The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:27 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 376028
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L4d View Post
Beaten like a dead horse.
I cannot get 3 cas stable.
Cas 3? Are you kidding? Of course you can't get Cas 3 stable.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 11-14-2008, 03:31 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 376042
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

I sent the numbers to your profile's link, Ram Guy.
Should I post them here?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 11-14-2008, 07:30 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 376127
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Do you mean you emailed him? Or do you mean you put them in YOUR profile here?

FYI I'm seeing TWIN2X2048-6400C3DF in his profile.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 11-14-2008, 07:55 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 376138
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest testing them on another system one module at a time and with that MB let you set the memory Voltage to 2.4 Volts?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 11-15-2008, 12:47 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 376182
L4d Reputation: 10
Default +.6 volt

I set this under my BIOS which would be 2.4 from 1.8 default. It shows ~2.352 volts under the overclocking program "Fox One" from Foxconn's site.
Currently I am running +.3 volts and it shows 2.08 for the 2.1 setting. I think maybe this BIOS is not setting the exact 2.4 volts needed for CAS 3? Although others have used 2.2 volts and gotten 3-4-3-9. Under 5-5-5-18-23 CR T2 I was able to overclock this memory up to 1360 stable with the maximum voltage setting as +.6 volts!

You think one stick may be bad and holding back the other?
Why is it only CAS not any others?
Update: Had an error running WC3 FT. trying 4-4-3-11-22 CR T2.
Update: No boot from 4-4-3-11-22. Using 4-4-4-12-22...
Is my memory really C4??

Last edited by L4d; 11-15-2008 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 11-17-2008, 10:43 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 376330
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

Running 3-4-3-9-22 CR T2 tWR 5 with +.6 volts. Everything else is auto.
I had an error opening Warcraft3 FT under 4-4-4-12-22 +.3 volts, 2.1 volts.
I run the Windows memory test and no erros show. I would run Memtest86 but it won't work correctly with a cd and I have no floppy drive or bootable flash.
Should I RMA these sticks?
I have no ddr2 board for testing.
I had to cut off the bar code for a rebate, I think I can't return them now.
I still have the bar code however.

Last edited by L4d; 11-17-2008 at 10:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 11-18-2008, 09:08 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 376611
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

How are you making the Memtest CD? You have to down load the image and then use a CR-Recording program with the Burn image command to make it work properly.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 11-19-2008, 09:01 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 376679
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

I unzip the .iso first. I use burn image on a cd.
I have BIOS set as floppy,cd,hard drive for boot order.

TY!Untitled.jpg

Actually it's CD/DVD, HardDrive.

Last edited by L4d; 11-19-2008 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 11-19-2008, 10:46 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 376783
L4d Reputation: 10
Exclamation took out a stick!

Now I can set low settings of 3-4-3-9-22 tWR 5 T1!
Amazing?
Now that I have cut out the UPC bar code for rebates, although I have not yet sent it, may this be used as needed for an RMA?

Please Ram Guy or anyone who works for Corsair read this and respond ASAP as I really need assistance.

I will also try and email Newegg.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 11-20-2008, 02:39 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 376806
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L4d View Post
Now I can set low settings of 3-4-3-9-22 tWR 5 T1!
Amazing?
Now that I have cut out the UPC bar code for rebates, although I have not yet sent it, may this be used as needed for an RMA?

Please Ram Guy or anyone who works for Corsair read this and respond ASAP as I really need assistance.

I will also try and email Newegg.

Thank you!
Even with one stick, you are lucky to run CAS3 with that AMD system. I am not RAM GUY but you do not need the UPC bar code for RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 11-20-2008, 08:40 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 376822
L4d Reputation: 10
Default 4-4-3-9-22 CR T2 Dual Channel 2.30 Volts

Was able to run Orthos with Folding at Home and Steam overnight for over 5 hours without errors.
I suppose this means the ram is stable.
4-4-3-11-22 actually.
Thanks all for your help. I will leave these settings and use them for a later build.
I have 4 gigs of 1066 C5D on the way to be tested at 800 speeds. Then at optimal 1066 5-5-5-15.
Got my new 1066 to try later. C3D Froze with 4-4-2-11 again so now back to 4-4-4-12...

Last edited by L4d; 11-20-2008 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 11-20-2008, 08:42 AM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 376823
L4d Reputation: 10
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
Even with one stick, you are lucky to run CAS3 with that AMD system. I am not RAM GUY but you do not need the UPC bar code for RMA.
Thank you for this info!
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 12-01-2008, 05:09 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 378460
L4d Reputation: 10
Default

New sticks came in and it's the same stuff happening!
2x2gb 1066@5-5-5-15-22 CR2 will lock up during games.
Shortly after using my new processor and memory the harddrive no longer worked. Perhaps shutting down the computer and back up may have been the cause.
I want to burn an ISO of memtest86 but it doesn't burn easy as copy or drag and drop.

Last edited by L4d; 12-02-2008 at 02:14 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 12-01-2008, 07:48 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 378502
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L4d View Post
New sticks came in and it's the same stuff happening!
2x2gb 1066@5-5-5-15-22 CR2 will lock up during games.
I want to burn an ISO of memtest86 but it doesn't burn easy as copy or drag and drop.
Burn it as an image.

http://www.ntfs.com/iso-burning.htm

Keep in mind that many Phenom solutions do not work with high end DRAM and quite a few owners have to accept 800Mhz. You might want to set to 4-4-4-12 2T and 2.1v. That's about the same as 1066 5-5-5-15 2T in speed because AMD does well with lower timings. The memory controller is on CPU die and as such does not suffer from bandwidth saturation the way Core 2 can, so timings are more important for AMD and bandwith speed is more important for Intel since Intel's memory controller is on the motherboard at a distance from the CPU.

Last edited by DerekT; 12-01-2008 at 07:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-01-2008, 09:29 PM
L4d L4d is offline
Registered User
L4d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 378523
L4d Reputation: 10
Default Windows Memory Diagnostic errors

Since the diagnostic found errors should I RMA this memory?
I'm trying 800mhz setting now.
No errors reported when using 800mhz. This is a dissapointment that I cannot use 1066 mode for this motherboard.

Last edited by L4d; 12-02-2008 at 02:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.