The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 12-04-2017, 10:16 PM
jaguarcult jaguarcult is offline
Registered User
jaguarcult's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 929087
jaguarcult Reputation: 10
Default Getting Error 'There is an Older version of Corsair Link already Running"

I get the above stated error and it only allows me to click OK and the application closes. I have uninstalled it, restarted and reinstalled it and I still get the same thing every time. I even stepped back two versions and installed that and got the exact same error.

Everying thing was working fine until 4.9.2.27.

I have run CCleaner to clear my registry of any dead end entries or anything else it saw as a problem, restarted and tried again, I keep getting the same result every time, 'There is an Older version of Corsair Link already Running'. Click OK and no Corsair link at all.

Please advise or just fix the version you submitted.

Thank You
Byron Harper


  #92  
Old 12-05-2017, 12:00 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,584
POST ID # = 929100
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaguarcult View Post
I get the above stated error and it only allows me to click OK and the application closes. I have uninstalled it, restarted and reinstalled it and I still get the same thing every time. I even stepped back two versions and installed that and got the exact same error.

Everying thing was working fine until 4.9.2.27.

I have run CCleaner to clear my registry of any dead end entries or anything else it saw as a problem, restarted and tried again, I keep getting the same result every time, 'There is an Older version of Corsair Link already Running'. Click OK and no Corsair link at all.

Please advise or just fix the version you submitted.

Thank You
Byron Harper
Have you checked task manager for any Corsair Link processes?
Is it running in your system tray?
Can you make sure that you've deleted C:\Program Files (x86)\CorsairLink4 (that's the default install location ... or where ever it may be on your system)?
Do you see it in the list for Add/Remove Programs?


  #93  
Old 12-05-2017, 12:07 AM
ToadfishRebechi ToadfishRebechi is offline
Registered User
ToadfishRebechi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 929101
ToadfishRebechi Reputation: 10
Default h110i Incompatibility with Windows 10 [Latest Build]

LINK Software Version: 4.9.2.27
Windows Version: Win10 Home. Version 1703. OS Build 16299.98 [Fall Creators]

Summary: Updating to latest windows 10 build stops h110i from appearing in Corsair Link, and in Device Manager all together. [Drive Issue?]

More Details:
Today Windows 10 installed the Fall Creators update on my PC. Immediately I noticed something was wrong when my h110i fans started trying to launch my PC into orbit.

Upon opening Corsair Link I noticed my h110i pump was not appearing. Link need an update from the previous version. So I upgraded to the latest version. Still not appearing, Link thinks there is no device (*Pic1). Upon checking device manager there was nothing there either (*Pic2).

- Fans are still spinning
- RBG Corsair Logo is still lit up and cycling as it was.

Steps I've Taken to Try Resolve:
- Reinstall program. | Issue Persists
- Power Cycle PC | Issue Persists
- Powering down, unplugging USB cable connected to pump | Issue Persists
- Powering down, switching to different USB 3 header on motherboard | Issue Persists
- Installing 2 different older versions of Corsair Link V4.9.1.23 and V4.8.3.8 | Issue Persists

Conclusion:
- All pump features on Corsair Link were working before Windows 10 Update.
- I believe there is a compatibility issue with the pump drivers and the new Windows 10 build
- One possibility is to roll back to the previous Windows 10 build. My argument against this is I shouldn't have to. I'd rather Corsair acknowledge the issue and fix with an update. Rolling back

Questions for Corsair/Community:
- Is Corsair aware of this issue? If so. Is anything being done to fix compatibility in a future update?
- Is there somewhere I can manually download the pump drivers without needing to use Corsair Link
- Is there anything else I can do to fix the issue? (Other than roll back the update.)

Pic1: https://i.imgur.com/ES2DHTw.png
Pic2: https://i.imgur.com/hItpAof.png


  #94  
Old 12-05-2017, 01:16 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 929214
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I'm going to assume you did an in-place upgrade to Windows 10 FCE?

I've got a couple systems in the lab that had basically clean installs of Windows 10 FCE and reported no issues with 4.9.2.27. It sounds like the upgrade to FCE mangled the driver.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.


  #95  
Old 12-05-2017, 01:46 PM
extremeredline extremeredline is offline
Registered User
extremeredline's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 929222
extremeredline Reputation: 10
Default

I also get the start up issue with the current version of link. Iam on link 4.9.2.27 also my version windows is Win10 1709 16299.98 the other issue I get with link is the sometimes it will crash after I click on the graphing tab then attempt to move the newly open tab from left to right passed the main link tab. It will force close the graphing tab and wont reopen after I restart link all is good. ( The crash wont happen often)


  #96  
Old 12-06-2017, 01:03 PM
rangka_kacang rangka_kacang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 929340
rangka_kacang Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
I'm going to assume you did an in-place upgrade to Windows 10 FCE?

I've got a couple systems in the lab that had basically clean installs of Windows 10 FCE and reported no issues with 4.9.2.27. It sounds like the upgrade to FCE mangled the driver.
Hello, sir.

Sorry for cross-posting but I appreciate if you could look into this matter http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=172586 since it has something to do with this current LINK version. Thank you!


  #97  
Old 12-07-2017, 12:40 PM
SkinUpMonkey SkinUpMonkey is offline
Registered User
SkinUpMonkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 929489
SkinUpMonkey Reputation: 20
Default

Big thanks for the 0RPM fix but shame it was let down by the temp readings. Like some else said it reads in stages and then for some reason I add load to the gpu my temps jump 2c . Since my setup relies on the temp readings I had to go back to 0.2.136.

I did see that it controlled rpm's better since with my pump it would have a range of 400rpm ether side of what I set but the latest FW was spot on.

Also I might be willing to beta test things since you have good hardware but your software/firmware is letting it down big time.


  #98  
Old 12-07-2017, 01:46 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,095
POST ID # = 929499
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Honestly this seems like pretty normal behavior. GPU and CPU temps tend to fluctuate pretty wildly, a 2C jump isn't unheard of at all. Are you running a custom curve?

We're looking at adding hysteresis to the fan curves in a future build to help smooth out some of this behavior.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkinUpMonkey View Post
Big thanks for the 0RPM fix but shame it was let down by the temp readings. Like some else said it reads in stages and then for some reason I add load to the gpu my temps jump 2c . Since my setup relies on the temp readings I had to go back to 0.2.136.

I did see that it controlled rpm's better since with my pump it would have a range of 400rpm ether side of what I set but the latest FW was spot on.

Also I might be willing to beta test things since you have good hardware but your software/firmware is letting it down big time.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Corsair Link Software


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.


  #99  
Old 12-07-2017, 04:43 PM
SkinUpMonkey SkinUpMonkey is offline
Registered User
SkinUpMonkey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 929525
SkinUpMonkey Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
Honestly this seems like pretty normal behavior. GPU and CPU temps tend to fluctuate pretty wildly, a 2C jump isn't unheard of at all. Are you running a custom curve?

We're looking at adding hysteresis to the fan curves in a future build to help smooth out some of this behavior.
I should have been more clear, the temp I'm reading is water and has never change 2c so fast and then stop going up.


  #100  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:28 AM
Globespy Globespy is offline
Registered User
Globespy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 929614
Globespy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
I'm going to assume you did an in-place upgrade to Windows 10 FCE?

I've got a couple systems in the lab that had basically clean installs of Windows 10 FCE and reported no issues with 4.9.2.27. It sounds like the upgrade to FCE mangled the driver.
It sounds like Corsair didn't bother testing theirs thoroughly enough before releasing it? I mean, it's just the largest OS on the planet and has been in Creators edition for 6 months+

Microsoft has to try to be compatible with hundreds of thousands (likely much more) of hardware devices, drivers and software programs and myriad configurations of all of these. They still provide drivers that for the vast majority just work. Of course they are a very large company with lots of resources, we all know that.
But you guys only have to ensure (in this case) your one driver and your one software program that's locked to your hardware device works with that OS. And I know you had the FCE in your lab long before any of the consumers on this thread had it. So what's going on in that 'lab' of yours exactly?

Hmmm...yeah, blame Microsoft (read: anyone else other than yourselves)

PS - fix the missing minimize to tray on launch feature your genius staff removed
PPS - haven't had coffee yet, sorry if this comes across as terse. It's just annoying as a fellow techy that we have this culture of always pointing the finger in any direction other than ourselves.

Last edited by Globespy; 12-08-2017 at 09:33 AM.


  #101  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:45 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,584
POST ID # = 929616
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Globespy View Post
Microsoft has to try to be compatible with hundreds of thousands (likely much more) of hardware devices, drivers and software programs and myriad configurations of all of these. Yet providing drivers that for the vast majority just work.
Yet, you guys only have to ensure you one driver works with that OS. And I know you had the FCE in your lab long before any of the consumers on this thread had it. So what's going on in that 'lab' of yours exactly?
Let me let you in on a little secret: Microsoft writes very few drivers. Even the ones that say that they were provided by "Microsoft". They get drivers from the OEMs, certify them, and then include them in the OS or on Windows Update as a convenience for users.
And they may have had preview releases of FCE in their lab but they don't get the release/gold bits any sooner than the rest of the world. Even the "RC" builds on the Fast Insiders Ring aren't exactly the same as the RTW build.
Source: I worked at Microsoft for 9 years.
There have been numerous driver issues with the FCE and not only Corsair. On my wife's laptop, the Intel display drivers freaked out and had to be removed and then reinstalled. INTEL.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Globespy View Post
Hmmm...yeah, blame Microsoft (read: anyone else other than yourselves)
He wasn't blaming Microsoft, just suggesting that the FCE may have narfed things. There was no analysis of why. And it's not an unreasonable suggestion. And believe me ... after 9 years inside the beast, I got really tired of people blaming Microsoft for their own stupidity. And I still do. This doesn't appear to be one of those cases.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Globespy View Post
PS - fix the missing minimize to tray on launch feature your genius staff removed
In the grand scheme of things, if that's your biggest complaint, it's pretty minor. It doesn't break anything. Functionality still works. It's cosmetic and incredibly minor. Please, for the love of all that is holy, get off the minimize thing.


  #102  
Old 12-08-2017, 05:16 PM
Iveben Kruzen Iveben Kruzen is offline
Registered User
Iveben Kruzen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 929665
Iveben Kruzen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
In the grand scheme of things, if that's your biggest complaint, it's pretty minor. It doesn't break anything. Functionality still works. It's cosmetic and incredibly minor. Please, for the love of all that is holy, get off the minimize thing.
I would assume people will stop reporting "the minimize thing" when it gets corrected by Corsair. So until then people will report it. By the way who are you to tell them stop reporting any of the issues that you find minor, it's their systems and if they want them running properly then they should have that option. Not all Corsair users are PC savvy and just want things to work properly.

Three weeks later and still no fix for such a (what you call) minor problem, that is the problem not anything else.

Last edited by Iveben Kruzen; 12-08-2017 at 05:19 PM.


  #103  
Old 12-08-2017, 07:41 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,225
POST ID # = 929688
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Thanks for your comments everyone. Link v4.9.3.25 has been released.

The new discussion thread is located here: http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=172932

This thread is now closed.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.