The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2018, 07:36 PM
CTOverton CTOverton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 957733
CTOverton Reputation: 10
Default CUE SDK first time

I downloaded Microsoft Visiual Studio, opened the example solutions. Visual Studio suggests I upgrade them to windows SDK v141 so I do. When I run the .cpp the console appears (using the color pulse example). And nothing happens...

Yes I have enabled SDK in CUE
  #2  
Old 06-06-2018, 10:05 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 814
POST ID # = 957945
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTOverton View Post
I downloaded Microsoft Visiual Studio, opened the example solutions. Visual Studio suggests I upgrade them to windows SDK v141 so I do. When I run the .cpp the console appears (using the color pulse example). And nothing happens...

Yes I have enabled SDK in CUE
You updated the net targets as it asks and then you compile successfully and hit the debug or run without debugging and the console pops up and does not say something like handshake failed?

to re-target the project just select Alt P or Project and then re target solution and choose the top option in the drop downs for 141. Recheck the SDK enabled option after a reboot (sometimes this has been hit or miss).

worked on my end
http://smithany.com/worksherepulse.jpg

I am sure we can walk you through the balance or send you a compiled one if it isnt working for whatever reason?
  #3  
Old 06-08-2018, 10:19 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 814
POST ID # = 958295
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Sorry dude I just realized you may have been on the latest icue? or were you using Cue 2? icue does NOT have an SDK released and seems to sort of support the regular SDK, but it doesn't work the same in my experience in the newest icue.

That said, I just downgraded to the most recent, unofficial release of Cue2 for my sdk app at home and reran the example above with some tweaks and realized the example color wave program as coded does not appear to allow you to change the value of std::atomic_int waveDuration{90};
(defaults is 500 but 90 makes it obvious when there are changes).

adding this under the character '+' switch case:
std::cout << "waveDuration is ";
std::cout << waveDuration.load();

seems to reveal the value changing, but does not seem to update the threads effect for whatever reason. Is that what you meant? I mean, it is "working" about the same on both cue versions, there's just something about the code that is not updating the keys as anticipated. Maybe the SDK versions differed between the tested example and the last release I'm not spotting the error and it is out of my depth but i figured you meant the example just didn't run or compile?
  #4  
Old 06-12-2018, 08:23 PM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 814
POST ID # = 958829
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default nevermind it works

Yeah i realized it may well have been that i was not hitting enter each time i would hit the key. it was using the console to recognize the input, not a getkeypress type of event.

I made these changes and it seems to work great!

see http://smithany.com/colorpulsechnage.jpg
Code:
while(continueExecution) {
		char c = getchar();
		switch (c) {
		case '+':
			/*if (waveDuration.load() < 2000) {
				waveDuration += 100;
			}*/
			waveDuration += 100;
			std::cout << "waveDuration is ";
			std::cout << waveDuration.load();
			break;
		case '-':
			/*if (waveDuration.load() > 100) {
				waveDuration -= 1000;
			}*/
			waveDuration -= 100;
			if (waveDuration.load() <= 0)
			{
				waveDuration = 100;
			}
			std::cout << "waveDuration is ";
			std::cout << waveDuration.load();
			break;
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.