The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 05-01-2008, 02:48 AM
TomGu TomGu is offline
Registered User
TomGu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 345771
TomGu Reputation: 10
Default

Tried 1.30 while awaiting your reply. Did a little better but not acceptable. Will try again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prime95two.jpg (254.6 KB, 180 views)
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 05-01-2008, 05:56 AM
VinceB VinceB is offline
Registered User
VinceB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France, along the Loire Valley
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 345777
VinceB Reputation: 10
Default

I've received my E8400 and installed it on my EP35-DS4 with Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX.

OCCT stable at 9x400 with the following voltage setting :

DDR2 OverVoltage Control = +.3V
PCI-e OverVoltage Control = Normal
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control = + 0.1
CPU Voltage Control = Auto

The MCH Overvoltage Control value is maybe too high ( knowing that the first value option start at + 0.0225 in the bios ).

Do you think it would be preferable to set the MCH at + 0.0225 ?

Thanks for your advises.

NB : Sorry for my english as it is not my mother tongue.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 05-01-2008, 01:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 345828
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Do you think it would be preferable to set the MCH at + 0.0225 ?
Yes the suggested setting is +.05 Volts for the Memory Controller Voltage so if its stable at + .02 Volts then by all means use it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:07 PM
TomGu TomGu is offline
Registered User
TomGu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 345848
TomGu Reputation: 10
Default

Derek -
With Vcore at 1.325, Prime95 has now been running for eleven hours with no errors.
Want to let it run a while longer? If yes, how much longer?
Please advise concerning the two posts immediately above as my (G)MCH Overvoltage Control is set to +.1v which, according to Ram Guy, may be higher than necessary.
Note: my manual shows the available increase range for (G)MCH OverVoltage to be +0.025V ~ +0.375V at 0.025V increments - can't see if this agrees with the BIOS as my computer is tied up running Prime95.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:48 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 345866
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Go with RAM GUY's stated voltage on MCH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomGu View Post
Derek -
With Vcore at 1.325, Prime95 has now been running for eleven hours with no errors.
Want to let it run a while longer? If yes, how much longer?
Please advise concerning the two posts immediately above as my (G)MCH Overvoltage Control is set to +.1v which, according to Ram Guy, may be higher than necessary.
Note: my manual shows the available increase range for (G)MCH OverVoltage to be +0.025V ~ +0.375V at 0.025V increments - can't see if this agrees with the BIOS as my computer is tied up running Prime95.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:41 PM
TomGu TomGu is offline
Registered User
TomGu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 345876
TomGu Reputation: 10
Default

Let Prime95 run 24 hours or is the 13 hours that it has run without an error enough to establish that the system is stable?
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 05-01-2008, 06:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 345879
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

A few hours will usually be enough to show if there are any issues, but many like to run that for 24 hours.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 05-02-2008, 02:24 AM
VinceB VinceB is offline
Registered User
VinceB's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France, along the Loire Valley
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 345908
VinceB Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Yes the suggested setting is +.05 Volts for the Memory Controller Voltage so if its stable at + .02 Volts then by all means use it.
Thanks a lot for your advice. System stable under OCCT ( 2 hours ) with MCH at +0.0225 volts.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 05-02-2008, 03:59 AM
TomGu TomGu is offline
Registered User
TomGu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 345913
TomGu Reputation: 10
Default

Ram Guy -
Thanks for the reply on time-to-run Prime95. Completed 24 hours with 0 errors (see attached screenshot).
Based on your comments to VinceB, it seems that I need to adjust (G)MCH down from its present +.1 setting to +.05 and possibly to +0225, correct?
Also, is there a need to adjust the parameters in the "Advance Timing Control"' section of the MB Intelligent Tweaker? Specifically, it had been suggested that I change the "Refresh to Act Delay" from auto to one but I never understood why - could you explain? Next to the parameters in "Advance Timing Control", there are values in white text (maybe the defaults)? To the right of each value in white text is the word "auto" in yellow text. So the parameters are all set to "auto" but the default "auto values" are those shown in white text? If yes, do I need to specify any of these values (such as Refresh to Act Delay) rather than leaving them on "auto"?
Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prime95three.jpg (284.3 KB, 172 views)
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 05-02-2008, 02:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 345990
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Did I suggest that setting?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 05-02-2008, 04:26 PM
TomGu TomGu is offline
Registered User
TomGu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 346011
TomGu Reputation: 10
Default

No, if you are referring to the Refresh to Act Delay. Was just interested in your recommendation for adjusting the Advance Timing Control parameters.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 05-03-2008, 01:12 PM
TomGu TomGu is offline
Registered User
TomGu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 346136
TomGu Reputation: 10
Default

Not hijacking this thread, unfortunately, this is all tied together. The computer that is the subject of this thread was built for my wife. She declined to accept it as she is fond of her old computer (Asus A7N8X-X with 2.1 Ghz Athlon, and 2MB Corsair memory). Thought it would be logical to increase the ram to 3Mb (max supported by the A7N8X-X) if she wished to keep the machine which presently has a CMX1024-3200 in slot 1 and a TwinX CMX512-3200C2 in slots two and three. Intended to post and ask for recommendation of a 1024mb module for slots 2 and 3 that would work best with the CMX1024-3200 in slot 1, BUT today I noticed a couple of what appear to be swelling, leaking capacitors? near the CPU. This would seem to indicate imminent death of the board / system and preclude any ideas for "upgrades". Maybe I am misdiagnosing - pictures attached. Sure would appreciate some help. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg small1564.jpg (37.6 KB, 207 views)
File Type: jpg small1566.jpg (30.5 KB, 174 views)
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 05-03-2008, 01:53 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 346142
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

My advice? Run the board to the ground but remove all overclocking (if any).
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 05-03-2008, 02:46 PM
TomGu TomGu is offline
Registered User
TomGu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
POST ID # = 346157
TomGu Reputation: 10
Default

Agree with Derek's recommendation. Backing up the data now. Did a little research and it seems final death occurs when the interior of the capacitor "dries out". Have previously left the computer on 24/7 and wonder if that contributed to the capacitors deteriorating. Anyone?
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 05-05-2008, 07:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 346483
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can always try and change the Caps, they are not to hard to find.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.