The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:56 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 437078
nistsio Reputation: 10
Question Neither XMP nor manual...

My system keeps failing (hangs-freezes-BSOD) when i try to operate my RAM under factory-rating settings.

I have already requested RMA for 2 out of my 4 RAM DIMMS that showed multiple errors under memtest86 v.4
And my remaining 2 DIMMS while working flawlessly under auto settings: 1333MHz, 1.5V they refuse to run at 1600MHz with 1.65V and 1.15V IMC.

Anyone got any stable settings? I hesitate to turn up voltage higher than 1.65V.

Cheers...
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-28-2010, 02:54 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 437109
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

You're supposed to RMA the whole kit, otherwise there's no guarantee the replacements sticks are compatible with the other two.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-28-2010, 04:01 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 437125
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Also, when you ran Memtest, did you disable Legacy USB Support?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-28-2010, 04:16 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 437131
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

All four modules were tested with xmp profile_1: 1600MHz, 1.65Vand USB disabled. (Ram Guy's suggestion)

Two out of four DIMMS passed over 30 passes.
The other two showed errors from the start so i sent them back for further checking and possible replacement.

However i was asking whether anyone has found any stable configuration for Corsair's specifications: 1600MHz, 1.65V, CAS9.

I am running at BIOS=auto and 1333MHz.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-28-2010, 04:21 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 437133
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

If you bought all 4 modules together as a kit then you need to return the entire kit of 4 modules for replacement.

I have done extensive testing on this board. Your kit should run at 1600C9 using XMP. Do you have the latest BIOS?

Also, clear the CMOS and try XMP again.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-28-2010, 07:06 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 437157
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your answer...

I don't have the latest BIOS version (1207).
I have v. 1002 since the fixes included to the later versions (1102 & 1207) don't seem to apply to any issues of mine.

I had cleared CMOS when i upgraded BIOS but XMP did not go stable again.
I will try it again though...

Do you think i should get the latest BIOS?
You have tested my board with MY specific ram?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-28-2010, 07:16 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 437158
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

there are almost always unpublished fixes in firmware revisions. get the newest one.
/.02
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-28-2010, 08:23 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 437172
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
there are almost always unpublished fixes in firmware revisions. get the newest one.
/.02
Very true. No MOBO maker is going to air all their dirty laundry.

Load the most recent BIOS, clear the CMOS, and enable XMP.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-29-2010, 06:58 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 437280
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

OK.
So i did what you guys proposed. I nowhave the latest BIOS (v.1207).
Cleared CMOS twice: one before one after flashing.

Enabled XMP and entered Windows. It looked stable. And then i thought to play a bit of CoD WaW. Boom !!! After 3 minutes everything went black and an irritating noise kept coming out of the speakers.

Now back to auto and 1333MHz.

I am really starting to think that there is sth wrong with the RAM's XMP configuration.

Again. If anyone has managed to get them stable at their factory ratings please let me know.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-01-2010, 02:40 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 437591
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

Could it be that my modules don't work as advertised because they were bought as a 4set-kit and i now have only 2 of them on my machine...?

I am really frustrated with Corsair... sorry to say...
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-01-2010, 03:17 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 437617
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Since you have flashed the BIOS, disable Legacy USB Support and test each module individually with Memtest 4.0, linked on the left side of this page. Test each module for 3-5 passes each.

I see you have already Memtested 1 time. However, it is highly unlikely that you have 4 bad modules at once. I would suspect some issue other than the memory.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-01-2010, 06:10 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 437657
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

I am not thinking they are faulty. I am asking if it could be that they are not getting XMP (or Corsair ratings) because they are only two on my system currently out of a kit of 4.

And what other would you suspect first please ?
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-01-2010, 06:19 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 437660
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

As long as they all have the same SPD/XMP there should be no issue. I have personally tested that board with quite a bit of our memory and it's great.

Assuming you have good memory, your issues could be:

A bad MOBO, such as a bad memory slot, failing component on MOBO, etc.
Bad CPU
CPU not seating well in CPU socket

Etc.

Remove your CPU and do a close visual inspection of the pad on the CPU where it contacts the socket pins. Use a magnifying glass if you need to. Look and see if the impressions on the pads are uniform and even. Also, inspect the CPU socket for bent pins.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:28 AM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 437749
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

OK i'll try to do that today although it is a fuss given that i prefer not to remove my MOBO entirely so i'll try to do that with the MOBO installed in the case.

I am currently using the two blue memory slots on my MOBO (both tested good). So i would not bet on not having bad slots.

Is there any other way to decide whether my CPU is not correctly seated or is bad?

Lastly, what if CPU and/or socket pins ARE bent? Another RMA?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:31 PM
nistsio nistsio is offline
Registered User
nistsio's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 438123
nistsio Reputation: 10
Default

NO bent pins whatsoever here...

Everything looks fine.
And i am repeating that with auto settings (1333MHz) my system is perfectly stable (tested with prime95).

Could it simply be that i have to manually adjust BIOS with settings slightly different from XMP configuration for to achieve stability ?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.