The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2018, 11:33 AM
kenn213 kenn213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 973737
kenn213 Reputation: 10
Default Can't Control Noctura Fan Speeds

I just put a new cooling loop in my 1000d replacing my H115i Pro.

I plugged my 3 new Noctua NF-A14 PWM fans into the built in commander pro. iCue reads them as running at 600 RPM, and nothing I do seems to change that. Setting them to quiet, balanced and extreme all show 600 RPM, as well as a custom profile I tried with both fixed % and fixed RPM and no changes.

Seemed to work fine with the H115i Pro, and now nothing. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2018, 12:22 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,980
POST ID # = 973740
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

NF-A14 industrial PWM or a different variant? I haven't used my 2000 rpm PWM A14i with the H115i PRO until now, but the fan controller definitely has a problem interpreting fan %. It thinks 50% of maximum is about 300 rpm and any normal fan curve causes the fan to start/stop. It will respond and stay at a fixed RPM. Were you using these on the H115i PRO before?

On the Commander Pro, it behaves exactly as expected. Make sure you are applying the fan curve. iCUE works in a different way than most programs. You don't select the fan(s) and then tell it what speed to run. You select the "cooling mode" or fan speed first, then highlight all the fans on the right you want to run that speed. It is the opposite of most interfaces.

Last edited by c-attack; 09-22-2018 at 12:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2018, 01:15 PM
kenn213 kenn213 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 973747
kenn213 Reputation: 10
Default

The full name of the fans I'm using are: Noctua NF-A14 PWM chromax.Black.swap Premium-Grade Quiet 140mm Fan. I was not using these before.

I'm pretty sure I'm assigning them correctly in iCue. Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/ycTqN2X.png

I did have two connected using a Y adapter. Now that I removed that the two that were using the Y are now running at 1400, and the first one is still at 600, with them all set to fixed 1200. Still can't seem to get them to change...

Edit: I did just notice an iCue update. I'll try that.

Edit 2: After the update all 3 fans read 600 and I still cant change them.

Last edited by kenn213; 09-22-2018 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.