The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2016, 10:40 AM
alanj alanj is offline
Registered User
alanj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 875467
alanj Reputation: 10
Default k70 lux static colour not working

Hi,

so i have just received my new k70 lux blue backlit keybaord. i have downloaded the software utility engine and updated the firmware on the it but when i try to select 'static color' in the lighting effects options the backlighting switches off and the keyboard is 'blank'. i dont want any effects on the keyboard just a constant solid colour and it wont let me do that.

had the same trouble with my old k70 rgb rapidfire but just set it to transition between 2 of the same colour and it stayed solid. with this non-rgb version there is obviously no ability to do that.

also when looking at the static colour options in the lighting effects tab they are all different shades of red whereas my keyboard has blue backlighting

any help with this?

Last edited by alanj; 10-15-2016 at 11:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-15-2016, 11:59 AM
dparla dparla is offline
Registered User
dparla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 875481
dparla Reputation: 10
Default Same Problem

Me too. Very frustrating. Did you find a fix?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-15-2016, 12:06 PM
alanj alanj is offline
Registered User
alanj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 875482
alanj Reputation: 10
Default

i just found a fix. u basically have to drag a box over the keyboard image in the static colour option and it highlights which keys you want lit as static. of course i selected all of them as i want the whole keyboard lit up
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-15-2016, 12:25 PM
dparla dparla is offline
Registered User
dparla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 875485
dparla Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanj View Post
i just found a fix. u basically have to drag a box over the keyboard image in the static colour option and it highlights which keys you want lit as static. of course i selected all of them as i want the whole keyboard lit up
I uninstalled CUE and everything works. I'll try reinstalling and trying your fix. Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-15-2016, 12:35 PM
dparla dparla is offline
Registered User
dparla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 875487
dparla Reputation: 10
Default

What Box are you dragging?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-15-2016, 12:40 PM
dparla dparla is offline
Registered User
dparla's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 875489
dparla Reputation: 10
Default

I figured it out. How stupid is that??
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-15-2016, 03:34 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is online now
βetα Nayn Cat
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,249
POST ID # = 875518
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

Uhhhh, so the issue was the selection of keys?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-15-2016, 05:14 PM
alanj alanj is offline
Registered User
alanj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 875530
alanj Reputation: 10
Default

yes. it was not obvious but you had to select all keys to make them a solid colour
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-06-2017, 09:54 PM
snapfu snapfu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 885495
snapfu Reputation: 10
Default thanks bro

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanj View Post
i just found a fix. u basically have to drag a box over the keyboard image in the static colour option and it highlights which keys you want lit as static. of course i selected all of them as i want the whole keyboard lit up
This was driving me nuts. thank you!!!
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-08-2017, 08:00 AM
RoundDuckMan RoundDuckMan is offline
Registered User
RoundDuckMan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 58
POST ID # = 885682
RoundDuckMan Reputation: 10
Default

Ehh, it's just a simple noob mistake.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.