version shows as V.?
- Uninstall RGB Fusion & Icue and reset CMOS and install just iCue
- Could not find SPD write on BIOS.


Now both the DIMMs dont light up and only one stick shows up in iCue. Earlier to this chaos, Icue 3.7 and RGB fusion were working in harmony and happy till CPU upgrade. Also I noticed that the DIMM that shows up in iCue is running 2C hotter than the one that does not. Earlier both used to run at the same temps.

Can't even wrap my head around this issue.
A wild solution left in the dark - Fresh windows install? - nah can't do. Corsair guys if you are seeing this please help me out here.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:20 PM
sdan sdan is offline
Registered User
sdan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 977424
sdan Reputation: 10
Default

Found out from an other wise man on this forum and followed his steps below:

1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.
---- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...422#post977422


Now I was able to update the firmware on iCue and both my DIMMs are back to life. If you are using Gigabyte motherboard this could help.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.