The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > General HoH Stuff > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2008, 12:57 AM
jjj jjj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 333443
jjj Reputation: 10
Default help w memory problem

I had corsair 2 twin xms 512 (1G) memory and just switched to XMS
TWINX2048-3200C2PT (2G). Do i need a new driver. where can i find this new memory driver???


i have 2 windows (xp professional) sides one for myself and one for another person. one works fine n the other shuts down after going on internet and goes to a blue screen that usually says bad_pool_caller. sometimes doesnt give any error but just goes to blue screen and says memory dump with timer count.

that is why i changed memory. how can i fix the one side that doesnt work. i have tried everything i know-restore, windows drivers, other drivers, change firewall and antivirus, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2008, 02:31 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 333449
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Memory doesn't have drivers.

Do you mean you have 2 LOGINS to windows, or 2 copies of windows?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2008, 01:00 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 333503
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default Moved to Correct Section!

Can you tell me the make and model of MB you have along with the CPU speed and it’s FSB as well? In addition, please tell me the bios settings you have set for both CPU and memory and any performance settings that you may have set?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2008, 01:14 AM
jjj jjj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 333649
jjj Reputation: 10
Default your info request

mb asus p4c800e deluxe socket 478, ati radeon 9800 video card.
bios, chipset please tell me step by step exactly how to check.

windows xp profess 2003 can be set up with multiple login's. we have 2. one works normally (loads up and internet no problem), but the other shuts down after home page loads up and internet is requested. it goes to blue screen that usually/sometimes says "bad_pool_caller". we have Kingston 200gb which the way we formatted windows is not all on one drive its done as fat (i hear that was a mistake, but i have no idea how to fix it-no big deal please please help me!!!!

any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2008, 01:58 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 333654
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjj View Post
mb asus p4c800e deluxe socket 478, ati radeon 9800 video card.
bios, chipset please tell me step by step exactly how to check.

windows xp profess 2003 can be set up with multiple login's. we have 2. one works normally (loads up and internet no problem), but the other shuts down after home page loads up and internet is requested. it goes to blue screen that usually/sometimes says "bad_pool_caller". we have XXXXXXXXX 200gb which the way we formatted windows is not all on one drive its done as fat (i hear that was a mistake, but i have no idea how to fix it-no big deal please please help me!!!!

any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Create another user account. Migrate the documents, favorites, e-mail, etc. to that new user account. Delete the non-working user account. If you have one user account that works fine, yet the other fails, then the non-working account has issues but the issue is not the OS, rather it is the settings in the user account. Far easier just to create a new one. Do not worry about migrating the FAT32 to NTFS. It can be done, but issues can arise for those who do not do it correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-29-2008, 02:10 PM
jjj jjj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 333734
jjj Reputation: 10
Default

can you tell me how exactly to migrate those documents to the new account please. I will try that.
do you know what is the bad_pool_caller error message about???

thanks alot for you help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-29-2008, 02:34 PM
jjj jjj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 333741
jjj Reputation: 10
Default help please

ok
i created another user account from the bad account (it gives the bad_pool_caller error when i go on the internet explorer, but not when just on the desktop homepage). when i first loged on to the new account it went to a blue screen (page_fault_in _nonpaged_area). i shut down and logged in new account again and it seems to be fine now. i just have no idea how to migrate all of old account info to new account.
thanks very much
jjj
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-29-2008, 04:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 333763
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That sounds more like some kind of virus I would log in as administrator and use one of the free Virus scanners on line. like www.trendmicro.com.tw
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-29-2008, 06:36 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 333800
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjj View Post
ok
i created another user account from the bad account (it gives the bad_pool_caller error when i go on the internet explorer, but not when just on the desktop homepage). when i first loged on to the new account it went to a blue screen (page_fault_in _nonpaged_area). i shut down and logged in new account again and it seems to be fine now. i just have no idea how to migrate all of old account info to new account.
thanks very much
jjj
You can't migrate all of the account. You don't want to because some of the settings of that account are what is causing the issues. You need to copy the personal files from the bad account to the good account.

Just copy the files from the documents of the old account to the documents of the new account. You might well need someone to come over and help you if you do not know how to transfer files.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2008, 11:36 AM
jjj jjj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 333886
jjj Reputation: 10
Default

whats the best way to migrate folders/favorites.
step by step plz--its not that hard to tell me
thx
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-01-2008, 10:59 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 333971
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Right Click on the folder and choose copy
Right Click on the folder you wish to copy the folder to and choose paste
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.