The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2019, 12:35 PM
fduz fduz is offline
Registered User
fduz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 994621
fduz Reputation: 10
Default Asus TUF B450-PLUS No Device Detected

I buy CORSAIR 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance DDR4 3200MHz CL16 RGB Pro Led Dual Kit Ram and i am using Asus TUF B450-PLUS motherboard.

When i want to control rgb lights with icue, it says No Device Detected!

I uninstall other rgb programs (Auro vs) and install icue. What can i do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2019, 12:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,343
POST ID # = 994622
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

Are you running the latest BIOS? We've seen issues where BIOS version affects the RGB RAM detection. If you're running the latest, try dropping down a version.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2019, 12:43 PM
fduz fduz is offline
Registered User
fduz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 994624
fduz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Are you running the latest BIOS? We've seen issues where BIOS version affects the RGB RAM detection. If you're running the latest, try dropping down a version.
yes latest bios. i checked now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2019, 04:08 PM
fduz fduz is offline
Registered User
fduz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 994650
fduz Reputation: 10
Default

i dropped down version same result.. if only buy HyperX. nonsense...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2019, 11:59 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 994737
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

drop town another version. you probably went from the one after the agesa patch to the one with the agesa patch. go to the one before that one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2019, 08:53 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 305
POST ID # = 995049
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

^^ As stated above. Certain BIOS patches broke compatibility. Try reverting to a previous version. If that one does not work, go back another.

This works as a workaround until a compatibility update can be made.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2019, 10:37 AM
fduz fduz is offline
Registered User
fduz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 995108
fduz Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for answers.

I don't change my bios version previous for just two lights. Thank you. And i never buy corsair again. See you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.