The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2017, 02:00 PM
Bohemico Bohemico is offline
Registered User
Bohemico's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 896915
Bohemico Reputation: 10
Angry [M65]Trouble rebinding keys

Hi all,

I bought like 2 weeks ago a M65 gaming mouse and never could rebind its keys. While I did use to have the "Macro execution error", today I found a fix to that (The Windows security stuff) and I don't have the error anymore, though nothing changed.
All I'm trying to do is rebind the "Forward button" to middle mouse button and "Backward button" to a toggling autoclick macro, and it doesn't work at all, and it also disables the previous backward/forward function that buttons had.



Last edited by Bohemico; 03-26-2017 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-27-2017, 06:28 AM
joinscome joinscome is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 896995
joinscome Reputation: 10
Default

Well, same problem here. Unable to remap my M65 mouse. And that worked before. I really wonder what happened ...
(CUE version 1.16.42)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 897340
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Do you have multiple profiles that are linked to applications or is the current profile the default one? (First profile in the list)
Have you tried assigning the buttons to other functions? e.g. remap to a keystroke, macro? Do they work?

Reinstall CUE and see whether that also helps.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-29-2017, 08:48 AM
joinscome joinscome is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 897360
joinscome Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your answer.

I have multiple profiles linked to applications.

I have no issue for other functions. The only thing that does not work anymore is my mouse button remap.

But, but, but...

I uninstall the CUE 1 to try the CUE 2 and decided to run back to the first one.
And CUE 1 was impossible to reinstall (error 1722 :There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A program run as part of the setup did not finish as expected. Contact your support personnel or package vendor.)

Then, I just dropped a back-up of my previous CUE installation in the program folder, and everything works fine exept my buttons remap .

I suppose that a complete new installation of CUE 1 will fix my problem, but I have always that damned error 1722.

Any idea ?

Thank you in advance.

EDIT : I use Windows 10

Last edited by joinscome; 03-29-2017 at 08:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-29-2017, 01:56 PM
joinscome joinscome is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 897391
joinscome Reputation: 10
Default

OK.

I finally managed to uninstall completely CUE 1, and reinstall it correctly.

Now, everything works properly.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-13-2017, 11:48 AM
Bohemico Bohemico is offline
Registered User
Bohemico's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 899170
Bohemico Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Do you have multiple profiles that are linked to applications or is the current profile the default one? (First profile in the list)
Have you tried assigning the buttons to other functions? e.g. remap to a keystroke, macro? Do they work?

Reinstall CUE and see whether that also helps.
I did all of this and nothing happened. I don't have any profiles linked to applications.
My wanted setup is as basic as it gets, some lighting effects here and there, changed DPIs and the most complicated thing I'm trying is to remap ANY mouse key to ANYTHING. All it does is disable the key I'm trying to remap. Should there be a confirmation button or something to apply changes?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-13-2017, 11:51 AM
Bohemico Bohemico is offline
Registered User
Bohemico's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 899171
Bohemico Reputation: 10
Default

I just tried assigning a "Start Setting" in my macro button, I put a song there. The song plays perfectly after I start, and stops after I toggle the macro, but the macro won't start.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-13-2017, 01:00 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,384
POST ID # = 899172
Corsair James Reputation: 71
Default

All, please contact our tech support and we can walk you step by step to see what the potential issue may be.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-23-2018, 04:19 PM
IronandSteel IronandSteel is offline
Registered User
IronandSteel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 969917
IronandSteel Reputation: 10
Default how disable forward and backward buttons on M65 Pro

just bought the M65 Pro yesterday and want to disable the forward and backward buttons because I press them accidently but it seems that if I select disable option in the menu, after selecting a button (example- forward button) the Cue software then shows all of the buttons are in the disabled mode. It the software doing something wrong or am I misunderstanding what the Cue software is showing me? I'm assuming I'm using Cue 2
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-26-2018, 09:36 PM
Latharion Latharion is offline
Registered User
Latharion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 970352
Latharion Latharion Reputation: 120
Default

It is showing you one action that is currently assigned to whichever button you have selected. You can select the trash can icon to remove the action from the list if you want, and then follow the directions below, or just select the button you want to disable, and then follow the directions below if you want to change more buttons. You can enable and disable the action by simply selecting the button again, and it's icon in the action list (on the left) will disappear if you had already assigned it, or appear if it was not (it is a toggle).

To change a key (like say the "forward" button), do this...

1. Click the "+" to create a new action.
2. Select the action you want to assign to a desiired button (in this case select "disable" from the list)
3. Select the button you want to assign the new action to.

You must do this for each button you want to change. If, for example, you wanted to disable the "Forward" and "Back" mouse buttons, you would need to create a new action as mentioned above for EACH button, ending up with two "disable" actions, each assigned to a different mouse button.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-08-2018, 07:09 PM
IronandSteel IronandSteel is offline
Registered User
IronandSteel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 971956
IronandSteel Reputation: 10
Default disabling buttons

I think maybe I was doing it backwards, selecting the button and then the action. Thanks for the advice. I'll try that.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-12-2018, 02:35 PM
drcmclow drcmclow is offline
Registered User
drcmclow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Germany NBG
Posts: 82
POST ID # = 972459
drcmclow Reputation: 10
Default

i tried everything cant get it to work... it worked befor thought so im sure im using icue the right way...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.