The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 33 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-21-2011, 09:35 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 499327
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyRyder View Post
Sorry to barge in here like this, but I just installed not the exact same set of 12-GB modules, but the 24-GB Vengeance modules from NewEgg and now I stumble across this unnerving post. I’ve set mine to run at XMP-1, all modules checked out with MemTest86, no errors.

I too noticed the weird CAS 6 setting in XMP-2 profile but never attempted to launch with it enabled. What's going on here? I hope this doesn’t entail a long drawn out RMA process, but if its corrupt programing within the module’s SPD, well what else. Please let me know what your findings are.

See pics of RAM label and BIOS Performance screen:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/album.ph...&pictureid=710

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/album.ph...&pictureid=711
It may be "incorrect" but it is not corrupt. If you would like them replaced, use the RMA link on the left side of this page. Also, please post the same information as requested above.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 04-21-2011, 11:09 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499343
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default Questionable XMP-2 Profile in CMZ24GX3M6A1600C9

SPD Tab in CPU-Z for all six modules:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CAS-6 cpuz.jpg (434.6 KB, 349 views)
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 04-21-2011, 11:28 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 499346
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

if they all pass memtest i would ignore the "clerical" error and just go with profile 1.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 04-21-2011, 11:33 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499348
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

I've only had the modules for about a week. I wonder if I swapped them out through NewEgg, what the chances might be that I would receive another problematic batch; would there be less of a chance this happening taking the process through Corsair? Also, RMA through NewEgg is like three weeks. What a bummer!
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 04-21-2011, 11:37 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 499349
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

are they a problem? or just the spd programmed values bother you?

btw, im not trying to give you a hard time, i just live by "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" philosophy.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Wired; 04-22-2011 at 12:11 AM. Reason: merged posts
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 04-21-2011, 11:57 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499351
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

The RAM at XMP-1 seems to be doing just fine. For now, even if I never need what ever XMP-2 profile is supposed to provide. That's not the point, one shouldn't expect a need to keep high $$$ merchandise thats plagued with 'clerical errors'. Although, the nusance of an RMA might make it so.

Last edited by SkyRyder; 04-29-2011 at 11:13 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 04-22-2011, 11:08 AM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499408
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Yellowbeard – I’ve managed to retrieve my previous RAM modules that I can use while processing an RMA. Like the gentleman’s thread I jumped into here, I think I should get them exchanged. Otherwise, it’ll just keep nagging at me. I know to some it might seem as inconsequential, but…….others are cursed with perfectionism.

I would still like to know what the manufacturer has to say about this.

Thanks for all of your help!
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 04-22-2011, 11:52 AM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 499415
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Can you get us the lot codes off of both sets that would help?
I'm already in RMA process but I managed to get the lot codes (I think). The code on the ver2.12 is 111300107 and the code on the ver5.11 is 10470602. The ver2.12 is the version with the odd settings.

Last edited by ritaylor; 04-22-2011 at 03:46 PM. Reason: add info
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 04-22-2011, 12:10 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 499418
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyRyder View Post
Sorry to barge in here like this, but I just installed not the exact same set of 12-GB modules, but the 24-GB Vengeance modules from NewEgg and now I stumble across this unnerving post. I’ve set mine to run at XMP-1, all modules checked out with MemTest86, no errors.

I too noticed the weird CAS 6 setting in XMP-2 profile but never attempted to launch with it enabled. What's going on here? I hope this doesn’t entail a long drawn out RMA process, but if its corrupt programing within the module’s SPD, well what else. Please let me know what your findings are.

See pics of RAM label and BIOS Performance screen &
SPD Tab in CPU-Z for all six modules:
The cas setting is not the only thing that is different between the two XMP profiles. The one with the cas 9 has vtt 1.2 volts and the one with cas 6 has vtt of 1.35 volts. According to a post I read here, the Gulftown cpus require 1.2 volts and the other cpus are supposed to use 1.35. You could really get in a mess if you wanted to use XMP with 1.35v. The computer would likely not post. You'd have to set everything manually which kinda negates the purpose of XMP.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 04-22-2011, 12:43 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499423
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ritaylor View Post
-snip- You'd have to set everything manually which kinda negates the purpose of XMP.
I totally agree!!!

Sorry for tresspassing all over your thread. I guess I should have started my own trouble shooting thing. This is my first post here so I'm a little clumsy at it.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 04-22-2011, 03:40 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 499452
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyRyder View Post
I've only had the modules for about a week. I wonder if I swapped them out through NewEgg, what the chances might be that I would receive another problematic batch; would there be less of a chance this happening taking the process through Corsair? Also, RMA through NewEgg is like three weeks. What a bummer!
I have had my modules since 4/19/2011. I'm doing RMA thru Corsair for fear I would get a set of the same batch from Newegg.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 04-22-2011, 03:41 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 499453
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyRyder View Post
I totally agree!!!

Sorry for tresspassing all over your thread. I guess I should have started my own trouble shooting thing. This is my first post here so I'm a little clumsy at it.
No problem.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 04-22-2011, 03:49 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499454
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ritaylor View Post
I have had my modules since 4/19/2011. I'm doing RMA thru Corsair for fear I would get a set of the same batch from Newegg.
My thoughts also, and for that same reason, I've started the RMA process with Corsair also.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 04-22-2011, 03:57 PM
ritaylor ritaylor is offline
Registered User
ritaylor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mt.Washington, Ky.
Posts: 128
POST ID # = 499455
ritaylor Reputation: 10
Default

I wonder how many modules were manufactured with the odd settings. I was a tool and die maker at GE and once left a hole out of a machine and 10,000 parts were made before the missing hole was discovered. That was with supposedly 100% inspection!
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 04-22-2011, 05:44 PM
SkyRyder's Avatar
SkyRyder SkyRyder is offline
Registered User
SkyRyder's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 499465
SkyRyder Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ritaylor View Post
I wonder how many modules were manufactured with the odd settings. I was a tool and die maker at GE and once left a hole out of a machine and 10,000 parts were made before the missing hole was discovered. That was with supposedly 100% inspection!
Whoa! Now you're scaring me buddy! I hope it was an insignificant 'clerical' error! You know...I've been wondering why the ice-maker in my GE fridge has been acting so weird....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.