The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:02 PM
lsbruva lsbruva is offline
Registered User
lsbruva's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 962943
lsbruva Reputation: 10
Default Overheating H60

Hello forum!

Please help... I recently bought a CORSAIR HYDRO SERIES H60 AIO Liquid CPU Cooler, 120mm Radiator, 120mm Fan for my PC but it's running at 89 Celsius. When I stand my box upright the temperature jumps to 111 Celsius.
One tube is EXTREMELY hot and the other is room temperature.
Both fans are running (one connected to the corsair radiator and the other at the top of my box).

Did I install it correctly? Is there a way I can test its functionality?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:13 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,813
POST ID # = 962945
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

Do you have the older H60 or the H60 (2018) with the square grey ring?

Make sure the header supplying power to the pump lead is set to 100% in the BIOS. That pump needs 12v. This is often called "Full Speed" in Asus Q-Fan but is also the same as "disabling" fan control.

You can't see coolant temp on the H60, but can approximate it. Power off and let it cool down for an hour. When you first boot up, there should be some CPU activity and it is normal to see CPU temps briefly peak and then come down. If there is restricted flow in the cooler or some other kind of pump issue, you will be able to watch the CPU temp slowly and steadily climb. 35..40...45..50... If you leave it long enough you will hit the limit and the CPU temp never comes back down. You can watch this with most CPU monitoring applications or possibly from the BIOS as well if there is a CPU temp reading in there. Unfortunately, the one hot, one not tube symptom is not promising and strongly suggests the coolant isn't moving.

Double check your connections power connector for the pump. Try a different header just to be sure. If this is the 2018 grey ring version, do you have lights? Do you see a pump speed reading in the BIOS. For the older H60 is should be 4000-4400. I am not quite sure what the new one runs at, but likely at least 3000 rpm.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:40 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 141
POST ID # = 962953
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Isbruva,

c-attack gave some great steps to diagnose further. I'd suggest contacting our support team at support.corsair.com if you're still having an issue.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-11-2018, 03:26 PM
lsbruva lsbruva is offline
Registered User
lsbruva's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 963066
lsbruva Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you so much c-attack for your suggestions!! I have the older H60, so when I get home this evening i will check the headers, connections, and check the BIOS.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:14 PM
lsbruva lsbruva is offline
Registered User
lsbruva's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 963110
lsbruva Reputation: 10
Default

I checked the BIOS settings and they're as follows:
CPU FAN Speed [1923RPM]
Chassis Fan 1 Speed [N/A]
Chassis Fan 2 Speed [N/A]

VCORE Voltage [0.944V]
3.3V Voltage [3.367V]
5V Voltage [4.945V]
12V Voltage [12.057V]

CPU Q-Fan Function [Disabled]
Chassis Q-Fan Function [Disabled]

My CPU temperature is still running high. It climbed to 74C before I shut it down.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:53 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,813
POST ID # = 963112
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

It looks like something has gone wrong and the unit needs to be replaced. Contact Corsair Tech Support through ticket system at the top of this page to start the RMA process.

As a last ditch hope, try manually setting the controlling header (CPU fan?) to 100% in the BIOS instead of disabled. I don't think it will make a difference, but that question may be asked later and you will have a ready answer. Even at half pump speed, your temps would be a bit higher, but not crippled in this fashion.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-17-2018, 03:30 AM
packersfan036 packersfan036 is offline
Registered User
packersfan036's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: oregon
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 976742
packersfan036 Reputation: 10
Default

set the cpu fan in the bios to full power
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:23 PM
melloncollie melloncollie is offline
Registered User
melloncollie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 977425
melloncollie Reputation: 10
Default Having the Same Issue

Been having the exact same issue and have sent in a support ticket.
My idle temps are 60-70C and that is not normal by any means... I've even removed the thermal paste and replaced it with Arctic Silver.

Booting up nearly any game forces my computer to overheat and instantly shut off.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-06-2018, 05:14 PM
Barret Barret is offline
Registered User
Barret's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 979233
Barret Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Barret Send a message via Skype™ to Barret
Default Same here

Only my unit is 6 years old - I guess it's too late to ask for RMA:). Perhaps there's some way to repair it manually?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-06-2018, 08:50 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,813
POST ID # = 979272
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barret View Post
Only my unit is 6 years old - I guess it's too late to ask for RMA:). Perhaps there's some way to repair it manually?
Not really. This things were basically designed to be put together once, then recycled on death. Obviously if the pump has failed electrically or mechanically, the show if over for sure. If the pump is still running strong, but the performance seems to be lacking (higher idle and load temps), you can try taking it off and shaking it to try and loosen any type of flow restriction. However, this is hit and miss at best with no long term guarantee. If you are seeing the above rapid climb 45...50....55...60...65 and up, then it is probably a done deal as well. Frankly, 6 years is a good run for an inexpensive cooler. Might be time to look at new model.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-06-2018, 09:44 PM
Barret Barret is offline
Registered User
Barret's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 979276
Barret Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Barret Send a message via Skype™ to Barret
Default

To tell you the truth I think I somehow damaged it myself. Lately (about 3 months) my system has become a little hot: about 55-60 C idle and almost 80 С under load. Yesterday I decided to change thermopaste (never changed it for all these years) and did it. And now, after assembling the system back, it looks like the pump stopped working. Though it shows about 4500 rpms in UEFI, the temperature gradually increases all the way to 97 C. The tubes are a bit warm, the radiator is cold and the fan pushes out cool air.
P.S. Sorry if my English is not very good - lack of practice

Last edited by Barret; 11-07-2018 at 05:46 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-06-2018, 10:34 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,813
POST ID # = 979279
c-attack Reputation: 96
Default

OK, that is a blockage. It is likely the pump still is functional (although occasionally you do get a positive speed reading, but no fluid movement). You can try the shake, but there is no guarantee it will work.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-07-2018, 06:49 PM
Barret Barret is offline
Registered User
Barret's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 979394
Barret Reputation: 10
Send a message via ICQ to Barret Send a message via Skype™ to Barret
Default

Thank you for the advice. Alas it didn't help:(
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.