The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-05-2016, 06:29 PM
Alastor14's Avatar
Alastor14 Alastor14 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 850775
Alastor14 Reputation: 10
Default

hi, can someone do a simple tutorial to use it, i don´t know how to install it
  #17  
Old 05-06-2016, 07:53 PM
delslow delslow is offline
Registered User
delslow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Buena Park, CA
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 850945
delslow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by delslow View Post
I'm assuming some code has to be reworked slightly for the RAPIDFIRE? If you don't mind? =P
I guess I should just look at the code and fix it? =/
  #18  
Old 05-13-2016, 12:29 AM
delslow delslow is offline
Registered User
delslow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Buena Park, CA
Posts: 104
POST ID # = 851934
delslow Reputation: 10
Default

Is this project dead?
  #19  
Old 05-17-2016, 03:13 PM
Yannicked's Avatar
Yannicked Yannicked is offline
Registered User
Yannicked's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Holland
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 852847
Yannicked Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpvecchi View Post
Many thanks! Illumination is very weak on K70 RGB...
It would be great if it would work in games,too...
The effect is indeed less appearant on the k70, this because it doesn't have a white backplate. Games usually bypass the Windows Desktop Manager, which I'm using to generate the effect. I've looked into other means of getting colors from the display, but I haven't had any luck so far. In some games you have the option to select "Fullscreen Windowed", this should work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by delslow View Post
I'm assuming some code has to be reworked slightly for the RAPIDFIRE? If you don't mind? =P
To my knowledge the rapidfire is just a k70 with diffrent switches/keycaps, it might actually work already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alastor14 View Post
hi, can someone do a simple tutorial to use it, i don´t know how to install it
I made a quick video on how to install/use this

Quote:
Originally Posted by delslow View Post
I guess I should just look at the code and fix it? =/
You are welcome to submit a pull request on github

The source code for the effect can be found here https://github.com/Yannicked/node-cue-ambient
The source code for the GUI can be found here https://github.com/Yannicked/nw-cue-effects

Quote:
Originally Posted by delslow View Post
Is this project dead?
It's not dead, I just haven't had much time to work on it because of school.
  #20  
Old 05-19-2016, 08:47 PM
captainprizes's Avatar
captainprizes captainprizes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 853421
captainprizes Reputation: 10
Default

I can't seem to get this to work (on a STRAFE). Everything is installed correctly; I even watched the video to double check.

I can get the .exe to open and the GUI pops up, but I can't interact with the buttons. They register being clicked, but won't switch from "Off" to "On".

Does anyone have any insight into this? Was there a prerequisite before installing that I missed?
  #21  
Old 05-20-2016, 07:59 AM
Yannicked's Avatar
Yannicked Yannicked is offline
Registered User
Yannicked's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Holland
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 853501
Yannicked Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainprizes View Post
I can't seem to get this to work (on a STRAFE). Everything is installed correctly; I even watched the video to double check.

I can get the .exe to open and the GUI pops up, but I can't interact with the buttons. They register being clicked, but won't switch from "Off" to "On".

Does anyone have any insight into this? Was there a prerequisite before installing that I missed?
Have you enabled the SDK in CUE?
  #22  
Old 05-24-2016, 03:10 AM
captainprizes's Avatar
captainprizes captainprizes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 854253
captainprizes Reputation: 10
Default

I have, yes. I also made sure that automatic profile switching, etc. was enabled. I also noticed that when I open the .exe it doesn't minimize to the tray like it does in your video, instead it stays visible on my taskbar as a red box.
  #23  
Old 07-17-2016, 02:19 PM
HighCo HighCo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 862862
HighCo Reputation: 10
Default

I like this project.

Taking only a line of pixels leads to a lot of flickering, since single pixels change fast.

I would suggest to take the whole image and simply map it to the keyboard by averaging enough pixels to fit one key. Using a smooth transition function from one frame to the next would prevent the keyboard from flickering. I might do this when I find some spare time.
  #24  
Old 07-20-2016, 12:57 PM
Yannicked's Avatar
Yannicked Yannicked is offline
Registered User
Yannicked's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Holland
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 863237
Yannicked Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighCo View Post
I like this project.

Taking only a line of pixels leads to a lot of flickering, since single pixels change fast.

I would suggest to take the whole image and simply map it to the keyboard by averaging enough pixels to fit one key. Using a smooth transition function from one frame to the next would prevent the keyboard from flickering. I might do this when I find some spare time.
So far I've been capturing the bottom 25% (you can easily change this value on line 29 of index.js) of the display, resize it to (width of the keyboard reported by the sdk)x1px since using 100% of your display was kinda cpu intensive (to do this, I've written a small binding for node.js). Then for every key on the keyboard it averages a value. I've looked into smoothing the output, but I haven't had the time to do so.
You're welcome to contribute to the github!
  #25  
Old 08-16-2016, 09:49 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 867479
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainprizes View Post
I can't seem to get this to work (on a STRAFE). Everything is installed correctly; I even watched the video to double check.

I can get the .exe to open and the GUI pops up, but I can't interact with the buttons. They register being clicked, but won't switch from "Off" to "On".

Does anyone have any insight into this? Was there a prerequisite before installing that I missed?
I have the same problem. GUI is shown, but I can't interact with the buttons.


K70 RGB Rapidfire (DE) and win7 x64



Edit: debug log:

Quote:
[0328/235044:INFO:nw_package.cc(175)] "D:\99 Yannick Programmeren\Source Code\nw.js\build\cue-effects\win64\cue-effects.exe"
[0328/235047:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(729)] Failed to load D:\99 Yannick Programmeren\Source Code\nw.js\build\cue-effects\win64\nw_100_percent.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0328/235420:ERROR:process_info.cc(608)] range at 0x1cf6448400000000, size 0x2d7 fully unreadable
[0328/235420:ERROR:process_info.cc(608)] range at 0x1cf644a400000000, size 0x2d7 fully unreadable
[0328/235420:ERROR:process_info.cc(608)] range at 0x0, size 0x2d7 fully unreadable
[0816/154008:INFO:nw_package.cc(175)] "C:\Users\XXXX\Desktop\win64\win64\cue-effects.exe"
[0816/154019:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(729)] Failed to load C:\Users\XXXX\Desktop\win64\win64\nw_100_percent.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0816/154019:ERROR:image_metadata_extractor.cc(114)] Couldn't load libexif. 126
[0816/154019:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(729)] Failed to load C:\Users\XXXX\Desktop\win64\win64\nw_100_percent.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0816/154049:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(729)] Failed to load C:\Users\XXXX\Desktop\win64\win64\nw_100_percent.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0816/154049:ERROR:image_metadata_extractor.cc(114)] Couldn't load libexif. 126
[0816/154119:ERROR:resource_bundle.cc(729)] Failed to load C:\Users\XXXX\Desktop\win64\win64\nw_100_percent.pak
Some features may not be available.
[0816/154119:ERROR:image_metadata_extractor.cc(114)] Couldn't load libexif. 126
D:\99 Yannick Programmeren\ looks like you hardcoded some of your paths into the source code

Last edited by brainless; 08-16-2016 at 09:53 AM.
  #26  
Old 08-18-2016, 12:44 PM
Yannicked's Avatar
Yannicked Yannicked is offline
Registered User
Yannicked's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Holland
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 867795
Yannicked Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainless View Post
I have the same problem. GUI is shown, but I can't interact with the buttons.


K70 RGB Rapidfire (DE) and win7 x64



Edit: debug log:



D:\99 Yannick Programmeren\ looks like you hardcoded some of your paths into the source code
I'm not sure how that got in there but I'm working on a fix, stay tuned! :D
  #27  
Old 08-25-2016, 04:17 AM
Riekopo Riekopo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 328
POST ID # = 868689
Riekopo Reputation: 4
Default

This is absolutely amazing. This functionality should be built into the new CUE2 software.
  #28  
Old 08-25-2016, 07:06 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 380
POST ID # = 868706
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yannicked View Post
I'm not sure how that got in there but I'm working on a fix, stay tuned! :D
Did you fixed it?
__________________
  #29  
Old 01-02-2018, 01:28 AM
NateTheeGreat NateTheeGreat is offline
Registered User
NateTheeGreat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 933296
NateTheeGreat Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys, I'm new to the forums.

Great job on this project, it seems dead as it's been over a year since last activity. I'd love to see more come from it! I've just gotten my first Corsair peripheral (K95 Plat) and this kit would be amazing! Unfortunately I haven't had any success in configuring it.

Just checking to see if there is any life, and if there is anything I can do to help this go mainstream, let me know!
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.