The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 12-08-2018, 01:10 PM
elric75 elric75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 984375
elric75 Reputation: 10
Default

What do you mean match fans?

Yeah i just hope the commander will work but there is no reason for it to be broken right?

The rgb hub was stuck to the side of the PSU hide which seem to be fine.


Now i need to find the corsair link i got with the psu, it's been a while but if I don't plug this one I guess it's not a big loss anyways.

Since i'll get :

3 chassis fans
3 aio fans

Should i need to plug it all to commander or can i leave the 3 aio fans on the pumps? Does that change anything somehow?

Last edited by elric75; 12-08-2018 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 12-08-2018, 04:07 PM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 98
POST ID # = 984403
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

Can plug them into either. Easier to put all six on the commander, can set fan speeds as one group, but it won't affect anything either way.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 12-08-2018, 06:37 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,192
POST ID # = 984430
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockster2 View Post
Easier to put all six on the commander,
I advise against this.. IF commander pro has an issue you could lose the Rad fans,, IMHO run the fans on the rad off of the pumps Fan controller.. this ensures correct AIO operation should iCUE not be running....

can still be matched with other fanss in iCUE easily enough :)

Last edited by Zotty; 12-08-2018 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 12-09-2018, 02:00 PM
elric75 elric75 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 984567
elric75 Reputation: 10
Default

I spent litteraly 9h trying to build in the obsidian 500d. Impossible to have something clean and close the door, I must be very bad at cable mangagement... I put everything back in my phanteks enthoo luxe and i guess I will just order a commander and what i need to get nicer fans and send back the 500d
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.