The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-06-2008, 05:23 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 346667
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Sadly this is one of the issues with state of the art technology. Often we become beta testers. This is an issue with software and hardware. I personally always stay one rung lower than state of the art. I will not move to DDR3 until the boards and BIOS's have been fully ironed out. There is no excuse for issues with high end premium based boards but there it is.
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 05-06-2008, 07:01 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 346687
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I completely agree with you - when I bought this board I didn't realize how new it was since the P5E3 has been out for a while now. I'm not sure what the deal is with Asus, they seem to have really dropped off in quality and support over the last few years. Thanks for the help, if I find a solution I'll let you all know what it turned out to be.
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 05-06-2008, 07:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 346696
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What BIOS version are you using and have you talk to their Tech support about this? What did they say?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 05-07-2008, 04:32 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 346867
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I'm using BIOS 0401, which is the most current - version 0204 was the last version and I couldn't get my memory to test clean with it, 0401 seemed to fix that issue but introduced the system freezes.

I've called Asus support and tried to work with them, they insist that if I can boot to a Windows install CD then there's no way it's a problem with the motherboard or the BIOS on the motherboard - even if the install locks up completely. They also didn't address the issue that if I disconnect all non-essential components (everything but RAM, 1 CD drive, my CPU, and graphics card) and boot to a bootable Windows CD it still locks up. Their support wasn't nearly what I expected, especially since I passed along the results of all my testing with you guys and the testing I've done on my own. They basically told me good luck with that, you should try buying a different model Asus motherboard and seeing if that fixes my problem. I'm totally at the end of my options I think, my only hope is a new BIOS release will fix this - but they weren't willing to even tell me if they were working on a new release at this time. Sigh....
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 346883
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I just checked there site and there are no BIOS or drivers listed for that MB, maybe they are updating the site I would give it a few days and check the download page again, and look under CPU support as well. But we have tested that version of the MB and in fact we have several running in the lab with out problems. I think I would RMA the MB based on what you have said. I would just call their customer service and see if they will let you RMA the MB 510-739-3777
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 05-07-2008, 05:41 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 346897
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I see the downloads, depending on how you got there you may not see anything - try this link: Asus P5E3 Premium WiFi

I think I'm going to have no choice but to RMA since my 30 day return period is up with Newegg in about 3 more days. Bummer, I was hoping Asus would get this nailed down so I wouldn't have to gut my system to replace the motherboard. I know the Q9450 isn't listed on the CPU page, I didn't realize this before I bought the board since it's advertised as 45nm compatible and Quad Core ready - guess they don't me the 45nm Quad Cores, just one or the other.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 05-07-2008, 06:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 346902
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Chances are they might have a new BIOS in the works, but I would try and RMA the MB based on what you have said.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 05-21-2008, 05:06 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 349423
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

I've just let Prime95 run for an hour and a half and I haven't received a single error or warning. Memtest also ran for a single full pass and didn't error so I'm cautiously optimistic right now. I've spent the last two evenings playing with the 0402 BIOS and it looks like I've finally come up with a working configuration for my memory and this temperamental motherboard/BIOS, the changes are simple enough that I don't think I ever bothered to try them together but without any other tweaks. OK, so I now have everything in the AI Tweaker section set to AUTO with the exception of the following:

Static Writes: Disabled
Static Reads: Disabled
DRAM Voltage: 1.70

That's it - apparently letting the AI Tweaker do its thing but setting the voltage manually and disabling static read/write is enough to get this BIOS/motherboard stable. In Memtest86+ 2.01 I now see the following info for my system (minor overclocking courtesy of the Asus AI Tweaker, not set by me):

CPU: 2672 MHz
FSB: 334 MHz
RAM: 668 MHz (DDR 1336) Transfer: 5218 MB/s

I'm very excited with the possibility that I may finally be able to use my system after a month, but I have more tests to run before I come to the conclusion that everything's fine. I do have one question for you memory gods while I'm typing - do these speeds look OK for my MCH and motherboard? It's an X48 based board so I would imagine that chip can handle these speeds even though all 4 banks are populated, but you guys are the all knowing ones so I defer to you. Should I look to clock things down a bit or are these settings OK?

Just a side note:
My RMA'd board arrived and it suffers from the same issue, it's 100% a BIOS problem that is causing this. When I'm on BIOS 0151 Memtest fails in the exact same place in test 2 and throws the exact same number of errors every single time regardless of my BIOS settings (as long as the system POSTs) - however I can boot and the system runs stable without locking up. On 0401 or 0402 I get no Memtest errors but system freezes on both boards, unless I use the settings above.

Thanks again for all your help, you guys kept me sane and helped me find the settings to get this to what looks to be stable! I'll report back once my testing finishes and let you know if it meets my standards of stable - let me know about the memory bandwidth and speed settings.

Last edited by JjcampNR; 05-21-2008 at 07:45 PM. Reason: Possibly found BIOS settings that work
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 05-21-2008, 09:35 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 349470
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JjcampNR View Post
Static Writes: Disabled
Static Reads: Disabled
DRAM Voltage: 1.70

CPU: 2672 MHz
FSB: 334 MHz
RAM: 668 MHz (DDR 1336) Transfer: 5218 MB/s

do these speeds look OK for my MCH and motherboard? It's an X48 based board so I would imagine that chip can handle these speeds even though all 4 banks are populated, but you guys are the all knowing ones so I defer to you. Should I look to clock things down a bit or are these settings OK?.
Once you find your system stable, then you want to tweak the DRAM until you are at better speeds. Considering 2.6Ghz and at 1333Mhz (not sure of timings) with performance settings to Auto or disabled, that's about right.

Once you are certain of system stability, then we can go about optimizing your system. With all the issues you have had, stability is first and foremost.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:15 AM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 349528
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Timings are 9-9-9-24; in my opinion things are definitely stable at this point. The system has run memtest over 10 passes without issue, run Prime95 for about 5 hours or so with no heat or memory issues (before it would fail with a rounding error within 30 minutes), and hasn't given me any other signs of the instability I experienced before. It's even been OK going to sleep and coming back a few times.

I haven't really done much overclocking, I'm typically more concerned with stability, but I think the CPU/memory/motherboard I have can give me much better performance than the stock settings so I'd like to give it a shot. What would you suggest for the first steps of optimizing?
Reply With Quote


  #71  
Old 05-22-2008, 04:23 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 349665
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JjcampNR View Post
Timings are 9-9-9-24; in my opinion things are definitely stable at this point. What would you suggest for the first steps of optimizing?
Static Reads: Enabled
Retest. This will make a marked improvement. Test your stability and then your bandwidth. Static Writes are not to be set to Enabled.
Reply With Quote


  #72  
Old 05-26-2008, 01:18 AM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 350130
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Well, my system has gone back to random freezes even without these changes so I'm going to need to work on this a bit more. Anyone know what the "standard" voltage settings are for CPU PLL, Vcore, GTL, etc for a Q9450? Also suggested safe/stock FSB and Strap settings?
Reply With Quote


  #73  
Old 05-26-2008, 02:55 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 350188
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Download memtest from---> Here
and extract the ISO image. Burn the ISO image to an CD-ROM disk.
Download CPU-z from--> Here
Download Prime95 for Quads from--> Here
Download Real Temp from--> Here
Enter your BIOS. Load Setup Defaults. Save Setup Defaults. Set to these values:

Code:
AI Tweaker

Configure System Performance Settings

Ai Overclock Tuner = Manual.
CPU Ratio Setting = 8
FSB Strap to Northbridge = 333
DRAM Frequency = DDR3-1333
DRAM Command Rate = 2N
DRAM CLK Skew on Channel A = Auto
DRAM CLK Skew on Channel B = Auto
DRAM Timing Control = Manual
CAS# Latency =  9
RAS# to CAS# Delay = 9
RAS# PRE Time = 9
RAS# ACT Time = 24
All Else to Auto
DRAM Static Read Control = Auto
DRAM Dynamic Write Control = Auto
Transaction Booster = Auto
 
CPU Voltage = 1.20
CPU PLL Voltage = 1.5
FSB Termination Voltage = 1.25v
DRAM Voltage = 1.8v
NB Voltage = 1.45v
SB Voltage = 1.50v
Clock Over-Charging Voltage = Auto
Load Line Calibration = Enabled
CPU GTL Voltage Reference = Auto
NB GTL Voltage Reference = Auto
CPU Spread Spectrum = Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum = Disabled
Run Memtest for two full passes, then (If Stable), enter Windows and post screenshots of CPU-z's CPU, Memory and SPD tabs. Run Prime95 (Large FFTs) for 20 minutes. Post a screenshot of Realtemp when Prime95 has been running for 20 minutes.

Last edited by DerekT; 05-27-2008 at 12:25 AM. Reason: Error on Static Read/Write Control Settings
Reply With Quote


  #74  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:20 AM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 350247
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks, I'll give this a shot and see how it goes. I've also been running with my memory at DDR3-1066 and I seem to be more stable now. This stupid BIOS will fail to POST if I try and set some of the options manually even to the default settings, this is why it's been so hard to get a stable system. Right now I have everything on auto except Static Read/Write = Disabled, DRAM Voltage = 1.70, and the RAM speed is set to DDR3-1066 (but no other RAM settings like CAS/RAS-CAS/ACT/PRE are manual).

I'll give the new settings a shot at 1333 and see how it goes for a day or two of use then report back, thanks again!
Reply With Quote


  #75  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:23 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 350248
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JjcampNR View Post
Thanks, I'll give this a shot and see how it goes. I've also been running with my memory at DDR3-1066 and I seem to be more stable now. This stupid BIOS will fail to POST if I try and set some of the options manually even to the default settings, this is why it's been so hard to get a stable system. Right now I have everything on auto except Static Read/Write = Disabled, DRAM Voltage = 1.70, and the RAM speed is set to DDR3-1066 (but no other RAM settings like CAS/RAS-CAS/ACT/PRE are manual).

I'll give the new settings a shot at 1333 and see how it goes for a day or two of use then report back, thanks again!
My mistake with the above settings. Setting Static Read or Write to Auto is far better than Disabled. Many stability issues can arise with these settings disabled. Run the Memtest rather than just giving it some use. Two full passes of Memtest prior to even entering Windows is far more preferable with regards to stability. Then follow with Prime in Windows.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.