The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x RGB Profiles and Profile Discussions

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 9 votes, 4.56 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2014, 12:16 AM
TheNyJan TheNyJan is offline
Registered User
TheNyJan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 750119
TheNyJan Reputation: 10
Big Grin [Software] IdleKey - Dim / Edit the lighting of your Keyboard when it's not in use!

IdleKey v2 is currently in the making. Please check back later.

For more info, check my post at page 5.


v1.2 is deprecated for now. If you still need it, you can download the original file for Windows 7 or the fixed version for Windows 10 below.
Windows 10 fix kindly provided by bpsmicro. Thanks!

Thanks for your interest in the project.

Greetings,
nyjan
Attached Files
File Type: zip IdleKeyv1.2.zip (375.9 KB, 3143 views)
File Type: zip IdleKeyv1.2 Win10 fix.zip (382.0 KB, 2792 views)

Last edited by TheNyJan; 07-08-2016 at 11:29 PM. Reason: v1.2 deprecated


2 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 12-31-2014, 12:22 AM
Lothabread Lothabread is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 750120
Lothabread Reputation: 10
Default

GG I enjoy your work -sunglasses-


  #3  
Old 12-31-2014, 12:23 AM
TheNyJan TheNyJan is offline
Registered User
TheNyJan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 750121
TheNyJan Reputation: 10
Default

GG I appreciate this :D Thank you ^^


  #4  
Old 12-31-2014, 12:26 AM
QuadraKev QuadraKev is offline
Registered User
QuadraKev's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,181
POST ID # = 750122
QuadraKev Reputation: 14
Default

Cool program, but I have a question:

Does it stay on the idle profile until you move the mouse or press a key? Or does it just stay like that until you change it?


  #5  
Old 12-31-2014, 12:27 AM
TheNyJan TheNyJan is offline
Registered User
TheNyJan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 750123
TheNyJan Reputation: 10
Default

It will instantly switch back to your standart profile as soon as you move your mouse / type :)


  #6  
Old 12-31-2014, 06:19 AM
Mathiashenr Mathiashenr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 750141
Mathiashenr Reputation: 10
Default

I can't find the "automatic profile switching" in the CUE.


  #7  
Old 12-31-2014, 08:40 AM
TheNyJan TheNyJan is offline
Registered User
TheNyJan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 750154
TheNyJan Reputation: 10
Default

To switch to Automatic profile switching, rightclick the CUE tray icon and select Automatich profile switching from the list of profiles.


  #8  
Old 12-31-2014, 08:43 AM
badchip badchip is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 750155
badchip Reputation: 10
Default

Great work, thanks for this. I'm intrigued to know a couple of things if you don't mind, are there any plans to make this open-source? how is the idle detection implemented (i.e. do you run GetLastInputInfo in a timer of a specific interval)?

Thanks again


  #9  
Old 12-31-2014, 08:49 AM
TheNyJan TheNyJan is offline
Registered User
TheNyJan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 750156
TheNyJan Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you :) I may release the code when it's fully cleaned up and optimized (althrough there is not much to optimize here :P). To get the Idletime, I have a thread running that runs GetLastInputInfo from user32.dll every 100ms and compares the result to the values you've set. It then starts the ProfilEXE files depending on the idletime. The ProfilEXE files themselfs turn their opacity down to 0% once shown and then Activate (Focus) themselfs every 100ms to make sure that the profile is still shown, even if other programs open a dialog.


  #10  
Old 01-05-2015, 03:39 PM
theace theace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 751210
theace Reputation: 10
Post Amazing work

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNyJan View Post
To Admin/Mods: I hope this is the right place for this thread, thought it would fit best here ^^
TheNyJan
I wanted to know if this program you created will work when the computer is in locked? For I tested it and it works great when I am ideal on my desktop. But once I lock my pc, it will no longer switch to my Ideal profile.

What can be done!?

Thank You in Advance


  #11  
Old 01-05-2015, 03:55 PM
TheNyJan TheNyJan is offline
Registered User
TheNyJan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 751213
TheNyJan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theace View Post
For I tested it and it works great when I am ideal on my desktop. But once I lock my pc, it will no longer switch to my Ideal profile.
You seem to be right. I need to test some stuff to see what's the reason of this bug. Thank you for your feedback, I'll try to fix this ^^

rgds

Last edited by TheNyJan; 01-05-2015 at 04:00 PM.


  #12  
Old 01-05-2015, 09:58 PM
theace theace is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 751270
theace Reputation: 10
Default

Thank You So Much

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNyJan View Post
You seem to be right. I need to test some stuff to see what's the reason of this bug. Thank you for your feedback, I'll try to fix this ^^

rgds


  #13  
Old 01-06-2015, 12:59 PM
Skiddywinks Skiddywinks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 751433
Skiddywinks Reputation: 10
Default

I'm so glad you did this because after that post I was worried I would have to learn some basic coding.

Good work man!


  #14  
Old 01-06-2015, 01:02 PM
TheNyJan TheNyJan is offline
Registered User
TheNyJan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 751438
TheNyJan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddywinks View Post
I'm so glad you did this because after that post I was worried I would have to learn some basic coding.

Good work man!
Thank you! ^^ Althrough knowing the codeing basics could be really useful sometimes :D


  #15  
Old 01-09-2015, 05:55 AM
ManweVonValinor ManweVonValinor is offline
Registered User
ManweVonValinor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 110
POST ID # = 752038
ManweVonValinor Reputation: 10
Default

First I have to say, thank you for this programm. Since I have the K95 I wanted to let it staret a specific Profile when the monitor goes blank.
Second I have a problem, when I start my PC the idle Profile is active but it doesn't change when I use my mouse. I have to change the profile to automatic mode by myself.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.