The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2018, 06:30 PM
mastermax2 mastermax2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979254
mastermax2 Reputation: 10
Default hello! I need your help with vengeance rgb pro 2x16 gb

hi everyone!

I have RAMPAGE V EXTREME motherboard and I did put right slot with a sound click! Did I put on computer and vengeance rgb pro light on but motherboard say code 53?

vengeance rgb pro 2x16 (32 gb) 3200mhz

I so disappointed myself. I hope yall can help me! I don't want sell it beautiful vengeance rgb pro 2x16 (32 gb) 3200mhz
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-06-2018, 08:14 PM
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 979265
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Max, can you confirm that your RAM configuration looks like the image with two RAM sticks?


Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-06-2018, 11:42 PM
mastermax2 mastermax2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979288
mastermax2 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, I tried that but still, say codes 53 all slots also it did click and RGB is on with cool color. It still code 53 but my old memory is 100% fine!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-07-2018, 06:40 AM
mastermax2 mastermax2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979315
mastermax2 Reputation: 10
Default

Why??? I can't figure out?!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-07-2018, 11:58 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 534
POST ID # = 979342
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Which bios version are you on? Can you try one module at a time?

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-07-2018, 06:13 PM
mastermax2 mastermax2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979387
mastermax2 Reputation: 10
Default Bio is 1103

Bio is 1103 and I did that each slot with one module but still code 53

Last edited by mastermax2; 11-07-2018 at 06:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-08-2018, 11:54 PM
mastermax2 mastermax2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 979578
mastermax2 Reputation: 10
Default

I should update my rampage v extreme bios?!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-12-2018, 07:32 PM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 534
POST ID # = 980136
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastermax2 View Post
I should update my rampage v extreme bios?!
Please do, that's very very outdated.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.