The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2005, 09:37 AM
badass badass is offline
Registered User
badass's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 217016
badass Reputation: 10
Default Memory not working properly

Im currently running with the equipment set in my profile.

An Asus A8N-SLi Premium (BIOS 1007) with an AMD 3500+ (Venice core)
Memory as follows: CMX256A-3200C2 * 2 + TWINX1024-3200C2PT *2
GFX is ATI X800 GT.

Problem is the following. When running with both of the memory at the same time the system sometimes starts POST but freezes. With the 512MB DIMMS in the first channel and 256 in the second channel it sometimes POST and I can enter the BIOS to make changes. Ive tried all settings from 2-6-6 to 2.5 and upwards. Ive ran on AUTO settings (by SPD). But still no go. Sometimes it starts loading XP but freezes with some strange error. Often NTLRD is missing. If i remove either the 512 meggers or the 256 meggers it starts fine.

I can run both the dimms by themself without any problems but when combining the 256 and 512 there is where the problem starts...

So my question is how shall I configure my setup so I can utilize all of my 1.5GB of RAM? And howcome the 256MB is specified for CAS 2.5 on AMD systems?

With Regards
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-09-2005, 10:00 AM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 217022
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Memory as follows: CMX256A-3200C2 * 2 + TWINX1024-3200C2PT *2
You won't be able to mix the RAM.
Just use the TWINX1024-3200C2PT.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:21 AM
badass badass is offline
Registered User
badass's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 217032
badass Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMC_SAVAGE
You won't be able to mix the RAM.
Just use the TWINX1024-3200C2PT.
But why not? Its the same latency and the same clockfrequency? I bought the slower TWINX just to be able to use my old 3200 :( Specs of the memory is almost identical.
There must be some setting which allow me to use both at the same time?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:32 AM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 217033
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
But why not? Its the same latency and the same clockfrequency? I bought the slower TWINX just to be able to use my old 3200 :( Specs of the memory is almost identical.
There must be some setting which allow me to use both at the same time?
Although they are both PC3200 with the same timings, the IC's on each set is probably different which is causing the problems.
I'd recommend finding another TWINX1024-3200C2 set with the "same" Version#
as what you have now.
http://www.houseofhelp.com/v3/showthread.php?t=38145
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:44 AM
badass badass is offline
Registered User
badass's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 217035
badass Reputation: 10
Default hm...

Strange, this is the first time ive experienced something like this. Typical when I go for the high quality memory I get compability issues. Ive got tons of noname /nonbranded memory that works fine together...Just as long as they fall back to the same PCXXXX setting they work. But corsair...no. I am going to contact Asus and see what support they can offer me on this. If the case is like you stated I can guarantee you that I will never ever buy another Corsair DIMM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-09-2005, 11:58 AM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 217037
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
But corsair...no. I am going to contact Asus and see what support they can offer me on this. If the case is like you stated I can guarantee you that I will never ever buy another Corsair DIMM
.
Did you find out what the Version# is on each set?
You would need to post this for a definate answer.
From your specs, you list TWINX1024 and 2 256MB sticks.(non TWINX)
You could have three different Version#s going on.

If this turns out to be the case, the Asus will be of little help or tell you the same thing.
Good Luck!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-09-2005, 01:43 PM
badass badass is offline
Registered User
badass's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 217051
badass Reputation: 10
Default

XMS3202v1.1 0251084 on both of 256mb sticks. The 512mb are currenty mounted so cannot verify the versionnumber for them.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:12 PM
Garvin Garvin is offline
Registered User
Garvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leominster, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,035
POST ID # = 217064
Garvin Reputation: 10
Default

Asus isn't going to be able to help. The reqirement for matching ic's on ram sticks is a function of the memory controller located on your Amd processor. Previously, you could add different version number sticks (ie. different ic's) to a sytem because the memory controller was located in the northbridge chip on the motherboard and it would add clock cycles to memory read/write operations to make up for the missmatched ic's. In order to achieve extremely low latencies at the highest clock speeds the Amd memory controller will not add clock cycles to make up for missmatched sticks (ie. missmatched ic's on the sticks).You may be able to get the two pairs to run together by manually adding time (clock cycles) by lowering your speed to 333 or 266 mghz, probably isn't worth the speed hit though. This isn't a Corsair brand ram problem. Due to the Amd memory controller being very picky about matching ic's on the ram sticks, ANY and ALL brands of ram will fail either to run at all or run at top rated speed, depending on how missmatched the ic's are making up the different sticks. I've gotten mismatched pairs to run together but only at 266 mghz and I was suprised they would run together at all.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:19 PM
CMC_SAVAGE's Avatar
CMC_SAVAGE CMC_SAVAGE is offline
Old School HoH'ers
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CAPE MAY, NJ
Posts: 2,306
POST ID # = 217065
CMC_SAVAGE Reputation: 10
Default

Thanx Garvin.
I sometimes don't have it in me to go into lengthy explainations.
Let us know what the Version# of the TWINX set is when you find out.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-09-2005, 04:41 PM
badass badass is offline
Registered User
badass's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 217085
badass Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garvin
Asus isn't going to be able to help. The reqirement for matching ic's on ram sticks is a function of the memory controller located on your Amd processor. Previously, you could add different version number sticks (ie. different ic's) to a sytem because the memory controller was located in the northbridge chip on the motherboard and it would add clock cycles to memory read/write operations to make up for the missmatched ic's. In order to achieve extremely low latencies at the highest clock speeds the Amd memory controller will not add clock cycles to make up for missmatched sticks (ie. missmatched ic's on the sticks).You may be able to get the two pairs to run together by manually adding time (clock cycles) by lowering your speed to 333 or 266 mghz, probably isn't worth the speed hit though. This isn't a Corsair brand ram problem. Due to the Amd memory controller being very picky about matching ic's on the ram sticks, ANY and ALL brands of ram will fail either to run at all or run at top rated speed, depending on how missmatched the ic's are making up the different sticks. I've gotten mismatched pairs to run together but only at 266 mghz and I was suprised they would run together at all.

I stand enlightened; I wish to apologize for my harsh statement earlier. I will check the version numbers on the TWINX-modules as soon as I have the opportunity to turn of my machine. I should have googled more before I started this thread. Thanks for your patience guys and girls.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-10-2005, 12:58 PM
Garvin Garvin is offline
Registered User
Garvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leominster, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,035
POST ID # = 217198
Garvin Reputation: 10
Default

You're welcome x 2.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-10-2005, 01:14 PM
badass badass is offline
Registered User
badass's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 217204
badass Reputation: 10
Default there we go

Finally managed to turn of my machine.

RAM specs reads as follows on the TWINX-DIMMs.

XMS3202 v5.2
0536109-0

Does that help my case or is my old RAM useless?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-10-2005, 01:25 PM
Garvin Garvin is offline
Registered User
Garvin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leominster, Massachusetts
Posts: 2,035
POST ID # = 217211
Garvin Reputation: 10
Default

Unfortunately, you're out of luck. Sorry.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-10-2005, 07:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,270
POST ID # = 217326
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With this MB and CPU all of the modules would need to be exactly matched both in part# and revision. Sorry but this is a limitation of the memory controller in the CPU.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-12-2005, 04:27 AM
chbisson chbisson is offline
Registered User
chbisson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 217549
chbisson Reputation: 10
Default

I have 4 same modules (2 pairs of TWINX1024-3200C2).
With my A8V-Deluxe and Athlon 64 x2 4400+, Default memory frequency is 333MHz.

The only way to run at 400MHz is to force "2:1 200MHz " parameter. In this case memtest86+ detects errors.

No solution.

Asus says in manual that CMX512-3200C2 is qualified memory for 4 modules configuration !!??!!??
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.