The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Power Supplies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:14 AM
AP1916 AP1916 is offline
Registered User
AP1916's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 987345
AP1916 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair cpu cables in a different psu?

So, i have a seasonic prime ultra titanium 850w.

The problem with this psu is that the cpu cables are only 650mm, which is barely enough to stretch across the backplate of a 500D to the psu on the bottom.

There's warning labels all over the place that say things like "use only the cables that came with the psu!"

Can i just buy a longer cpu cable and not worry? Are all modular cables pretty much the same?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:22 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 6,134
POST ID # = 987346
DevBiker Reputation: 83
Default

All modular cables are NOT the same. There's a reason you have that warning all over the place - the pinouts on the back of the PSU are not standardized and everyone does their own thing. Even different models from the same vendor - heck, even different wattages from the same PSU line - can have different pinouts.

If you are lucky, using the wrong cables will just not power on. That's because the PSU catches the miswiring and the short circuit protection kicks in. If you aren't lucky, things melt or you get magic blue smoke, resulting in dead components.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-28-2018, 12:24 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 987355
BlaiseP Reputation: 23
Default

For a full rundown on what DevBiker has told you, take a look at this Gamers Nexus video -
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-28-2018, 02:47 PM
AP1916 AP1916 is offline
Registered User
AP1916's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 987372
AP1916 Reputation: 10
Default

It's fine. I made it work. I just used a port closer to the top of the PSU which gave me the extra space I needed (Yes, I made sure the ports were for 12v cpu cables first).

The real question is can I control the magic blue smoke with icue?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-31-2018, 01:02 AM
Hockster2's Avatar
Hockster2 Hockster2 is offline
Chronic Upgrader
Hockster2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 132
POST ID # = 987641
Hockster2 Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE probably wouldn't detect it properly.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.