The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 53 votes, 4.96 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-01-2009, 07:27 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 382669
syscev Reputation: 10
Default Alternative way to reach DDR3 1600MHz...

Actually I had similiar goal as you to turn this i7 920 into a stock 965. After figuring most of the bugs and quirks of my rig, I just bought a TRue HSF. Costed me a bit since I had to buy the fan and LGA1366 bolt through kit but wohohoho... No regrets..

CPU: 20 (multiplier) * 160 (QPI Frequency) = 3200MHz !
RAM: 5 (multiplier) * 160 (QPI Frequency) * 2 (DDR) = 1600MHz !

Did some stress and gaming testing stable and yes ram at 1600MHz !
No other adjustments done other then DRAM Volts at 1.65v, Turbo Boost tech off and ram at manual normal CAS 9-9-9-24 T2 ! Everything else at defaults.

My idles temps is around 35'C and Max load temp is 68'C (My room temp is 30.5'C btw). It used to be 43'C and 85'C respectively on the stock intel HSF. Oh btw.. I am using bios version 1.3b5.
Attached Images
File Type: png oc3.PNG (26.6 KB, 305 views)
File Type: png oc4.PNG (19.9 KB, 292 views)

Last edited by syscev; 01-01-2009 at 07:30 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 01-02-2009, 03:15 PM
will160628 will160628 is offline
Registered User
will160628's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 382801
will160628 Reputation: 10
Default So how do you like it so far?

I know my experience with this new architecture has been like the jump from my old k8 to the core 2. Out of curiosity what IOH temp are you seeing? Your processor seems a bit warm just like I was seeing to start with when I noticed the IOH temp was reading 72C . I had to pull the heat sink off the middle of the board and replace the thermal paste. The stuff they had on there looked like purple latex and cooled almost as well. One thing that I still don't fully understand is that I no long see any micro-stuttering on my GX2 like I did on my old board.

Sorry I'm going off topic here.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 01-02-2009, 06:08 PM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 382819
syscev Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by will160628 View Post
I know my experience with this new architecture has been like the jump from my old k8 to the core 2. Out of curiosity what IOH temp are you seeing? Your processor seems a bit warm just like I was seeing to start with when I noticed the IOH temp was reading 72C . I had to pull the heat sink off the middle of the board and replace the thermal paste. The stuff they had on there looked like purple latex and cooled almost as well. One thing that I still don't fully understand is that I no long see any micro-stuttering on my GX2 like I did on my old board.

Sorry I'm going off topic here.
I live in near the equator so, it always pretty hot here.
According to MSI's Overclocking Centre currently:
CPU: 34'C
System: 36'C
IOH: 66'C

I understand the eclipse's chipset cooling isn't really good but I believe my casing is compensating a bit.

What do you mean by micro-stuttering ?

Currently using a 4870x2... I do have a 7950GX2 on my Core 2.. One of the fan is dieing so, it is overheating and pretty much useless for heavy 3d gaming now... The Core 2 is now my HTPC...
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 01-02-2009, 07:48 PM
will160628 will160628 is offline
Registered User
will160628's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 382832
will160628 Reputation: 10
Default Ioh

Even with your room temperature being 30C that IOH seems a bit high unless you're running several drives. Mine runs at 62C in a room at about 21C but that's because I'm running about 9 drives and a dozen or so USB peripherals through it (If I'm not mistaken IOH=northbridge on this board). Before I plugged anything into the board IOH was running at about 52-58C after I put some new paste on it. You might still consider pulling that heat sink and redoing the thermal paste if you have any laying around and you have the case open anyway. You just change the stuff on the one with the bare core (looks like an old K8 actually). The other chip is fine with the stuff they put on. I don't see why they even bothered covering it with a heat sink. I don't much like chips running over 60C and I'm really dreading the summer months when it'll get close to 40C here . The cooling actually isn't all that bad though. They just went a bit cheap on their thermal contact and if you bump that center heat sink too much you'll dislodge it. With some good paste the sink actually gets hot to the touch instead of staying cool with a chip on fire underneath.

Micro-stuttering is when your FPS will still read high but you notice the screen get a little jerky anyway. It only occurs on multi-GPU setups and not every system has the problem. Some of the more drastic examples can even occur when readouts claim over 100 FPS but it will look like the game is running at 15 FPS for a few seconds. I used to have it on a few newer titles but not too often. My best guess is that going from PCIE1.0 to PCIE2.0 has finally given this card enough bandwidth to stretch its legs but even that doesn't make much since because internally it's still PCIE1.0 but hey I'm not complaining. Games are a lot more enjoyable now.

My old e8400 is going to my mom along with the GX2 when I upgrade. It's a bit much for what she does but it should be good for her for a good long time. Hoping to drop a couple of gtx285's in my rig for sli and maybe even step-up to the gt300's if they come out in time. Hopefully they'll finally get some new people where I work so I can move to my new position full time and get the pay increase that entails. I should have some money to burn then since it will only double or triple my paycheck.

Oh you may want to check under QPI options under the cell menu in your bios. I noticed in your CPU-Z images that your QPI is running at 2.8Ghz ~5.6 Gt. There should be an option to set it to 5.8 Gt in that BIOS menu that will actually bump your QPI multi up to 21 and your QPI speed to 3.6Ghz ~ 7.2Gt. You might never use it but a little extra bandwidth never hurt anybody.

Last edited by will160628; 01-02-2009 at 07:57 PM. Reason: addition
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-06-2009, 04:54 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 383310
syscev Reputation: 10
Default The trouble ticket continues....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Posted: Jan 05, 2009 by MSI
Dear Syscev,

For your concern,could you kindly tell us when 'at 1333MHZ it is stable',xmp disbale or enable? And 'set it to 1600' should be on the condition of xmp on,is it right?As you said when xmp on,it could not boot windows,and it runs at 1333MHz.
And could you please do as follows to check:
1.Enter bios to enable Extreme Memory Profiles->Save&Exit;
2.Press power button to shutdown PC,then turn on to check.

Wait for your reply and thank you for your cooperation.

Best regards,
MSI technical support team
Quote:
Originally Posted by Posted: Jan 05, 2009 by Syscev
XMP ON (BIOS will automatically set everything based on XMP profile. eg. Speed to 1600MHz). Cannot even boot windows.

Setting DDR multiplier (x5 for 1333 and x6 for 1600), timing and DDR voltage is more stable.

XMP does not work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Posted: Jan 06, 2009 by MSI
Dear Syscev,

Thank you for your feedback.

Could you please add the voltage of rams a bit to have a try?

Sorry for any inconvenience caused by us and thank you for your cooperation.

Best regards,
MSI technical support team
Quote:
Originally Posted by
Posted: Jan 06, 2009 by Syscev
What do you mean ?

Refer to CPUZ screen shot below. The XMP-1600 profiles shows the voltage should be 1.650v. From my understanding 1.65v is maximum advised voltage for Core i7 else I risk damaging the CPU. Further more there is no function to add voltage for dram (eg. adding cpu volts), only to set voltage manually to a particular value.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Posted: Jan 06, 2009 by Syscev
Please answer these questions:
1. Is XMP Mode suppose to set the DRAM voltage automatically ?
2. Will you be testing XMP mode on triple channel corsair memory ? (The ram I am using was made for Core i7 and was suppose to work with triple channel and XMP profiles)

I think I need to ask the Ramguy or you guys a question. Are profiles suppose to set the ram voltage on it own ? I am not sure about this. "DDR3-1600/Corsair/CM3X2G1600C9DHX without xmp(triple channel)" Hmmm... Seems they did their test on non Core i7 optimised ddr3 ram ? Maybe Corsair should loan MSI some Core i7 optimised ddr3 ram ? Their testing department does not seems to have any, thus all these compatibility problems. ******** seems to have given them some though.

Last edited by Wired; 01-06-2009 at 03:59 PM. Reason: Do NOT go around the filter!
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 383393
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I have not read all the way back through this thread so I may be redundant here. Have you tried clearing the BIOS and entering all of the RAM timings and the voltage manually? I would suggest this if the BIOS is not properly setting the XMP profile settings.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:57 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 383512
syscev Reputation: 10
Default Yeah....

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I have not read all the way back through this thread so I may be redundant here. Have you tried clearing the BIOS and entering all of the RAM timings and the voltage manually? I would suggest this if the BIOS is not properly setting the XMP profile settings.
Yeah... I think I did all that why I tried bios 1.3b5 but the problem still persisted. At this point of time I believe it is quiet likely the MSI board is implementing this XMP Profile wrongly. I've been trying to put this message across to them but to no avail. No way I am going set my ddr voltage to 1.85v.. That's crazy. Currently I am running at DDR3 1600MHz by overclocking my QPI base clock to 160MHz and using x5 as the multipler, dram voltage at 1.60v and timings at CAS-9-9-9-24 command rate T2. Games are very very much more stable then running QPI base clock 133MHz x 6. I think I will be giving the matter with MSI a rest. I don't know what they really meant by their latest reply. Maybe the board is the setting the voltage wrongly or the votlage must be 1.85v which I am not willing to try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Posted: Jan 07, 2009 by MSI
Dear Syscev,

We are sorry for our bother.

Do you mean that the default value of the ram is 1.65V,though XMP can adjust the voltage of rams,you could adjust the voltage to 1.85V to have a check.

And here we don't have the same rams,and use some similar to check.The test configrations are as follows:
CPU: i7 920
Memory: Corsail TR3X6G1600C8D
Memtest86+ 2.10
BIOS setting:
Memory timing: 9-9-9-24
Extreme memory profile as enable
DRAM frequency as 1600
The system can run Mentest overnight without any error.And we will try our best to check again.

Wait for your reply and thanks again.

Best regards,
MSI technical support team
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 383577
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Agreed, 1.85v is not recommended. Let us know if you need anything else. Hopefully, any lingering issues will be resolved with future BIOS updates.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:34 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 384161
syscev Reputation: 10
Default Finally Resolved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Posted: Jan 08, 2009 by MSI
Dear Syscev,

For your concern,please go to our ftp BIOS/7520 to download biosfile A7520IMS.139 and AFUD4252.EXE.And flash bios to a7520ims.139 as the first mail under dos mode,which updates XMP code.

Sorry for disturbance and could you please tell us the result.

Best regards,
MSI technical support team
Looks like Bios v1.3b9 finally resolved the XMP problem. It can even achieve a Command rate for T1 too which I could not manually... Hmmm... (CPUZ could be wrong though.. Hmmm...)

Oh and in the bios pic.. There is something new that I have never seen before which is Uncore Ratio.
Attached Images
File Type: png cpuz2.PNG (19.9 KB, 287 views)
File Type: png bios1.PNG (810.1 KB, 300 views)
File Type: png cpuz1.PNG (18.0 KB, 281 views)
File Type: png cpuz3.PNG (21.2 KB, 263 views)

Last edited by syscev; 01-11-2009 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:01 PM
KRT-1 KRT-1 is offline
Registered User
KRT-1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 384350
KRT-1 Reputation: 10
Default

Where did you download Bios v1.3b9? When I go to the MSI site, all I find is Bios version 1.2, which I am currently running. I really need the new Bios.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-13-2009, 10:44 AM
Maestro99 Maestro99 is offline
Registered User
Maestro99's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 384480
Maestro99 Reputation: 10
Default

Go to the MSI Global site , Go to the German Forum and register (it's easy even if you don't speak German) Go to the threads about Bios and look for a thread about 7520 Beta Bios go to page 3 of the thread and you will find that people have posted downloads to the latest 137 138 and 139 bios . You can only download them if your a member. Use the forum tool to do your flash it worked well for me. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:40 AM
syscev syscev is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 384670
syscev Reputation: 10
Default ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by KRT-1 View Post
Where did you download Bios v1.3b9? When I go to the MSI site, all I find is Bios version 1.2, which I am currently running. I really need the new Bios.
They should give it to you had open a support ticket with them. I uploaded bios v1.3b9 for MSI Eclipse SLI here.. http://www.vector.qsurf.org/stuff/BIOS.zip
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-14-2009, 09:50 PM
KRT-1 KRT-1 is offline
Registered User
KRT-1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 384826
KRT-1 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for posting the link. I was able to get the new bios from MSI, and I already flashed it. I unfortunately, still have stability problems. I am still trying to find the right combination. It's very frustrating.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:12 AM
will160628 will160628 is offline
Registered User
will160628's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 384869
will160628 Reputation: 10
Default May be we can help

KRT-1 what are your settings voltage, clock and multiplier wise. I'm sure somebody in here can help figure out what's wrong.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:17 PM
KRT-1 KRT-1 is offline
Registered User
KRT-1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 384878
KRT-1 Reputation: 10
Default

Man, I have tried just about all of them it seems. I still cannot get the XMP to work. Believe it or not, right now I am set to the "Cinema" setting in the overclocker Center, and it seems to be the most stable. That being said, I still have random reboots. Sometimes minutes, sometimes hours.

I have tried the IntelBurn Test to check the stability on the combinations that looked promising, only to have the system reboot within minutes. I beginning to think that the MSI board just doesn't like my 12GB of Corsair Dominator 1600C8D memory.

I will keep working on it, and if you have any suggestions, I am all ears.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
i7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.