The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:36 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 314236
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

Yes USB Legacy support is disabled.

Uh. I wanted to avoid RMA since I'm living in Germany, do you have experience with that? Where does the memory ship / come from?
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 314238
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would talk to your reseller and see if they can test them for you, but if they will not or cannot the average time to RMA international is 7-10 business days.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:41 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 314239
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks... I'll talk to them. If not, I'll place the RMA
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 314242
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Also one thing I forgot to mention please try and set the memory voltage to 2.0 Volts and since you are using 4 modules I would suggest setting the NB/MCH Voltage +.05 Volts as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 10-25-2007, 03:55 PM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 314245
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

When I change the NB Voltage from 1,2V to 1,25V (even tested up to 1,4V) I get the errors very soon in test #2.
(rest is all auto via SPD 5-5-5-18-2T and 2,0V)

I still can't understand if this is a memory fault since the errors always appear to be similar (its always the first of the 8 bits which is right, the other 7 bit are wrong - in nearly all tests) but appear in totally random memory ranges like sometimes at 234M sometimes 1473M, 7291M... whatever.
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 10-25-2007, 04:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 314256
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That would suggest it might be some other problem, can you test them in another system? If not I would see if the reseller can help you test them to help isolate your system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 12-21-2007, 08:49 AM
GizmoSLI GizmoSLI is offline
Registered User
GizmoSLI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 322990
GizmoSLI Reputation: 10
Woah!

Hey everyone.

This is exactly the same problems I am facing here, I was thinking to change my board until I have read this post.

B1z, Did you manage to fix the problem, was it a ram issue or the striker??

I have tried every thing but the Striker and the corsair 6400c4.

Please help me here, this is the 3rd month I am trying to get the system runs with no OC.

I have random freezes, in windows, bios, sometimes it works fine for a day with no problem!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:27 AM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 322991
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

GizmoSLI, its definitely a chipset limitation..
I did not manage to get it running stable after weeks.
(This included all settings possible, every BIOS av, changing the hardware setup and so on)

So after all, don't waste time - use the second pair of 4G to build up another machine...
And no, both RAM Pairs were perfectly stable in memtest if tested on their own.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:38 AM
GizmoSLI GizmoSLI is offline
Registered User
GizmoSLI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 322992
GizmoSLI Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the fast reply.

My problem is i can't get it stable on 2 or 4 GB, I tried all possible Bios versions / Volatges, I did not try the 3 days Cmos reset; which I am trying now.

That means my Striker is bad then?


Thanks for the fast reply
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 12-21-2007, 09:58 AM
b1z b1z is offline
Registered User
b1z's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 322993
b1z Reputation: 10
Default

Well its all about full dimm load.
If you have 4 DIMMs loaded it becomes a pain in the ***, however some people seem to have luck and it works out of the box.

All my problems were gone as soon as I've removed just a single DIMM, so the load was 3/4.

If you still have problems with less than 4/4, then go through the usual testing.

Take the latest BIOS, load setup defaults, then set the voltage for your RAM to the one they've tested it with and manually set the timings (not the subtimings, though). And be sure to set "AI Tuning" to "Standard", not "Optimal" to get rid of Asus' hidden overclocking.
Use only 1 dimm out of 4, try it in every slot on its own with memtest.
1 Pass should be enough.
If you can't get this running through, theres a problem with the board or the Memory module. But seems like you have 4 modules, try it with each one until you find one thats running through. Remember that slot, test the same module in the other matching dual-channel slot. Still one on its own.
If it works, keep the working one in there and try each one of the 3 left ones in the matching dual-channel slot with the working one.
Start over with the "matched pair one".

Thats a lot of testing, and it definitely sucks.
For me, it was wasted time. But my problem was 4/4 related, and you have problems with less than it... wicked. Try the above stuff and if you really want to be sure about the memory modules, try each one on its own and then each matched pair on its own on another, yet working board. If they work, its a board/chipset problem, either a defect or one of these "limitations" no one wants to hear about...
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 12-21-2007, 02:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 323037
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What O.S. are you using and have you tested the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org to make sure one is not failing?
In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.

If you are using Windows Vista there is a patch for 3 Gig or more of memory that will need to be installed manually as well.

Quote:
Also You'll need to install MS patch 929777 from Microsoft for more than 3 GIG in Win Vista. you can search for it at www.microsoft.com.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:28 PM
GizmoSLI GizmoSLI is offline
Registered User
GizmoSLI's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 323077
GizmoSLI Reputation: 10
Default

The funny thing, I have no OS YET!! I am doing Memtest with USB Legacy disabled, sometimes I have no errors and sometimes it just freezes with no error code!
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 12-21-2007, 08:29 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 323116
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would set the TRC to 24 and the other settings I have suggested and if it is still doing that try the memory frequency set to DDR667.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 12-25-2007, 07:53 PM
Bells101 Bells101 is offline
Registered User
Bells101's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 323461
Bells101 Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, sorry to barg in your thread here, but i have a comment and a questions.

First off, me and some friends have been having trouble very simmilar to the ones mentioned above with the twinsxp2048-6400c4 pro(2 sets of 2 x 1 gb sticks) and the striker extreme.
I have 4 good sticks, we have tested them extensivly, they all work. But when ever you put all 4 of them into a striker(we have 2) you start getting the crashes, ramtest errors, bsod, you name it.

Now my question is: The twin2x4096-6400C5(2 x 2gb sticks) will work with the striker? im either blind or its not listed on the qvl.

I want 4gb in 2sticks since populated slots+striker extreme=fail in my experence.

Last edited by Bells101; 12-25-2007 at 10:17 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 12-26-2007, 02:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 323587
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The Striker Extreme will see and use the Twin2x4096-6400C5DHX modules with out problems. And what I would suggest for 4 gig.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.