The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-19-2010, 03:56 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 440233
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

If you will note, the maximum voltage for any memory in the ASUS QVL is 1.65v. 1.3v or 1.35v on the IMC may be needed. The 1.25v was a conservative suggestion.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 02-19-2010, 08:20 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 440261
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

However, i described the behaviour of my machine with IMC Voltage 1.25V :(

Could that suggest a possible issue with my MOBO?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 02-19-2010, 11:29 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 440284
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nistsio View Post
However, i described the behaviour of my machine with IMC Voltage 1.25V :(

Could that suggest a possible issue with my MOBO?
It's hard to say without more thorough troubleshooting. Have you actually tried 1.3v or 1.35v yet?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 02-19-2010, 11:51 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 440285
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I am on the road right now and not able to test anything.
Anyway after the unpleasant outcome of trying 1.25V i was afraid to further experiment.

When i get back home i was thinking to try 1.2V for starters. Is it safe to go 1.3V or more?

I am reminding that i am operating only with two sticks of my RAM currently because the rest proved faulty (memtest v.4).
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 02-19-2010, 11:56 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 440286
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

If you have tested the modules and have 2 bad ones, I'd suggest waiting until you get a new kit of 4 modules to do any more testing. You'll need to RMA all 4 modules. And no, you should not need elevated memory controller voltage about approximately 1.25v with 2 modules unless you are OCing.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 02-19-2010, 12:08 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 440288
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

OK thank you very much.
NO i am not OCing anything at the moment and i don't plan to either.

My RMA application has already been approved and it's on me now to ship the kit to Netherlands.

So when i return home i will just try with 1.2V and see how goes. And until i get my replacement kit back that's about it.

Thanks again and will get back to you in a few (i hope?) days...
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:32 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442110
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default Not again....

Just got my RMA back this morning when i was at work. It took about one week to receive it from the moment my RAM reached Corsair-NL (not bad).

So as soon as i got home 'bout an hour ago (it is 20.30 here) first thing i did was to test my memories...

Fresh out of the box, i installed all 4 of them into my MOBO-slots popped my case's window back and fired the machine up.

Went straight into BIOS, set XMP profile to #1, disabled USB legacy and set my BD-Rom as first booting device.

Inserted my Memtest v.4 boot cd and saved-exit from BIOS.
The system started testing my new RAM directly.

And.................. WHAM !
93 ERORRS (and counting) WITHIN 30 SECONDS ON MEMTEST!
Didn't wait longer and shut it down.

In spite of the good process time of my RMA case I remain disappointed.

What is there to do now ?
Again test RAM sticks seperately just to identify which one(s) is bad only for to return all 4 of them for another RMA ????

Come on Corsair ! You can do best ! (or so i believed...)
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:43 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442114
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

I asked several times in the thread and I do not see an answer:

When you ran Memtest, did you disable Legacy USB Support?
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:51 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442117
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nistsio View Post
Just got my RMA back this morning when i was at work. It took about one week to receive it from the moment my RAM reached Corsair-NL (not bad).

So as soon as i got home 'bout an hour ago (it is 20.30 here) first thing i did was to test my memories...

Fresh out of the box, i installed all 4 of them into my MOBO-slots popped my case's window back and fired the machine up.

Went straight into BIOS, set XMP profile to #1, disabled USB legacy and set my BD-Rom as first booting device.

Inserted my Memtest v.4 boot cd and saved-exit from BIOS.
The system started testing my new RAM directly.

And.................. WHAM !
93 ERORRS (and counting) WITHIN 30 SECONDS ON MEMTEST!
Didn't wait longer and shut it down.

In spite of the good process time of my RMA case I remain disappointed.

What is there to do now ?
Again test RAM sticks seperately just to identify which one(s) is bad only for to return all 4 of them for another RMA ????

Come on Corsair ! You can do best ! (or so i believed...)
I also mentioned the same in the first page of this thread:
post ID # = 437131
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:54 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442119
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowbeard View Post
I asked several times in the thread and I do not see an answer:

When you ran Memtest, did you disable Legacy USB Support?
Can you please just humor me and answer the the question? It's important in resolving your issue.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:02 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442121
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I guess i must be writing something wrong...?

Yes i disabled USB Legacy.

In my BIOS under "Advanced" tab and in "USB Configuration" menu, the option "Legacy USB Support" reads: "Disabled".
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:11 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442122
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nistsio View Post
I guess i must be writing something wrong...?

Yes i disabled USB Legacy.

In my BIOS under "Advanced" tab and in "USB Configuration" menu, the option "Legacy USB Support" reads: "Disabled".
My apologies sir. I shall have another cup of coffee and have my eyes checked. I looked right past that even after you highlighted it in bold black letters

I'm not going to say it is impossible but, it is highly unlikely that you got 2 consecutive bad kits of memory from us. At this point I would suspect the CPU/memory controller. The memory you have runs fine on that board.

Did you RMA directly with Corsair or to your retailer?
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:33 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 442128
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I RMA'ed directly to Corsair in Netherlands.

With my previous kit i was working only with two sticks that proved OK under Memtest and still i was not able to run my RAM at factory settings (neither XMP nor manual).

However auto-BIOS and 1333MHz worked absolutely fine (gaming & apps).
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:35 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442129
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Divide them into 2 pairs again. Assuming you do not have an issue with your board or CPU, your system should easily be able to run 2 modules at 1600C9 set manually or by XMP. Clear the BIOS, and try XMP on either pair in the correct slots for 2 module operation.

Sorry for your troubles.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:51 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 442131
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nistsio View Post
However auto-BIOS and 1333MHz worked absolutely fine (gaming & apps).
Also, this portion leads me to suspect the CPU/memory controller. Or, it could be a socket related issue of not making good contact.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.