The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-14-2018, 05:30 PM
High V3locity High V3locity is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 940619
High V3locity Reputation: 10
Default

Would it be possible to add the ability to have a static color underneath the visualizer? I work and play in a dimly lit room. It would be nice to have a very dimly white on all the keys at all times with the visualizer overlaid.
Adding level to the mouse/headset would be nice. so it will change colors.
level and beat together would also be really cool.
Also some kind of Phillips hue or tp-link Kasa lighting integration would be very very cool with the beat or volume feature.

Last edited by High V3locity; 02-14-2018 at 05:32 PM.
  #62  
Old 02-14-2018, 06:55 PM
Halko Proude Halko Proude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 940630
Halko Proude Reputation: 10
Default

Just upgrade to v1.1 yesterday. I'm loving the new beat detection! Great work!
  #63  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:55 AM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942486
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Question Why is setting the update rate higher than 40fps not recommended?

When changing the update rate setting, it says that it's not recommended to set a value higher than 40fps but it doesn't say why... so yeah what's the reason for that? I'm asking because I set it to 60fps and it's not causing any issues.
  #64  
Old 02-27-2018, 12:47 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 942519
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

As far as I know CUE is running internally with around 40 fps so going higher than that won't have much advantages. It seems like there aren't any issues with to high update-rates anymore (in older version of the CUE-SDK it could cause freezes) but you still have a higher CPU usage without a real benefit.

Long story short - That's just my personal recommendation since I don't see any improvement by going above 40 fps. If you don't care about higher CPU-usage there shouldn't be any problems with increasing it.
  #65  
Old 02-28-2018, 01:06 PM
JohnX125's Avatar
JohnX125 JohnX125 is offline
Registered User
JohnX125's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 942642
JohnX125 Reputation: 10
Thumbs up

Ok I understand... Thank's for the reply and btw your program is awesome I love it!!
  #66  
Old 03-10-2018, 11:16 AM
Tired_oo Tired_oo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 944171
Tired_oo Reputation: 10
Default

hey. I just got my new k95 PLATINUM today and found this software.
when executing v1.1 I get the error to double check if SDK is enabled which it is.



[10-Mar-18 16:15:59] Exception!

Message:
Could not load file or assembly 'CSCore, Version=1.2.1.1, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=5a08f2b6f4415dea' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)

StackTrace:
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioCapture.CSCoreAudioInput.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioProcessing.AudioVisualizationFactory.InitializeInstance()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioProcessing.AudioVisualizationFactory.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.App.OnStartup(StartupEventArgs e)

edit:
[10-Mar-18 21:18:53] Exception!

Message:
IAudioClient::Initialize caused an error: 0x88890008, "Unknown HRESULT".

StackTrace:
at CSCore.SoundIn.WasapiCapture.InitializeInternal()
at CSCore.SoundIn.WasapiCapture.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioCapture.CSCoreAudioInput.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioProcessing.AudioVisualizationFactory.InitializeInstance()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioProcessing.AudioVisualizationFactory.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.App.OnStartup(StartupEventArgs e)

Last edited by Tired_oo; 03-10-2018 at 04:19 PM.
  #67  
Old 03-10-2018, 06:29 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 944214
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Hey,
both of the errors looks like you aren't running 1.1 but one of the older versions.
Can you try to download the latest version from here https://github.com/DarthAffe/Keyboar...izer/releases?
The problem causing the second exception might still prevent you from using it (it's a problem with fake-suround-drivers of some devices (mostly headsets)) but the exception you got indicates that it didn't use the workaround i added with the latest version, which tries to get around it.
  #68  
Old 03-10-2018, 06:54 PM
Tired_oo Tired_oo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 944216
Tired_oo Reputation: 10
Default

the first one was downloaded from the github site actually. the 2nd was 1.1 from here
I am on phone while writing this so I'm just gonna ask. Do I need to have virtual Audio Cables for it to work?
  #69  
Old 03-11-2018, 04:27 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 944252
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

No, it works by using the WASAPI-loopback-device (https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...=vs.85%29.aspx) of the default output.
  #70  
Old 03-11-2018, 06:42 AM
Tired_oo Tired_oo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 944259
Tired_oo Reputation: 10
Default

ok I redownloaded it from the github link you provided me and I still got an error

[11-Mar-18 11:38:35] Exception!

Message:
IAudioClient::Initialize caused an error: 0x88890008, "Unknown HRESULT".

StackTrace:
at CSCore.SoundIn.WasapiCapture.InitializeInternal()
at CSCore.SoundIn.WasapiCapture.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioCapture.CSCoreAudioInput.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioProcessing.AudioVisualizationFactory.InitializeInstance()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.AudioProcessing.AudioVisualizationFactory.Initialize()
at KeyboardAudioVisualizer.App.OnStartup(StartupEventArgs e)


however I still tried using Virtual Audio Cable and that got it to work. Virtual Audio Cable is a pain in the *** though.
  #71  
Old 03-13-2018, 05:46 PM
Tired_oo Tired_oo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 944712
Tired_oo Reputation: 10
Default

okay on long term using it with Virtual Audio Cable becomes a real bother. Is there no way to fix it for me so it Default playback device? cuz I get those errors from the previous messages only when not using virtual audi cable
  #72  
Old 03-14-2018, 03:02 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 944819
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Well like I said earlier, this has something to do with the audio-driver used.
You could try around with audio-settings in the driver if possible, or in windows. For example you could try setting it to 24 bit 44100Hz if it isn't already set to it.
Aside from playing around with the settings I don't see a way to fix this.
  #73  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:39 AM
hoangtu15 hoangtu15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 954537
hoangtu15 Reputation: 10
Default

Great project !!
Could u make Audio Visualizer for Corsair ST100 RGB ???
Thanks U !!!!!
  #74  
Old 05-15-2018, 08:04 PM
Dewy Dewy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 954801
Dewy Reputation: 10
Default

I just got my first gaming keyboard today and its a k95 platinum, I can get the visualizer working but I cant save the settings on it. Also I can't seem to make a shortcut for it, so it goes away if I hit the profile key. Then I have to find it in downloads again, do you know a way to fix this?
  #75  
Old 05-15-2018, 08:10 PM
Dewy Dewy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 954802
Dewy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dewy View Post
I just got my first gaming keyboard today and its a k95 platinum, I can get the visualizer working but I cant save the settings on it. Also I can't seem to make a shortcut for it, so it goes away if I hit the profile key. Then I have to find it in downloads again, do you know a way to fix this?
I now made a shortcut but setting wont save.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.