The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2014, 09:40 AM
dad_h100 dad_h100 is offline
Registered User
dad_h100's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spb/RU
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 745455
dad_h100 Reputation: 10
Default Bought used 3960X/H100: high temp trouble

Bought a used 3960X with already installed H100, the age of the system(see my config) is about 3 years. In CPU stock turbo mode (3.9 GHz) the hottest core reaches TJmax (91 degree C) in about 3-5 minutes of 64-bit LinX 0.6.5(6/12 threads no matter) - drops turbo boost to 3.4-3.7 GHz. See attached screenshot - max temps after approx. 40 mins of LinX. I re-applied thermal compound (arctic cooling MX-4) twice!(to be sure), cleaned the radiator from dust - still no noticeable change Changing the speed of fans(a pair of stock 120mm in a push config) seems to make little difference, only more noise. What options are still left to try or only RMA H100? BTW maybe it is normal degradation of H100 performance after approx. 3 years of use?
Attached Images
File Type: png linX.png (72.4 KB, 140 views)
File Type: png linxX-temp.png (53.7 KB, 123 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-07-2014, 11:29 AM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 745466
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

look in bios to check pump rpm on the cpu-fan header which should be ~2250 rpm.
you can check to insure the 2 small cutouts are facing up on the backplate but that and paste app is about the extent of trouble shooting.
Considering you bought this used,a warranty wont apply unless you can get the original owner to RMA...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-07-2014, 11:55 AM
dad_h100 dad_h100 is offline
Registered User
dad_h100's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spb/RU
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 745469
dad_h100 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
look in bios to check pump rpm on the cpu-fan header which should be ~2250 rpm.
It is showing 2080-2150 rpm on CPU_FAN. And CPU temp even in BIOS(EFI setup) is about 40-50 degrees C.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-07-2014, 12:02 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 745471
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

thats correct rpm,with the build being old it isnt likely the backplate is mounted wrong but still worth a check as this will cause high temps.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-07-2014, 12:10 PM
dad_h100 dad_h100 is offline
Registered User
dad_h100's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spb/RU
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 745473
dad_h100 Reputation: 10
Default

Do I have to dismount H100 again to check that backplate is mounted correctly?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-07-2014, 12:35 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 745476
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

no,its a bracket thats located on the inner side of the m/b
looks like this and mounted as such

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/i...xiwP_-gnadvLH0
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-07-2014, 01:14 PM
dad_h100 dad_h100 is offline
Registered User
dad_h100's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spb/RU
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 745484
dad_h100 Reputation: 10
Default

wytnyt
I don't have the backplate at all. I have LGA2011 system(see my config) and the backplate is not relevant in this case
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-07-2014, 01:25 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 745488
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dad_h100 View Post
wytnyt
I don't have the backplate at all. I have LGA2011 system(see my config) and the backplate is not relevant in this case
I read your post #7 and replied from there sorry
It does sound as tho you've covered all your bases as far as troubleshooting so an exchange is your best route
this unit would be replaced with the H100I which is much better in several ways...
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-07-2014, 01:45 PM
dad_h100 dad_h100 is offline
Registered User
dad_h100's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spb/RU
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 745490
dad_h100 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not sure if it is possible to get a replacement at all here in Russia, probably I have to contact some local dealer/distributor if there is one. The original owner seems to have no box or some warranty papers left, I've got only the small H100 paper manual from him.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-07-2014, 03:22 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 745505
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

This is not something that can really be answered on the Forum,Call Customer Support and explain things to them.
Since your in Russia you can use Skype for toll free calling
best of luck
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-07-2014, 05:35 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 745524
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Ask the original owner if he can get the receipt from his seller. Unfortunately, the original owner will need to RMA the H100i as the warranty is not transferable.

Quote:
Corsair provides a non-transferable warranty to the purchaser of Corsair hardware product purchased from an authorized Corsair reseller.
Warranty Info - English
http://www.corsair.com/en/support/warranty

Warranty Info - Russian
http://www.corsair.com/ru-ru/support/warranty
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-08-2014, 11:25 AM
dad_h100 dad_h100 is offline
Registered User
dad_h100's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spb/RU
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 745605
dad_h100 Reputation: 10
Default

OK, I'll probably try to contact our local store, they said only serial number is required for warranty issues. H100 was not directly bought from Corsair, but from our local dealer, so it may work. I have also some other questions.
  • Could performance of H100 be so much affected by incorrect radiator placement?(I suppose it could have some effect, but no more than 3-5°C, not 10-15)
  • What load/idle temp is considered to be normal in case of really HOT CPU like i7-3960X/3970X being cooled by H100? I've seen some review(in Russian) of H100i where 3970X [oc to 4.5 GHz] gets about 80°C hot (after an hour of linX 0.6.4 and temp monitor is unknown). But H100i is a bit more effective than H100?

Last edited by dad_h100; 12-08-2014 at 11:30 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-08-2014, 06:54 PM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,337
POST ID # = 745735
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Warranty for Corsair items i believe, go by the purchase date on the invoice not serial number.

1. Possibly, but it will depend on how its mounted.
2. Without numbers for the CPU with the cooler. I cannot tell you what idle/load temperatures would be considered normal.

There is a review here where you may be able to compare to.
http://geektech.ie/review-corsair-h1...intel-3960x/2/
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-08-2014, 07:42 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 745748
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Regarding your idle temps this is a variable that will be different even between 2 exact builds as most any factor within the system can affect idle temps.
Ambient temps also plays a big part also.,Ive seen some builds with a relative high idle temp yet perform exceptionally well under a full load where temps really matter.,as an example would be my 4930 at 4.5 which idles ~35-40 but running 2 full stress tests at the same time will level out ~55-58,
another factor is the sporadic load at idle which will affect idle temps too.
both the h100 and the h100I coolers will cool relatively the same with the biggest difference being in the electronics that govern cooling ability throughout the temp ranges...

Last edited by wytnyt; 12-08-2014 at 07:45 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-09-2014, 03:47 AM
dad_h100 dad_h100 is offline
Registered User
dad_h100's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Spb/RU
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 745830
dad_h100 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Warranty for Corsair items i believe, go by the purchase date on the invoice not serial number.
BTW where I can find serial number on the H100 itself? My rad contains barcode and the following numbers:

CWCH100
00368O
11359403

The last one is the batch number I suppose, it was mentioned on this forum as problematic. The first is probably model number. The serial number is batch# + the short number?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.