The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2018, 02:01 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 958936
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default Lightning Node Pro not recognizing

Hello everyone

I've recently bought 3x 120mm LL Fans and 5x 140mm LL Fans. They are installed with one Lightning Node Pro and two Fan Hubs attached.

The Lightning Node Pro worked perfectly with Corsair Link on every restart. Then i've updated to iCue. After the first installation i was able to setup the Lightning Node Pro on iCue and customize the Fans and everything was fine. But however after shutting down the pc, the Lighning Node Pro shows up on iCue only every 4th or 5th restart. (The Fans just show the standard rainbow when its not recognized) Corsair-Link Softwars shows now "Controlled by iCue" even when iCue does not recognize the Lightning Node Pro.

I've checked every Cable but found no issue with the hardware. Reinstall iCue also didnt change anything. (i start iCue as administrator every time). My K95 Platinum and MM800 works good on iCue.

USB Legacy is enabled in the Bios. I've also updated the Motherboards Bios a few weeks ago and there is no new bios since then.

i also tryed reseting the Lightning Node Pro with the small button on top of it. Nothing changed.

My complete hardware should be in the profile. If you need more details please tell me.

i know iCue is in an alpha state but if anyone have the same problem and know a workaround please tell me. i currently use iCue 3.3.103

Thanks

-sorry for bad english
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2018, 02:24 PM
solarity solarity is online now
Registered User
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 958941
solarity Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciasus View Post
Hello everyone

I've recently bought 3x 120mm LL Fans and 5x 140mm LL Fans. They are installed with one Lightning Node Pro and two Fan Hubs attached.

The Lightning Node Pro worked perfectly with Corsair Link on every restart. Then i've updated to iCue. After the first installation i was able to setup the Lightning Node Pro on iCue and customize the Fans and everything was fine. But however after shutting down the pc, the Lighning Node Pro shows up on iCue only every 4th or 5th restart. (The Fans just show the standard rainbow when its not recognized) Corsair-Link Softwars shows now "Controlled by iCue" even when iCue does not recognize the Lightning Node Pro.

I've checked every Cable but found no issue with the hardware. Reinstall iCue also didnt change anything. (i start iCue as administrator every time). My K95 Platinum and MM800 works good on iCue.

USB Legacy is enabled in the Bios. I've also updated the Motherboards Bios a few weeks ago and there is no new bios since then.

i also tryed reseting the Lightning Node Pro with the small button on top of it. Nothing changed.

My complete hardware should be in the profile. If you need more details please tell me.

i know iCue is in an alpha state but if anyone have the same problem and know a workaround please tell me. i currently use iCue 3.3.103

Thanks

-sorry for bad english
Interesting, did you try updating the firmware for the Lighting Node Pro, when it does show up in iCue? I don't think I have seen this issue before.

You can't control the LNP w/ Link in conjunction with iCue.
__________________
Open Source Project: Sync Gigabyte MB w/ Corsair iCue
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams

Corsair Products:
Work: H2100 Headset
Play: Commander Pro, 6xHD-120 Fans, 2xLighting Node Pro, 8xRGB Strips K70 RGB LUX Brown KB
Retired: M60 Mouse
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2018, 02:36 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 958944
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, i checked for Firmware updates when the Node Pro was shown up in iCue but it says the firmware was already the latest.

No, i can't control the Node Pro with Link while iCue is installed. When i deinstall iCue, everything works fine again on Link.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2018, 04:31 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959869
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default

Push!

Does nobody have a workaround for iCue?

It's kind of sad that i have to use an old software because they can't fix an issue on the new one. (It's a software developing problem in my oppinion because everything works fine with the Link software)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2018, 04:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,671
POST ID # = 959873
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciasus View Post
Push!

Does nobody have a workaround for iCue?

It's kind of sad that i have to use an old software because they can't fix an issue on the new one. (It's a software developing problem in my oppinion because everything works fine with the Link software)
Honestly, it sounds more like an issue related to your system, not specifically iCue. If this was an common issue, I can guarantee you that there would be much screaming. Personally, I've not had any issues at all on either of my systems with a Lighting Node Pro (and one of those has 2 NoPros).

The unfortunately reality is that if we can't reproduce it, we can't offer a workaround.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2018, 05:05 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959876
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Honestly, it sounds more like an issue related to your system, not specifically iCue. If this was an common issue, I can guarantee you that there would be much screaming. Personally, I've not had any issues at all on either of my systems with a Lighting Node Pro (and one of those has 2 NoPros).

The unfortunately reality is that if we can't reproduce it, we can't offer a workaround.
I was thinking of the same but... how can Link work and icue does not?

Do you have an idea what i can test?

I have now turned on CSM on the MB Bios. I dont know if it affects the usb slots. On the first restarts the Lightning Node was working again on iCue. On the secound it isn't. Why does it only work every few restarts. Maybe affected to the pcs startup time?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2018, 05:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,671
POST ID # = 959880
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

First, are you on 3.4.95? If not, please install that version.

Second ... next time it launches and doesn't show up, take a look in USBDeView (https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html) to see if you see it there. The VID will be 1b1c and the PID will be 0c0b.

IF it is showing up but iCue doesn't "see" it, try exiting iCue and then restarting the Corsair Service, then restarting iCue.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2018, 08:04 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959914
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, i use 3.4.95.

I downloaded the 64bit version of usbdeview and it does show up. https://www.pic-upload.de/view-35506...dePro.jpg.html

Exiting icue via tray icon and restarting the corsair service in the taskmanager doesn't change anything.

EDIT: After 3 corsair service restarts in the taskmanager the node pro now shows up again in icue. When i now exit icue and start it again (without restarting the service) the node pro is missing again.

Also what i want to mention: The dashboard is complete empty everytimes and all i can add is the K95. There are no cpu, gpu or motherboard information aviable. Could it be icue don't have the privileges to use the information it needs from the pc. (i always start it as administrator)

EDIT 2: Restarting the service itself doesn't change anything but just stop it and let the iCue software start it solves the problem. When i stop the service. Then just start iCue.exe it works everytime.

My workaround is now this:

1. Disable icue autostart from windows.
2. Make a *.cmd file and put this in it:
net stop CorsairService
cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software
start icue.exe
3. Put the .cmd file in autostart folder

Dashboard is still empty without the option to add anything besides the keyboard but at least the fans are working now every time. Thanks for the help!

Last edited by Ciasus; 06-19-2018 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2018, 09:27 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,671
POST ID # = 959922
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Can you upload the logs? There is absolutely something odd going on here.

From what I understand, the detection for the NoPro happens in the Corsair Service, not in iCue. If it's not started when you start iCue, then iCue will actually start the service for you. And iCue does not require administrator privileges at all; the CPU, GPU and motherboard information actually all come from the service.

Which makes me wonder if something is causing the communication channel to fail. What antivirus are you running?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2018, 09:38 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 959927
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default

Is this what you need?: https://workupload.com/file/USuEHCn

I know that icue will start the service itself but it's the only way the node pro will show up. When the service is already running it does not show up for some reason.

I use McAfee latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-19-2018, 09:58 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,671
POST ID # = 959928
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Hmmm ... there's lots of these:
2018-06-20T03:30:57 W cue.sensors.system_info: Values request failed: 5 "Request timeout"

I think that's the problem. Corsair would need to take a look.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-21-2018, 03:07 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 960204
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default

Hey sorry for my late response.

So basicly i should write them and ask for help?

Today i found this in the iCue logs:

2018-06-20 23:43:26.4500 | 13 | PCCIASUS1064 | 3.4.0.37 | DevicesMonitor | ->
System.NullReferenceException: Der Objektverweis wurde nicht auf eine Objektinstanz festgelegt.
bei CorsairLink4.Module.Dram.DramLedFactory.CheckActiveAddresses(Byte controller, Byte slotAddress)
bei CorsairLink4.Module.Dram.DramLedFactory.<>c__DisplayClass10.<EnumerateActiveAddresses>b__f(Int32 i)
bei System.Threading.Tasks.Parallel.<>c__DisplayClass17_0`1.<ForWorker>b__1()
bei System.Threading.Tasks.Task.InnerInvoke()
bei System.Threading.Tasks.Task.InnerInvokeWithArg(Task childTask)
bei System.Threading.Tasks.Task.<>c__DisplayClass176_0.<ExecuteSelfReplicating>b__0(Object )

it seems it has problems with the ram. I use automated Led ram from avexir. (they just light up randomly and dont support any software.) Take a look at this: https://www.pic-upload.de/view-35514981/link.jpg.html

two of the ram slots are named correctly. the other two dont have the full name. Maybe Link and iCue have problems with this ram. sadly they arent on the QVL from my motherboard. The Part No. of my rams is: AVD4UZ124001608G-4COR. They have only listed: AVD4U24001608G-4M. Basicly the same ram (same clock and also 32gb) but the professional series and not the core series which i have. http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...Memory_QVL.pdf

But i can say the core ram work perfectly. I have now tested it with memtest until all of the ram was in use and they had no errors.

EDIT: i have exchanged the ram now to some Kingston hyper ddr4 with standard clock. The restart problem with iCue is now gone and i dont have to stop CorsairService everytime. Also the dashboard works now.

I don't really want to buy new ram because just a single software can not work with them. Is there a option to disable the ram recognizing from iCue?

Last edited by Ciasus; 06-21-2018 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:52 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 3,671
POST ID # = 960266
DevBiker Reputation: 69
Default

Yeah, this needs to go to Corsair Support; there's not much that we can do here. It would seem that the issue with is with the RAM. You may want to provide a link to the exact RAM modules that you are running as well.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-22-2018, 12:51 PM
Ciasus Ciasus is offline
Registered User
Ciasus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 960333
Ciasus Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, i've wrote them and will update this thread when i got an answer.

Avexir have a really bad website design... Use this Link: http://www.avexir.com/product/corespec-ddr4.html click on "Specification" - scroll down to "Quad Channel" and click on:
AVD4UZ124001608G-4COR (second from top)

Last edited by Ciasus; 06-22-2018 at 12:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-26-2018, 11:23 PM
Redraider-11 Redraider-11 is offline
Registered User
Redraider-11's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 960961
Redraider-11 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,

I am also having similar issues. I just installed a two back of the LL series and have it connected to a lightning node pro. The weird thing is that I installed them yesterday and they were working fine. I created a nice rain effect to match my keyboard, mouse & mousepad and now...nothing.

I started the machine up and while the fans are moving fine but the fans are running the default profile (and do not show up in iCue).

Edit: I think it might be related to the USB header? I fiddle around with the connection and now it shows up in iCue, however I can't change the colors still. I can change effects in iCue but the fans don't seem to recognize commands from iCue.

Last edited by Redraider-11; 06-26-2018 at 11:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.