The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-23-2008, 11:09 AM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344387
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

OK - so one more question until my RMA'd RAM arrives and I can test the new sticks. Why is it suggested to drop down to 1066 when using 4 sticks?

Thanks again everyone, you've been amazingly helpful.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-23-2008, 12:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 344406
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I think he looks like My Favorite Martian just after being electrocuted. LOL
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-23-2008, 01:20 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344432
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

So it looks like Asus just released BIOS 0401 (even though it's marked 4/21/2008, it just showed up on the page today). Tonight I'll update to this revision, retest the "bad" RAM, and re-run CPU-Z with the flakey sticks.

Still wondering why the speed should be dropped if 4 sticks are installed, anyone have a link or quick answer?
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-23-2008, 01:38 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 344433
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Most memory controllers (which are in the chipset in Intel boards, in the CPU in AMD CPUs) can't handle 4 sticks @ full speed, too much for them to handle.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-23-2008, 02:55 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 344448
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JjcampNR View Post
OK - so one more question until my RMA'd RAM arrives and I can test the new sticks. Why is it suggested to drop down to 1066 when using 4 sticks?
To save me from continually repeating this issue, please research this thread. If you have any questions regarding this characteristic, please post them in here.

http://www.houseofhelp.com/v3/showth...gabyte+X38-DS5
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-23-2008, 03:47 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344468
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Excellent, thank you both. The quick description and link will do just fine, no need to type it out again.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:36 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344686
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I have a feeling I know why this was a bit more difficult for me to track down than I had expected...

The new pair of memory arrived today, both sticks are now detected correctly and tested fine in slots 1 and 3. However, when I test either pair in slots 2 and 4, I get a large number of errors. It looks like I was likely seeing both memory errors (that bad stick tested bad even in slots 1 or 3) and board errors - go figure. So this definitely seems like a board issue to you all correct?

Last edited by JjcampNR; 04-24-2008 at 09:55 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:40 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 344687
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JjcampNR View Post
However, when I test either pair in slots 2 and 4, I get a large number of errors. It looks like I was likely seeing both memory errors and board errors - go figure. So this definitely seems like a board issue to you all correct?
I would agree with you. You have isolated the issue and it was rather difficult due to the fact that a prior stick was also in error.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-26-2008, 02:14 AM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 344844
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I finally have resolution to my issue and it was related to the motherboard, although not exactly what I thought. I was thinking it looked like a RAM slot issue but I couldn't get the errors to stay with a particular slot or even appear every single time I tested. Needless to say I've been extremely frustrated troubleshooting this issue; I mean how can you track down a problem that's constantly changing and you can't isolate or even replicate the error all the time?!

Turns out it was not only the bad stick of RAM (easily tracked down and fixed), the Legacy USB Support setting, but also a BIOS issue that was causing Memtest errors to occur with some regularity - but not on the same slot or on every boot, go figure (the error seemed to only appear when 2 or 4 DIMMs were inserted and especially in slots 2/4, 1/3 tested OK most of the time). I upgraded to the latest BIOS for my board (0401 - which came out two days ago) and I've successfully run every combination of RAM tests (RAM pair 1 in slots 1/3 and 2/4, RAM pair 2 in slots 1/3, 2/4, and all 4 DIMMs in at the same time) over 10 passes each without any errors. I'm confident that this is resolved now and I can finally get my system finished. It seems, from the notes on the BIOS release, this may have been a caused by a combination of my motherboard and graphics card (Nvidia GX2) since the only noted fix in this BIOS release was related to video cards.

Thanks again for all the help, this one was extremely difficult to track down due to the combination of problems as well as the randomness of when and how the BIOS error would manifest itself. Case closed!
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-26-2008, 07:16 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 344859
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Great. It certainly seemed to be an exercise in frustration management.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-28-2008, 04:31 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 345225
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

So I've tried using the manual settings provided earlier in the thread in my BIOS and adjusting the speed down to 1066 as suggested by RAM GUY since I have 4 DIMMs (although I couldn't find the NB/MCH setting) however my system doesn't boot with these settings. Can someone let me know if those are in fact correct for 4 DIMMs of TW3X4G1333C9DHX in an Asus P5E3 Premium WiFi/AP@n? I'm still having some stability issues (no overclocking, all RAM is fine and passing Memtest86+) so I'm trying to ensure everything is set correctly.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 04-28-2008, 05:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 345257
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Will it run and pass www.memtest.org with those settings? When you say it will not boot you mean it will not boot to the O.S. or can you be more specific?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 04-28-2008, 05:24 PM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 345259
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

The system won't POST. When it powers on, it sits with no video or system activity until I hit the reset button, at which point the Asus "crash free BIOS" kicks in and resets everythig back to default settings of Auto. I then get a message letting me know I should go in and reconfigure my BIOS settings.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 04-28-2008, 05:26 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 345261
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try and load setup defaults and just set the memory frequency at DDR1066 and set the memory Voltage to 1.9 Volts and set the NB/MCH Voltage to +.05 Volts (normally where you set the CPU VCore).
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 04-29-2008, 11:36 AM
JjcampNR JjcampNR is offline
Registered User
JjcampNR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 345394
JjcampNR Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry, I didn't have time to check this yesterday, I will try this tonight.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.