The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2018, 09:33 AM
Superino Superino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952135
Superino Reputation: 10
Default Rampage vi problems cmd32gx4m4e4000c19

I am having problems with the ram corsair Dominator® Platinum Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 4000MHz C19 Memory (CMD32GX4M4E4000C19)
I'll explain if I put it at 4000mhz both in manual and in xmp the system is not stable trying out programs of the type prime95 me from many errors,
but if I put the rama 3800mhz everything works perfectly.
the tests I have done are raise the voltage of the ram and other voltage,
tried the system in default and repeated the bios several times, tried both the 1004 bios and even last I find myself now.
I thought it was the motherboard changed twice
the intel 7820x processor also changed
the problòema persists
can it be that the motherboard to some kind of bug?
sorry my english use google translator
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-26-2018, 09:59 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 502
POST ID # = 952138
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Hey,

Usually it will just be nearing the limit of the IMC when you start having these problems, do you have the CPU overclocked?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-26-2018, 10:01 AM
Superino Superino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952141
Superino Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Hey,

Usually it will just be nearing the limit of the IMC when you start having these problems, do you have the CPU overclocked?
tried both in oc and in default
Ram try both manual and xmp
but at 3800mhz it works perfectly
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-28-2018, 11:35 AM
Superino Superino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 952470
Superino Reputation: 10
Default

congratulations for so bad support, last corsair product for me
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-29-2018, 08:37 AM
c-attack c-attack is online now
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,592
POST ID # = 952562
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

This is the user forums. If you want Corsair Technical Support, use the ticket support system at the top of the page. However, the obvious should be setting in. You are reaching the overclock limit your CPU and motherboard can handle. 4000 MHz is a pretty good clip for X299. So you are stable at 3800 and not stable at 4000. That means you need to work your SA, VCCIO, and DRAM voltages until you can find usable settings. No one can tell you exactly what those will be and it is somewhat unique for each CPU. It is tedious and a lot of work. There is no plug and play at 4000 MHz and Asus probably should have told you that on the first board swap. If you want it, you are going to have to work for it, but the gains in performance between 3800 and 4000 are slight enough it may not be worth the effort if this is not something you are comfortable doing.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-02-2018, 12:26 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 502
POST ID # = 953051
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Sorry if you think it's bad support, it's just a short answer to avoid going into detail and saying the same thing in 10x the words I used.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-02-2018, 12:56 PM
Superino Superino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 953055
Superino Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Art View Post
Sorry if you think it's bad support, it's just a short answer to avoid going into detail and saying the same thing in 10x the words I used.

-Art
you asked me a question and I answered you no.
however I solved with the G.Skilll
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-03-2018, 10:07 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 502
POST ID # = 953148
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Superino View Post
you asked me a question and I answered you no.
however I solved with the G.Skilll
I'm sorry but answering the question no to having your CPU overclocked is just one of the many things to find out to see what the issue was; glad you found something that works for you.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.