The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2017, 01:28 PM
Sid Cannon's Avatar
Sid Cannon Sid Cannon is offline
Registered User
Sid Cannon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 900157
Sid Cannon Reputation: 10
Default Export All & Clone To All ??

Hi everyone, I recently made the move from CUE 1 to CUE 2, and at first the only thing I could find missing was the OSD, but apparently that's on it's way, so it's no biggie.

But when it came to setting up my G keys, and exporting profiles, I noticed two glaring omissions, unless I'm being dim and have completely missed them.

So I have all my 21 profiles setup and working fine, then I find one of my G keys needs modifying, so I modify it, and then want to clone that G key to the other 20 profiles, similar to how clone to all modes works in CUE 1, but I can't find it. I end up copying the modified G key to the library, and then laboriously having to go through each profile, one by one, and fetch the modified G key from the library into the actions list.

Assign to all works for profile switching, but not for anything else, or so it seems, have I missed something?

Also once I've spent considerable time doing the above, I then have to export each profile one by one, surely this isn't right and as I said initially I'm being dim.

In CUE 1, I right click a G key and clone to all, and then once finished, I export everything to one file in one go.

Is this possible in CUE 2 ???

Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers

Sid
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-22-2017, 01:19 PM
Coolmatter Coolmatter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 900281
Coolmatter Reputation: 10
Default

to be honest, go back to CUE1
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-25-2017, 03:41 AM
Sid Cannon's Avatar
Sid Cannon Sid Cannon is offline
Registered User
Sid Cannon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 900616
Sid Cannon Reputation: 10
Default

I'm considering it, the only problem I've ever had with CUE 1 is that my system lags for a second or two at Windows startup, but I've sort of got used to that.

This morning I booted up and CUE 2 decided to rearrange all my profiles by itself. So I'm now going to search these forums to see if anybody else has had that.

Thanks for replying

Sid
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.