The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2018, 05:03 PM
JerryCooke JerryCooke is offline
Registered User
JerryCooke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 963082
JerryCooke Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance Pro RGB, two sticks not lighting (Aorus Gaming 7 Z370)

I recently built a new system and installed 32GB of 3200 Vengeance Pro RGB in the form of four dimms. They worked fine to begin with, but now only two sticks change colour properly, with the other two lighting up the wrong colour, only on the top and bottom.



As you can see, when I change colour, they partially change.



I have removed all Gigabyte software and updated the BIOS to the newest version, so there should be no conflict.

Last edited by JerryCooke; 07-11-2018 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 06:43 PM
Violents Violents is offline
Registered User
Violents's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 963105
Violents Reputation: 10
Default

3 things to try. Reinstall icue. swap the modules that dont light right to the side that does. change the setup to 1x2 and see if one of the right ones lights up correctly.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:22 AM
JerryCooke JerryCooke is offline
Registered User
JerryCooke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 963139
JerryCooke Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Violents View Post
3 things to try. Reinstall icue. swap the modules that dont light right to the side that does. change the setup to 1x2 and see if one of the right ones lights up correctly.
Re-installing iCUE had no noticeable effect.

Swapping the modules 2 for right 2 made it clear that it's the modules, not the DIMM slots that are the controlling factor.

https://imgur.com/lYHrGqb

Running just those two DIMMs by themselves didn't have any effect.

https://imgur.com/DWGuWyT

Last edited by JerryCooke; 07-12-2018 at 03:24 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-12-2018, 04:41 AM
MalakaiAE MalakaiAE is offline
Registered User
MalakaiAE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 963145
MalakaiAE Reputation: 10
Default

Same thing is happening to me.

memory was working fine, installed iCUE and now one stick works, one stick seems to be in some default unchangeable dim pattern.

removing/reinstalling iCUE does not help. Can't configure via iCUE nor Gigabytes RGB app.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-12-2018, 08:02 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,676
POST ID # = 963157
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Try a complete power down (unplug) and then restart. I've seen them get "stuck" and that resolved it.

Also, sometimes it take a couple of "tries" before the lighting effect seems to "stick".

Finally, make sure the SPD Write is enabled in your BIOS.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-12-2018, 02:28 PM
MalakaiAE MalakaiAE is offline
Registered User
MalakaiAE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 963204
MalakaiAE Reputation: 10
Default

I've done the following

1. Shut down
2. Reboot
3. Move ram around to different ram banks.
4. Swapped ram between slots. Power was off/removed from the system for hours after this.
5. Cleared bios settings
6. Turned SPD Write off and on
7. Reinstalled iCue
8. Removed iCue
9. Installed Gigabyte RGB Fusion
10. Removed Gigabyte RGB Fusion
11. Removed NZXT CAM
12. Installed Corsair Link
13. Removed Corsair Link
14. Removed all software
15. Reinstalled windows.
16. Installed the older Cue (does not support Vengeance Pro) Then updated to the latest release from within the software.
17. Enabled XMP Profile
18. Disabled XMP Profile
19. Turned Windows Fastboot off
20. Disabled Fastboot in the Bios

Nothing works, and at this point I'm considering returning the ram.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-12-2018, 03:55 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 93
POST ID # = 963217
PJH Reputation: 14
Default

Hey, hey!

Lots of issues on z370 Gigabyte and MSI boards with this ram from what I've been seeing on other tech forums.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-12-2018, 05:20 PM
JerryCooke JerryCooke is offline
Registered User
JerryCooke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 963228
JerryCooke Reputation: 10
Default

This is disappointing, I've tried everything that has been suggested and to no avail either.

It's very sad since two of the sticks work fine and they're just plain beautiful. I'd love it if somebody from Corsair would actually comment with some ideas.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-12-2018, 06:58 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 117
POST ID # = 963240
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello JerryCooke,

When it comes to odd issues that crop up seemingly randomly, the first thing I check is if any Windows 10 updates were installed when the issue started. If that's the case, then I restore to that point and verify the issue no longer occurs. If it isn't then delete the software (iCUE in this case) and allow Windows to update. After it is and you've restarted, you should be fine to reinstall.

If that isn't the case, then I would suggest making sure that all your drivers are up to date. I assume they are, but it's always good to double check. Failing this, please contact our support team at support.corsair.com by creating a ticket. That way we can look into this issue further.

EDIT: One other thing to try. Fully remove power for the system, physically remove the CMOS battery, and wait about a minute before plugging it back in and attaching the power cable.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-13-2018, 06:25 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 603
POST ID # = 963376
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Commenting here for reference, I'm working with JerryCooke over PM to see what's going on with his modules.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 07-14-2018, 02:20 AM
MalakaiAE MalakaiAE is offline
Registered User
MalakaiAE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 963408
MalakaiAE Reputation: 10
Default

Doing some research, it seems the SPD is corrupted. No idea how to if I can fix it yet as the links talking about this are all about a different vendors ram

https://www.whiskey-foxtrot.com/2017...gb-restore-it/
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-14-2018, 05:39 AM
munkon munkon is offline
Registered User
munkon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 963418
munkon Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Doing some research, it seems the SPD is corrupted. No idea how to if I can fix it yet as the links talking about this are all about a different vendors ram why not lighting.

https://www.whiskey-foxtrot.com/2017...gb-restore-it/
Restore process isn't same? They are recommending a paid software($16) for this solution. I doubt it worth solution or not.

Last edited by munkon; 07-14-2018 at 10:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-14-2018, 06:34 AM
MalakaiAE MalakaiAE is offline
Registered User
MalakaiAE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 963419
MalakaiAE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by munkon View Post
Restore process isn't same? They are recommending a paid software($16) for this solution. I doubt it worth solution or not.
You need a good dump of the SPD to restore. Their database doesn't have it yet. I'm exchanging my ram tomorrow, I'll grab a dump for people to use.

This problem looks to be easy to replicate. Multiple RGB Programs are reading/writing to the SPD at the same time and corrupting it. Poor coding and poor hardware allows this and no vendor has even acknowledged it. There are videos all over youtube. $16 is a lot but I consider it well worth if it this problem happens often.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-15-2018, 10:01 PM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 963676
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalakaiAE View Post
Doing some research, it seems the SPD is corrupted. No idea how to if I can fix it yet as the links talking about this are all about a different vendors ram

https://www.whiskey-foxtrot.com/2017...gb-restore-it/
Can you attach a dump of your SPD? I really doubt this is an SPD issue.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-15-2018, 10:03 PM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 963677
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalakaiAE View Post
You need a good dump of the SPD to restore. Their database doesn't have it yet. I'm exchanging my ram tomorrow, I'll grab a dump for people to use.

This problem looks to be easy to replicate. Multiple RGB Programs are reading/writing to the SPD at the same time and corrupting it. Poor coding and poor hardware allows this and no vendor has even acknowledged it. There are videos all over youtube. $16 is a lot but I consider it well worth if it this problem happens often.
The Corsair's don't write to the SPD EEPROM they write to an MCU instead. The reason G.Skill's modules had this issue was due to improperly designed PCB. They left a resistor off which led to it becoming corrupted after multiple reboots.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.