The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:39 AM
bikerchris bikerchris is offline
Registered User
bikerchris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 899635
bikerchris Reputation: 15
Default M.2 NVMe MP500 got working on Windows 7 (partial success)

Hi all,

In case this was helpful, I thought I would share my early and not completed experience (more info given if needed).

Here's how:
  1. Install Windows 7 on non-M.2. drive (easiest when M.2. physically disconnected)
  2. Download and install relevant hotfix (to be given soon, but you can find it with a simple google search)
  3. Make disc image on other storage (ext. HDD or other internal HDD/SSD) using your preferred software, mine is Macrium.
  4. Switch off
  5. Plug M.2. Drive in
  6. Turn on
  7. The M.2 will be (should be) visible now
  8. use disc image software to transfer the Windows 7 image to the M.2.
  9. Once complete, shutdown and unplug the original Windows 7 storage.
  10. It 'should' boot up via the M.2.

I'm still not happy with the performance and that 'may' be resolved once all drivers and software updates are installed.

Cheers!
Chris
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-19-2017, 05:49 AM
bikerchris bikerchris is offline
Registered User
bikerchris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 899856
bikerchris Reputation: 15
Default

Just an addition, but the update was called 477475.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...server-2008-r2

On the downside, the Windows 7 install doesn't display the temp's via the Corsair Toolbox S/W :-(
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-19-2017, 08:43 AM
Links Links is offline
Registered User
Links's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 899867
Links Reputation: 10
Default

Corsair SSD toolbox doesn't yet (still....) support the MP500.
Don't know why Corsair leaves this hanging for so long!?
Their top-end drive and no toolbox/firmware/driver update!
"support"
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-19-2017, 09:32 AM
bikerchris bikerchris is offline
Registered User
bikerchris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 899872
bikerchris Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Links View Post
Corsair SSD toolbox doesn't yet (still....) support the MP500.
Don't know why Corsair leaves this hanging for so long!?
Their top-end drive and no toolbox/firmware/driver update!
"support"
I think it might - here's a screenshot of the stuff on Windows 10 (where the temp and other info is given). Some features don't seem to work though, such as TRIM...although I keep thinking that MVNe drives don't do that, my memory is really bad on the subject!
Attached Images
File Type: png Windows10-Corsair-Toolbox.png (68.9 KB, 322 views)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-19-2017, 01:33 PM
Links Links is offline
Registered User
Links's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 899897
Links Reputation: 10
Default

Doesn't matter nvme or not.
Most, if not all SSDs do trim.
I think it's a feature of Windows, not the drive itself.
It's a fact that MP500 is not fully supported by the toolbox.

Btw, does Firmware upodate work?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-20-2017, 05:47 AM
bikerchris bikerchris is offline
Registered User
bikerchris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 899982
bikerchris Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Links View Post
Doesn't matter nvme or not.
Most, if not all SSDs do trim.
I think it's a feature of Windows, not the drive itself.
It's a fact that MP500 is not fully supported by the toolbox.

Btw, does Firmware upodate work?
I had seen most SSD's do trim, I just thought the connection type might make it redundant, perhaps not.

Here's it checking for firmware updates...I'd be interested if it's correct.

Attached Images
File Type: png Windows10-Corsair-Toolbox-firmware-check.png (116.4 KB, 316 views)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-20-2017, 12:25 PM
Links Links is offline
Registered User
Links's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 900021
Links Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting, a few months ago the firmware update button was inactive.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-20-2017, 12:55 PM
bikerchris bikerchris is offline
Registered User
bikerchris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 900026
bikerchris Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Links View Post
Interesting, a few months ago the firmware update button was inactive.
May be the version of MP500 is different, I could check if that helps?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-21-2017, 07:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 17,858
POST ID # = 900101
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Links View Post
Interesting, a few months ago the firmware update button was inactive.
The latest version of SSD toolbox now supports the drive.
Quote:
03/23/2017 - Corsair SSD Toolbox v1.2.5.5

What's new (from v1.2.4.7):
The integration of Corsair SSD Toolbox to support NVMe PCIe SSD interface.
Firmware update support enhancements for Force LE200 drives.
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=136305
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #10  
Old 04-21-2017, 02:11 PM
Links Links is offline
Registered User
Links's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 900163
Links Reputation: 10
Default

Finally!
Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-25-2017, 08:37 PM
skeezy skeezy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 909426
skeezy Reputation: 10
Default Update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bikerchris View Post
I'm still not happy with the performance and that 'may' be resolved once all drivers and software updates are installed.
Was this resolved? I'm in the process of doing this now but if the performance is not what it should be then ill just go with win10.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-26-2017, 09:04 AM
Links Links is offline
Registered User
Links's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 909484
Links Reputation: 10
Default

Microsoft is doing everything they can to force you...
Quote:
go with win10.
Why do you think there are no NMVe drivers for win 7? Because MS said so.
Corsair support was boasting their service, and what? Where is the driver, we ask for?!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-26-2017, 11:16 AM
bikerchris bikerchris is offline
Registered User
bikerchris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 909493
bikerchris Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skeezy View Post
Was this resolved? I'm in the process of doing this now but if the performance is not what it should be then ill just go with win10.

Thanks!
:-( I gave up and went to Windows 10, which then meant I had to pay for new software which didn't work without an upgrade. Performance wise I guess it was OK, just seemed a bit glitchy - not BSOD's, just not very cleanly working. A few lags where there shouldn't be, etc.

The Win 10 setup does work OK, but I do recommend running a keyless version first to see if it suits you, think I had a version run without a key for best part of a month without "You must buy a licence for this ya know" message.

My main concern with running Win 7 with a hotfix, is that it was a 'fix', because of this I believe it isn't able to make full use of the NVME speed. Of course we may only be talking about a 20-30% speed loss, which still exceeds a normal SSD speed. But that's not really the point - I paid a fair amount of money for this and it's not really on if I don't get the spec I paid good money for.

Final advice, if it's not too late, get a refund and buy a Samsung NVMe, I wish I did as I believe they have Win 7 drivers! Hope that helps...sorry if I drivelled on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Links View Post
Microsoft is doing everything they can to force you...

Why do you think there are no NMVe drivers for win 7? Because MS said so.
Corsair support was boasting their service, and what? Where is the driver, we ask for?!
Pretty much...yeah! This is much like that other story about backwards compatibility being given the finger, where Kaby Lake CPU's (I think) won't work with older O/S's like Win 7. There's already plenty of evidence to suggest they do, but it just seems like an ever so disgusting marketing ploy to get people to spend money...oh, and get more marketing info on consumers.

Rant over, apologies!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-26-2017, 12:31 PM
Links Links is offline
Registered User
Links's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 909496
Links Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Final advice, if it's not too late, get a refund and buy a Samsung NVMe, I wish I did as I believe they have Win 7 drivers! Hope that helps...sorry if I drivelled on.
Oh how much I do agree with you...
This is my biggest mistake to buy mp500.

And yes, kaby works with WIN7, only 2 things:
1. Intel's drivers for intergrated graphics often cause BSOD's with WIN7 (not a really big problem if you have any other GPU)
2. C-step thing does not work as fast as with WIN10. But if you use performance power plan instead of balanced.... there is no need in this ****** at all.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-27-2017, 08:10 AM
bikerchris bikerchris is offline
Registered User
bikerchris's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 53
POST ID # = 909616
bikerchris Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Links View Post
Oh how much I do agree with you...
This is my biggest mistake to buy mp500.

And yes, kaby works with WIN7, only 2 things:
1. Intel's drivers for intergrated graphics often cause BSOD's with WIN7 (not a really big problem if you have any other GPU)
2. C-step thing does not work as fast as with WIN10. But if you use performance power plan instead of balanced.... there is no need in this ****** at all.
It's such a shame isn't it, well, mistake made and note to self!

Thanks for clarifying the Kaby details, some youtuber did a thorough test and Win7 worked happily - although he had a dedicated graphics card which worked around the integrated graphics of course!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.