The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2018, 06:24 PM
KnifePoint69 KnifePoint69 is offline
Registered User
KnifePoint69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 975796
KnifePoint69 Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance RGB Pro Not Lighting Up

I recently built a new PC and for almost a month everything was going just fine. A few days ago one of my ram modules didn't light up on startup. After checking how well it was seated and having no luck I tried swapping which dimm slots they were in and I'm still having the same issue, When i try to use iCue to change the colors it still doesn't change anything. I'd rather not RMA it as i would have to use different ram in the mean time, so if anyone could help me out it would be a huge help.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-09-2018, 06:25 PM
KnifePoint69 KnifePoint69 is offline
Registered User
KnifePoint69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 975797
KnifePoint69 Reputation: 10
Default

Forgot to give my pc specs

https://pcpartpicker.com/list/GmdVbX
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-09-2018, 09:52 PM
cc10101 cc10101 is offline
Registered User
cc10101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 51
POST ID # = 975811
cc10101 Reputation: 13
Default

Do you have ASUS Aura installed and running? While my RAM is all lighting and working okay when I'm logged in, I noticed that when I'm logged out, or the computer is locked and and all the iCUE stuff does the default rainbow pattern, all my RAM modules go dark. And that only started happening after I installed ASUS Aura.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-10-2018, 10:53 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 534
POST ID # = 975875
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnifePoint69 View Post
I recently built a new PC and for almost a month everything was going just fine. A few days ago one of my ram modules didn't light up on startup. After checking how well it was seated and having no luck I tried swapping which dimm slots they were in and I'm still having the same issue, When i try to use iCue to change the colors it still doesn't change anything. I'd rather not RMA it as i would have to use different ram in the mean time, so if anyone could help me out it would be a huge help.
Submit a ticket if the above advice doesn't work for you. Support.corsair.com
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:56 PM
KnifePoint69 KnifePoint69 is offline
Registered User
KnifePoint69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 975952
KnifePoint69 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not sure why but after days of them not lighting up they both shined beautifully when i booted up after work today. Hopefully it stays this way and thanks for they helpful reply
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-18-2018, 05:34 PM
alec25 alec25 is offline
Registered User
alec25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 976988
alec25 Reputation: 10
Default

I've had the exact same issue but with a Gigabyte motherboard. My Vengence RGB Pro look similar to this image (from another Corsair topic on the same issue) except that both of them are dark and the left one just has the top and bottom LEDs as solid red. I tried the troubleshooting tips on this and the other threads and nothing worked.

I had submitted a ticket to Corsair support but they were unable to help me and stopped responding to my ticket altogether.

Can you think of anything that you did around when they started working again? This seems to be a pretty common issue with the RGB Pro and since the official support channels are refusing to help, if I can't find a solution on the forums I'll just ask for an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-19-2018, 07:44 AM
luukien luukien is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 977064
luukien Reputation: 10
Default

I had same issue before, but now i have fixed by myself , u can follow my step. but i use Gigabyte X470 (AM4 socket)
1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:14 PM
sdan sdan is offline
Registered User
sdan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 977422
sdan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luukien View Post
I had same issue before, but now i have fixed by myself , u can follow my step. but i use Gigabyte X470 (AM4 socket)
1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.
Oh my man you are my savior. Followed your steps and now both my DIMM back to the vibrant life. Corsair firmware update with gigabyte BIOS F3 version looks like the issue.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.