The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 01-02-2018, 10:20 AM
AfxTwn AfxTwn is offline
Registered User
AfxTwn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 933350
AfxTwn Reputation: 10
Default

I love this program, it works great and looks fantastic! Is there any way to have it implemented with CUE as a profile though or to be able to associate it for use with certain programs only? That way you can have the audio visualiser for specific programs such as iTunes or a Audiosurf 2 (what I am using it with now) and then it would switch back to your default CUE profile for everything else.
  #47  
Old 01-02-2018, 01:02 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 933380
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AfxTwn View Post
Is there any way to have it implemented with CUE as a profile.
No, this is not possible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AfxTwn View Post
or to be able to associate it for use with certain programs only?
That would be possible, I'll take that on the list for a next version.
  #48  
Old 01-11-2018, 05:46 AM
Kranich_Ibykus Kranich_Ibykus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 934853
Kranich_Ibykus Reputation: 10
Woah!

Hey DarthAffe, I just crated a user account to say thank you for this - this is truly amazing! I have easily already sunk an hour into fine-tuning the bars, I really love it. Thank you for all the hard work, I'm sure it took a big amount of effort to develop.

Edit: If I think about it, I would also have a suggestion: Could you implement an option to turn off the dB reference? Currently, the height of the bars adjust themselves to the volume of the music - this can also be interferred though by raising or lowering the volume in the Audio Control Panel. Thus, whenever I change the OS volume, I have to change the reference dB as otherwise the bars are too low or too high. Would it be possible that your tool uses the current OS volume as reference instead of me having to manually refine it?

Last edited by Kranich_Ibykus; 01-11-2018 at 05:59 AM.
  #49  
Old 01-11-2018, 07:11 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 934856
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kranich_Ibykus View Post
Edit: If I think about it, I would also have a suggestion: Could you implement an option to turn off the dB reference?
[...]
Would it be possible that your tool uses the current OS volume as reference instead of me having to manually refine it?
Well it's not possible to completely disable the reference-value since it's needed to "calibrate" the graph. I could try to scale the reference value with the current OS volume so that you need to set the reference for max-volume and it automatically adjusts down if you lower the OS volume.
I just can't say if that works out well, without trying it first.

I'll look into this. I hope I'm finally able to work a bit more on this again to finish all the things I said would be done in a new version ...
  #50  
Old 01-29-2018, 10:54 PM
arun6630 arun6630 is offline
Registered User
arun6630's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 938013
arun6630 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi I have a K95 RGB platinum and the lights on my keyboard doesnt work when using this app. Any ideas?
  #51  
Old 01-30-2018, 03:49 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 938026
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arun6630 View Post
Hi I have a K95 RGB platinum and the lights on my keyboard doesnt work when using this app. Any ideas?
The K95 PLATINUM is supported and I know for sure it's working for someone else, so it might be one of the "basic issues":
- Is CUE and the device-firmware up to date?
- Is SDK-support in CUE enabled?
- Are you using a CUE-profile which keeps overwriting the colors? (color cycle or something like that)
- If you checked all; is another application using the SDK working?

I'm currently working on the new version (which I plan to release in the course of the next week) which includes an SDK-update. Maybe this helps with issues like this too.
  #52  
Old 02-02-2018, 11:39 AM
konrad_'s Avatar
konrad_ konrad_ is offline
Registered User
konrad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 938681
konrad_ Reputation: 10
Default

Did I misunderstand the description in the first post or lightbar and keys are not supposed to work independently? I mean, I have selected FREQUENCY BARS in KEYBOARD and LEVEL in LIGHTBAR/MOUSEPAD, but lightbar doesn't work.
  #53  
Old 02-02-2018, 01:47 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 938705
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by konrad_ View Post
Did I misunderstand the description in the first post or lightbar and keys are not supposed to work independently? I mean, I have selected FREQUENCY BARS in KEYBOARD and LEVEL in LIGHTBAR/MOUSEPAD, but lightbar doesn't work.
This should work.
Just to make that sure, when you say lightbar you talk about the K95RGB PLATINUM?
What is happening with this settings? Is the lightbar just black, or does it show something (wrong)?
  #54  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:44 PM
konrad_'s Avatar
konrad_ konrad_ is offline
Registered User
konrad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 938719
konrad_ Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, I have K95 RGB PLATINUM.
The lightbar doesn't show anything. Unless of course the bars are high enough to "reach" it. But the level doesn't seem work along with the bars.

Also, when I stop playing the music (I'm using foobar), that moment I stop it at gets looped and I get this kind buzzing sound that keeps going on until I close the visualizer.

Last edited by konrad_; 02-03-2018 at 11:24 AM.
  #55  
Old 02-02-2018, 04:34 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 938735
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

The lightbar issue sounds a bit like you're using an old version are you sure you're running 1.0.1?

With the audio-issue I can't help much. I'm using cscore for audio-capturing, maybe it's a problem between it and foobar or your audio driver (if it happens with other media-players too). I'll update cscore with the next version, this might also help.
  #56  
Old 02-02-2018, 04:59 PM
konrad_'s Avatar
konrad_ konrad_ is offline
Registered User
konrad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 938740
konrad_ Reputation: 10
Default

I downloaded it today from the link from your first post, so I guess it must be 1.0.1
Anyway, I'll check everything once I'm back home.

EDIT:
Yeah, it's 1.0.1.
The problem with sound happens with other players too.

Last edited by konrad_; 02-03-2018 at 11:27 AM.
  #57  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:42 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 939931
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

I just released version 1.1 (see start-post for more infos)

@konrad_ At least the problems with the lightbar should be gone. Sadly i can't say if the audio-problem is fixed with the update of the audio library I'm using.
  #58  
Old 02-10-2018, 09:44 AM
konrad_'s Avatar
konrad_ konrad_ is offline
Registered User
konrad_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 939993
konrad_ Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah, the lightbar works fine now. The problem with sound is still there, but it's not that it's a big issue for me :)
  #59  
Old 02-13-2018, 01:08 AM
overflow overflow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 940303
overflow Reputation: 10
Default

i love to use this program and have used it ever since it came out
it's updated recently! it makes me feel really glad.
v1.1 works great for me. but there is some idea i'd like to put in this program
i really want to put a function that automatically execute this program at start up.
it's a bit inconvenient to click the program every time i turn on my computer.
and it would be great if there is more variety of pattern of visualizer! THX for everything.
  #60  
Old 02-13-2018, 01:59 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 127
POST ID # = 940378
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

I'm glad you like it :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by overflow View Post
i really want to put a function that automatically execute this program at start up.
Well this is a basic windows functionality - I don't know what windows version you're using, but it's easy to find on google. In most cases this should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by overflow View Post
and it would be great if there is more variety of pattern of visualizer!
Yeah, that's what this program was initially planned for, but I somehow realised, that I'm to stupid to write cool audio-visualizations (like real "visualizations") ... Maybe one day I get a good idea, I'd definitely love to do more.
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.