The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:08 PM
ISandManI ISandManI is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 939923
ISandManI Reputation: 10
Post Fan Port on Commander Pro stopped working

I have bought last month a Corsair Obsidian 900D case and a Corsair Commander Pro with it. I have plugged the 3 front fans of the case(3pin) into a normal Y-splitter (the one without power taken from the PSU) and plugged it into my fan port#2 of the Commander Pro.
Since today I have noticed the fans have stopped working and when I switched them to another port they work again.
I also have one top case fan on port#1 and back case fan on port#3, they all are 3-pin fans.I tried plugging the other fans in port#2 and they won't start.
All the fans are Corsair and the Commander Pro is connected to the PSU directly using SATA interface.

Another weird behavior was that on my LINK the fan group from fan port#2 stopped showing, but when I switched it from Auto-detect to 3 pin, it started showing the fan group again but with 0 rpm.
I am currently running the 3 fan group on fan slot#4 and even though I set the profile to "quiet" and linked it with TempSensor with the curvature 29C:750 RPM, still at 27.6C it shows 1110 RPMs. Why could this be happening?

And my second question. Could 3 fans (3pin) be too much for one fan slot of the Commander Pro and it damaged it? Should I send it back in Warranty and get a new one or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,478
POST ID # = 939926
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

What type of fans are the 3 front fans? What is their current rating (this should be on a grey sticker on the fan).
The Commander Pro's fan headers, like most fan headers, are limited to 1.0A. If you go over that ...
Also, the CoPro is limited to 4.5A overall. So you need to be aware of the current load for ALL of the fans that you have connected to the CoPro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:37 PM
ISandManI ISandManI is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 939930
ISandManI Reputation: 10
Default

The 3 front fans are stock that came with the case: A1225L 12S-2 12VDC 0.30A. I had 0.90A on one fan port. It is still under 1Amp.
The back one is the same as the front ones and the top one is AF140.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-09-2018, 10:54 AM
Yamatoklok Yamatoklok is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 944063
Yamatoklok Reputation: 10
Default

I have a simmilar Problem, 2 Noctua NF-F12 iPPC-3000 PWM Fans with a y-splitter already killed 3 of my Fan headers. I thought the first one was just a bad one, the second one died shortly after that and the third died within a day, the fans are rated at 0.3A, so it shouldn't be a Problem, my other Fans on it are 3 NF-A14 PWMs, which are rated at 0.14, so no problem there. I really like the commander pro, and my mobo doesn't support Speedfan.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:10 AM
Wingye1988 Wingye1988 is offline
Registered User
Wingye1988's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 968621
Wingye1988 Reputation: 10
Default

Same issue.... I’m on my 3rd commander pro and a fan header just gave out. Working on getting it replaced...... again.....
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:39 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,995
POST ID # = 968626
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

Same issue you are running 90% of the fuse limit and predictably running into problems?

or

You are using a 3 way splitter on a single port of a 6 header fan controller instead of individually, as designed?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-15-2018, 01:10 PM
Wingye1988 Wingye1988 is offline
Registered User
Wingye1988's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 968685
Wingye1988 Reputation: 10
Default

Both. I have 3 fans connected to one header with with a total current if 0.9A. That should not matter, I can do the same off a MB header no problems.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-15-2018, 01:43 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 5,478
POST ID # = 968692
DevBiker Reputation: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wingye1988 View Post
Both. I have 3 fans connected to one header with with a total current if 0.9A. That should not matter, I can do the same off a MB header no problems.
Officially, Corsair doesn't support splitters at all on the Commander Pro (CoPro).

Regardless of the official specs, we've seen many users with issues when having 3-way splitters on the CoPro. I'm not sure if it's because the 1.0A specified limit isn't accurate or something else ... but it's been pretty consistent that 2-way splitters seem to be OK and 3-way splitters are right out.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-15-2018, 08:33 PM
Wingye1988 Wingye1988 is offline
Registered User
Wingye1988's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 968770
Wingye1988 Reputation: 10
Default

True. Next replacement I get, i won’t connect more then 1 fan.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-16-2018, 02:11 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,202
POST ID # = 968797
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

I can also Confirm,, seen many people have issues when using 3 way splitters on the CoPro... have used 2 way splitters my self with no issues at all.. but as stated, Corsair doesn't recommend using splitters at all...

Last edited by Zotty; 08-16-2018 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-16-2018, 04:44 AM
Wingye1988 Wingye1988 is offline
Registered User
Wingye1988's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 968813
Wingye1988 Reputation: 10
Default

Where does it say this recommendation?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-16-2018, 09:02 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,202
POST ID # = 968847
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wingye1988 View Post
Where does it say this recommendation?
It doesn't...... ;).. damn phones and auto correct
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-17-2018, 12:30 AM
Wingye1988 Wingye1988 is offline
Registered User
Wingye1988's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 969004
Wingye1988 Reputation: 10
Default

I got that the do was a do not. But where does it say they “do not recommend using splitters”?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-17-2018, 02:09 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,202
POST ID # = 969010
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

When I asked Corsair directly when I was making my Faq Thread,,

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-17-2018, 06:58 PM
Wingye1988 Wingye1988 is offline
Registered User
Wingye1988's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 969140
Wingye1988 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks. I appropriate you bringing this information to me.
Though....
"Not Officially supported"
Is not the same as, "Do not recommend".
If this is an ongoing issue, they need to fix it or specifically state this in the instruction manual. It would have saved me a lot of time.....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.