The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2018, 07:22 PM
ZioVulpes ZioVulpes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 944095
ZioVulpes Reputation: 10
Default CUE - League of Legends patch update issue

Hello, Sorry for my english...
I'm happy to write here, I received good assistance years ago for my beloved M90. Sorry for my english...
Today I've a M65 pro RGB and I use it for LoL. I set a profile for it but I had an annoying issue for what I can't find solution.
Each time league of legends updates his client the path of the .exe changes and the corsair utility engine doesn't recognizes the profile i registered. (I didn't write in profile subsection cause I think is more an .exe/compatibility issue than simply a profile).
Has anyone of you found a solution?
I saw a lot of topics about rgb lol's profiles, champions profiles etc. is there anything for my issue? Thank you a lot!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-09-2018, 09:31 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 618
POST ID # = 944110
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZioVulpes View Post
Hello, Sorry for my english...
I'm happy to write here, I received good assistance years ago for my beloved M90. Sorry for my english...
Today I've a M65 pro RGB and I use it for LoL. I set a profile for it but I had an annoying issue for what I can't find solution.
Each time league of legends updates his client the path of the .exe changes and the corsair utility engine doesn't recognizes the profile i registered. (I didn't write in profile subsection cause I think is more an .exe/compatibility issue than simply a profile).
Has anyone of you found a solution?
I saw a lot of topics about rgb lol's profiles, champions profiles etc. is there anything for my issue? Thank you a lot!
The path shouldn't change. There's a chance that this may be more of an issue with linking the profile to the wrong .exe file. A lot of games, LoL included have a launcher .exe and a proper game .exe, while LoL is running, open task manager in order to pinpoint which .exe file the main game is running from. This should work for any game that utilizes a launcher before it actually runs.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:26 AM
ZioVulpes ZioVulpes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 944147
ZioVulpes Reputation: 10
Default

No. The only exe file of the game client is here: C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\solutions\lol_game_client_sln\releases\0.0.1.205\deploy (pasted from lol forum, and is the same of my task manager).

The trouble is that 0.0.1.205 changes name for each patch (some days ago was 0.0.1.204). Some of your competing brand gaming software have the same issue, others no, others have but users discovered that tampering a line of registry about the path of the profile (this way C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\solutions\lol_game_client_sln\releases\*\deploy) have solved. Searching in google I saw that corsair users tried this trick but doesn't work.

So I'm here to ask help ;_;
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-13-2018, 12:48 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 618
POST ID # = 944678
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZioVulpes View Post
No. The only exe file of the game client is here: C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\solutions\lol_game_client_sln\releases\0.0.1.205\deploy (pasted from lol forum, and is the same of my task manager).

The trouble is that 0.0.1.205 changes name for each patch (some days ago was 0.0.1.204). Some of your competing brand gaming software have the same issue, others no, others have but users discovered that tampering a line of registry about the path of the profile (this way C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\solutions\lol_game_client_sln\releases\*\deploy) have solved. Searching in google I saw that corsair users tried this trick but doesn't work.

So I'm here to ask help ;_;
Interesting. I'll take a look and see if there's a way to work around this.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-19-2018, 05:22 PM
ZioVulpes ZioVulpes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 951159
ZioVulpes Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, have you got some news?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-04-2018, 12:41 PM
Outkin Outkin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 978915
Outkin Reputation: 10
Default

Any update on this?

I've used the corsair icue for 2-3 years, it doesn't really bother me having ti manually update the paths but if there is a solution for this I would not mind at all knowing.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-04-2018, 01:01 PM
ZioVulpes ZioVulpes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 978922
ZioVulpes Reputation: 10
Default

Still not found anything.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:28 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
βeta Team (Alex Krastev)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,887
POST ID # = 978940
krazykid Reputation: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Yes, the path does change after each update, you need to reselect the exe after each update.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-04-2018, 04:27 PM
ZioVulpes ZioVulpes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 978946
ZioVulpes Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah but it's too annoying. Other brands do this automatically, c'mon corsair, give us.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.