The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2018, 06:07 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 935980
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default Commander Pro/LL RGB Bugged/Broken (w/pics)?

I recently set up some LL Fans connected via Node/Commander Pro

I think there is a problem with the Commander Pro but I can't tell for sure.

I have replaced the Node, checked and re-checked fan cable order, as well as changing fan placement/order. The results are all essentially the same.

This is best illustrated by all fans on a static setting and one to an alternate color.

Why is fan 2 (middle) and 3 (top) in the image showing colors from each others channel?




The Commander Pro is running the latest firmware 4.9.4.28 . LINK does NOT seem to have a way to update the Node firmware.

Last edited by W-O-P-R; 01-17-2018 at 06:20 PM. Reason: pics
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-17-2018, 06:21 PM
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
Code monkey on two wheels
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,702
POST ID # = 935986
DevBiker Reputation: 28
Default

That's certainly odd.

Questions for a bit more detail:
  • Is the "bleedover" between fan 4 and 5? Or 5 and 6? I think it's 4 & 5 but want to be sure.
  • Does this only happen with Fan 5?
  • What happens if you rearrange the fans on the hub? Does the issue move with the physical fan or is it always the fan in Port 4/5 on the RGB Hub? You've said "essentially the same" but let's be more specific.
__________________
This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-17-2018, 07:02 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 935991
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks DevBiker,

The bleed over is consistent. The first fan is correct. Each subsequent fan has segment of color that is from the previous fan.

#1 is OK
#2 has some of #1
#3 has some of #2
#4 has some of #3
#5 has some of #4
#6 has some of #5
(determined by setting all to a different static color)

I said "essentially" just because the visual nature of the error displays differently depending on effect (Visor, Arc, etc). Static is just easiest on photos

I can reorder the fan plug in order and the error remains (but out of order since it I am not remounting the fans proper).
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-17-2018, 07:20 PM
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
Code monkey on two wheels
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,702
POST ID # = 935993
DevBiker Reputation: 28
Default

So ... have you seen this when the fan hub is connected to both the Node Pro and the Commander Pro? Or just the Commander Pro?
__________________
This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-17-2018, 08:43 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 936000
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

I have not tried connecting the Node directly.

I can try that but very irritating given the $70 a Commander costs
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-17-2018, 08:59 PM
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
Code monkey on two wheels
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,702
POST ID # = 936004
DevBiker Reputation: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by W-O-P-R View Post
I have not tried connecting the Node directly.

I can try that but very irritating given the $70 a Commander costs
Well, what I'm trying to narrow down is if it's the CoPro or if it's the software. If you have the exact same behavior using a Lighting Node Pro, then I think it's safe to say it's the software. If, however, it works correctly with a NoPro, then we know it's the CoPro.
__________________
This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-18-2018, 11:15 AM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 936086
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

It looks like this is the same issue as that in the firmware discussion thread (page 1) which also has pics.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=173268

Disappointing for $190 in fans. CorsAlfa Romeo.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-18-2018, 12:13 PM
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
Code monkey on two wheels
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,702
POST ID # = 936095
DevBiker Reputation: 28
Default

Yeah, and I don't think we found a good answer for him either.
The thing is ... if it was a software bug, it'd happen to everyone. So my guess is that it's hardware but that's something that Corsair would need to weigh in on.
__________________
This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-20-2018, 01:25 PM
Curn Curn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 936404
Curn Reputation: 10
Default

This seems very close to my problem except mine get frozen/stuck, I have 3 LL120 and three quarters of one fan responds quickly the rest either don't at all or take minutes to hours and randomly change part of their LEDS.

What happens if you try to do a Channel Effect?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-22-2018, 03:39 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 936804
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

The behavior for me is consistent.

If I run a channel effect each fan displays a portion of the previous setting.

Arc is totally broken. The inner and outer ring are the same color and the 'background' of the outer ring is the color of the inner setting but only on about 25% of the ring.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-07-2018, 04:53 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 939601
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I replaced the Node and that did not change the circumstance.

At this point I'd have to replace the Commander to be 100% certain it is not software … but as the Node is what controls the lighting it seems like there would be little impact. The Commander otherwise works fin with fan speed/temps/etc

Corsair seems uninterested on commenting which is pretty s***ty for a company after they took almost 200 bucks (Commander + LLFans)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-07-2018, 05:22 PM
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
Code monkey on two wheels
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,702
POST ID # = 939604
DevBiker Reputation: 28
Default

The CoPro actually has a NoPro as a component. It's the exact same in each. If both a NoPro and a CoPro are doing the same thing, then it's most likely a software issue. The LLs are, btw, software controlled. The crazy thing is ... it's almost like you are missing LEDs in the chain. What happens if you put fan #1 on fan #6?
__________________
This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:37 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 940384
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
The LLs are, btw, software controlled. The crazy thing is ... it's almost like you are missing LEDs in the chain. What happens if you put fan #1 on fan #6?
Thanks DB,

I have dismounted and reordered the fans and the effect is identical.

The issue is in whatever is telling what to do/display.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-13-2018, 04:32 PM
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
Code monkey on two wheels
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,702
POST ID # = 940411
DevBiker Reputation: 28
Default

Can you please fill out your system details?
Are you running any other monitoring/control software? It's hard to guess what you may have running without the system details. We've actually seen a number of issues caused by other vendors' control programs.
__________________
This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:38 PM
W-O-P-R W-O-P-R is offline
Registered User
W-O-P-R's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 940442
W-O-P-R Reputation: 10
Default

System:

Asus Zenith X399
AMD Threadripper 1950X
Enermax TR4 360
Asus 1080Ti Strix
128MB G.Skilll RGB
Windows 10

Commander Pro
Node Pro
LL 120 x3
3 Corsair LED strips

I have run this with and without Asus Aura lighting the ram.

All of the fans are connected directly to the Commander and work fine.

Aaaaaaaand … the new as of today LINK 4.9.5.25 build did not fix it.

Honestly, I've given up and these will be the last Corsair products I buy. Premium price and horrible performance.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.