The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:40 PM
shadow664 shadow664 is offline
Registered User
shadow664's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952076
shadow664 Reputation: 10
Default iCUE Questions

Hello everyone, I have a few questions about iCue

im trying to set custom curves for all of my fans and pump, but i cant seem to figure out how to set a speed above 4000 rpm for my pump, when i set it to a fixed % itll spin upto 48** rpm but in the custon curve it caps at 4000, is there a way to exceed that?

is there anyway to change the icon from a fan to a pump?

also is there a program like hwinfo that doesnt affect ICue? or is there a way to resolve the issue between both programs?


Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:50 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,626
POST ID # = 952079
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow664 View Post
Hello everyone, I have a few questions about iCue

im trying to set custom curves for all of my fans and pump, but i cant seem to figure out how to set a speed above 4000 rpm for my pump, when i set it to a fixed % itll spin upto 48** rpm but in the custon curve it caps at 4000, is there a way to exceed that?
Not without setting it to a fixed percentage. Most of us actually want a lower range ... or to at least be able to set the max.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow664 View Post
is there anyway to change the icon from a fan to a pump?
Nope.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow664 View Post
also is there a program like hwinfo that doesnt affect ICue? or is there a way to resolve the issue between both programs?
Thanks for your help!
As long as it doesn't try to access the Corsair devices to read them, apps like HWInfo work fine. What you'd have to do is stop iCue and the Corsair Service, open HWInfo, disable all of the Corsair devices in HWInfo and then start the Service and iCue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2018, 05:32 PM
shadow664 shadow664 is offline
Registered User
shadow664's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952199
shadow664 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks For the reply!

ya i can understand not wanting to run the pump at 4800 rpm, but it can so i would like to be able to end my curve at max rpm although it should never hit it

and thanks for the heads up about hwinfo, i was using an older version that didnt have the corsair option

another question i have, i have 4 temp sensors plugged in, but on the Icue dashboard its only showing the graph for sensor #1, is there a way to get all 4 sensors showing there?

Last edited by shadow664; 04-26-2018 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2018, 06:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,626
POST ID # = 952212
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow664 View Post
Thanks For the reply!

ya i can understand not wanting to run the pump at 4800 rpm, but it can so i would like to be able to end my curve at max rpm although it should never hit it

and thanks for the heads up about hwinfo, i was using an older version that didnt have the corsair option

another question i have, i have 4 temp sensors plugged in, but on the Icue dashboard its only showing the graph for sensor #1, is there a way to get all 4 sensors showing there?
I would start by exporting any profiles that you have where you want to save anything (Fan Curves, etc). Make sure you check "DIY Performance". Exit iCue and stop the Corsair Service. Then, delete everything the %ProgramData%\Corsair\Cue and %AppData%\Corsair\Cue. Restart the Corsair Service and then iCue. This will force iCue to rebuild everything.

I've not had any issues with either of my CoPro sensors ... you might also want to check that they are on correctly. I have put one on incorrectly and that causes it to not read the values. You may also want to try to flash the firmware; even if you have the latest sometimes forcing the flash gets things working again.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2018, 08:11 PM
shadow664 shadow664 is offline
Registered User
shadow664's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952228
shadow664 Reputation: 10
Default

ya all the sensors appear to be working, they show up when i click on my commander pro in devices

Last edited by shadow664; 04-26-2018 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2018, 09:42 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,626
POST ID # = 952233
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

OK, so they are there. That's good.

It's just on the dashboard that they don't show? Did you ever drag them out of the Commander Pro window in the dashboard? If so ... remove the CoPro from the dashboard window (by clicking on the trash can) and the re-add it. That should do the trick.

If not, let me know ... there is a nuclear option. But let's avoid that if we can.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2018, 10:07 PM
shadow664 shadow664 is offline
Registered User
shadow664's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952239
shadow664 Reputation: 10
Default

ya they were showing up initially on the commander window but not the dashboard screen, i didn't realize dragging was an option

i have already wiped everything in the "appdata" and Programdata" folders and restarted the program.

everything is working now, Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2018, 10:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 4,626
POST ID # = 952241
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Actually, to reset the dashboard, you just need to delete the file in %AppData%\Corsair\CUE\widgets. That was the "nuclear option" that I mentioned ... you went beyond that!

Anyway, glad that you are all set.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.