The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 54 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-04-2008, 10:39 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 360755
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlhearn View Post
how many memory errors are acceptable and over what period of time?
None. A low amount of errors COULD infer that it's a setting issue, but not always.

Quote:
And, should ECC support be the default going forward on performance builds?
Haven't seen ECC memory since DDR1, and "ECC" wasn't listed on NewEgg's Power Search for memory.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 08-05-2008, 12:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 360818
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

When you shut down the system are you turning off the power to the system? If you are then leave the power on and see if that does not solve the problem.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 08-08-2008, 11:51 AM
NicholasDX48BT2 NicholasDX48BT2 is offline
Registered User
NicholasDX48BT2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 361249
NicholasDX48BT2 Reputation: 10
Default

Another user that found the same boot bug with this board.
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...t=68512&page=5

RamGuy,

How long do you suggest testing memory to ensure it is OK? 8 hours? 12? 24?
Is it correct that no matter how long it is tested, there should not be a single error in Memtest?
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 08-08-2008, 02:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 361290
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

For testing memory 2-3 passes will be enough but for testing the system to ensure it will be stable I would suggest 12-24 hours and yes you should not get any errors, but say for example you got one error after 20 hours I would not be too worried but would check for a possible thermal issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 08-08-2008, 03:58 PM
NicholasDX48BT2 NicholasDX48BT2 is offline
Registered User
NicholasDX48BT2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 361316
NicholasDX48BT2 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
For testing memory 2-3 passes will be enough but for testing the system to ensure it will be stable I would suggest 12-24 hours and yes you should not get any errors, but say for example you got one error after 20 hours I would not be too worried but would check for a possible thermal issue.
Thanks a lot! If I test both sticks together for 2-3 passes, is it also good enough? (as opposed to separately, individually)
For my new memory, I tested 2 passes with each module, and then 11 passes (8 hours) both together in the mobo -- good enough?

For those having the boot issue, I posted an update or "solution" from Intel there:
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...d=1#post361313
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 08-09-2008, 03:23 PM
Rodger Rodger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 361379
Rodger Reputation: 10
Default Memory problems DX48BT2

Hi there, I definitely think it's a memory problem. My config is a DX48BT2 + Q9300 + 4x OCZ 2GB 1333MHz 7-7-7 anx I experience the same problems which al seem related to the memory. At first only one module worked. After BIOS update 1, 2 and 3 modules allowed POST. 4 modules results in 3 beeps = memory problems. I tried installing Vista x64 with 2 modules. Result sudden reboots at random. Even tried with one, still random reboots. Then I saw the voltage not being correctly set in the BIOS. 1.5V in stead of 1.8 which OCZ states is the correct voltage for those modules. So I manually switched to the 1.82 setting in the latest BIOS.

I am really dissapointed in the memory support from Intel on this board. If you want to go DDR3, you want to go as fast as possible. Let's hope they will fix the memory support in their next BIOS.

Monday I will contact our Intel technician to ask if he has a beta BIOS for me or if he is willing to check my config. I work for a large system builder in Holland and I have some technical contact.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 08-10-2008, 06:43 AM
Rodger Rodger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 361413
Rodger Reputation: 10
Default Problems with DX48BT2 and 1333MHz DDR3

By increasing voltage to 1.82 I managed to install Vista x64. After that I found things not running as smooth as it could be. I noticed a lot of hard memory errors in windows taskmanager, so I relaxed timings a bit. No result. After that I increased the voltage again to 1.90. This time definitely way better results. From a stunning +/- 8000 hard memory errors a minute to +/- 20 a minute.

So try to play with voltage a bit.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 08-11-2008, 04:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 361596
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Roger, if you are not using our modules I would not be able to help you and I would suggest contacting the respective manufacturer or get some of our modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 08-24-2008, 06:03 PM
mlhearn mlhearn is offline
Registered User
mlhearn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 363595
mlhearn Reputation: 10
Default DX48bt2 and TWX3X4G1333C9DHX

RAMguy,

I received the RMA replacement memory and have repeated the earlier memory tests. Tested both DIMMs as a pair for 48 hours straight. Not a single error was reported, yea! I'll be testing the system for stability over the next few days, but things now work much better.

Thanks,
mlhearn (Mike)
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 08-24-2008, 08:46 PM
pirana pirana is offline
Registered User
pirana's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 363605
pirana Reputation: 10
Default My motherboard too !!!

yea...I have a dx48bt2 too....and too have a reclicled boots...

intel release a new bios the 07/08/2008 bios

but even my mistake, it restarts ....

someone else have this error????
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 08-25-2008, 03:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 363784
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the update mlhearn, please let me know if you have any more questions!

pirana Did you test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org to make sure one was not failing?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 08-27-2008, 12:19 PM
mamow mamow is offline
Registered User
mamow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 364148
mamow Reputation: 10
Default 2x2 and 2x2 AOK. 4x2 random restarts

So I RMAd the boards that were failing the memtest. Ran memtest on both sets of 2 overnight with no error in either. No random restarts.

Put the four together, however, and I'm back to unstable. Not as bad as before, but the machine restarts overnight invariably. Sometimes during the day, too.

Any suggested next steps before I ramp down to slower memory? Can't afford to be worried about restarts.
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 08-27-2008, 01:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 364164
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me the bios settings you have set for both CPU and memory and any performance settings that you may have set?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 08-27-2008, 02:13 PM
mamow mamow is offline
Registered User
mamow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 364180
mamow Reputation: 10
Default settings

all defaults for the board and my Q9550.

only overrides were for the memory. there, I set 1333; 9.9.9.24; 1.70 and 2T. Otherwise, I left at existing values.
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 364198
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules DDR1066 would be suggest and I would set the memory Voltage to 1.8-1.9 Volts and set the NB Voltage to +.1 to +.2 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.