The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2018, 09:37 AM
masonb masonb is offline
Registered User
masonb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 958730
masonb Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Vengenace RGB Ram and Asrock B360 Motherboard

Hey guys,

From what I've read I will be unable to control the Corsair Vengenace RGB with Link or iCue without first enabling SPD Write. I've looked through the BIOS on my B360 Pro 4 motherboard and this option does not exist. The Ram shows up for monitoring but does not allow RGB config. I've tried the SIV editor as well with no luck.

I saw another post that indicated the iCue software is not up to date to support this motherboard.

Just trying to seek some clarficiation. Id really like to modify the RGB instead of having it flash red. If it's an iCue update I will wait but wondering if anyone from Corsair can provide an update as to when it will be tested / released. Or perhaps I just need to look at a new mobo?

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-12-2018, 10:08 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 342
POST ID # = 958737
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Which bios version are you on on the motherboard? Do you have any other RGB/LED controlling software installed?

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-12-2018, 10:20 AM
masonb masonb is offline
Registered User
masonb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 958739
masonb Reputation: 10
Default

I've updated to the latest version (v1.30) of the BIOS and I have no other RGB control software.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-12-2018, 07:09 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 342
POST ID # = 958821
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masonb View Post
I've updated to the latest version (v1.30) of the BIOS and I have no other RGB control software.
Seems like we'll have to replace the kit, please continue on the ticket itself. I'm the same person answering your ticket at the moment.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-12-2018, 08:37 PM
masonb masonb is offline
Registered User
masonb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 958830
masonb Reputation: 10
Default

Really? When I first bought the RAM a couple of weeks ago I was having OS memory errors, crashes etc, at that point I was unable to set the RGB. I then took it back to where I bought it and got a new set that hasnt had any issues but im still unable to set the RGB.

I saw another post on here saying the B360 Pro 4 line of motherboards is new and not supported by the iCue / Corsair link software so I am more inclined to say its incompattible with the motherboard or pending an update of the iCue / Corsair Link software?

I'm more then happy to try replacement RAM but I don't want to waste your time or mine.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-13-2018, 09:57 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 342
POST ID # = 958887
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masonb View Post
Really? When I first bought the RAM a couple of weeks ago I was having OS memory errors, crashes etc, at that point I was unable to set the RGB. I then took it back to where I bought it and got a new set that hasnt had any issues but im still unable to set the RGB.

I saw another post on here saying the B360 Pro 4 line of motherboards is new and not supported by the iCue / Corsair link software so I am more inclined to say its incompattible with the motherboard or pending an update of the iCue / Corsair Link software?

I'm more then happy to try replacement RAM but I don't want to waste your time or mine.
We can wait until at least next version of iCue, you do have a lifetime warranty after all.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-13-2018, 07:36 PM
masonb masonb is offline
Registered User
masonb's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 958986
masonb Reputation: 10
Default

I'd be happy to but can you confirm if that is the issue? I did see another post where it was stated the Asrock B360 Pro 4 motherboard was unsupported, is that still the case?

When can we expect an update iCue version?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-14-2018, 12:10 AM
quangteo44 quangteo44 is offline
Registered User
quangteo44's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959011
quangteo44 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I faced with same issue with MSI B360 too. It seems that this is issue on iCue. It wasn't supported for B360 mainboard?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-15-2018, 05:55 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 342
POST ID # = 959237
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by masonb View Post
I'd be happy to but can you confirm if that is the issue? I did see another post where it was stated the Asrock B360 Pro 4 motherboard was unsupported, is that still the case?

When can we expect an update iCue version?
I'll reach out and make sure, sorry for the delay.

-Art
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.