The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-06-2007, 02:19 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320884
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would ask that at one of the over clocking forums, but from what I have seen the stock CPU Fan is pretty wimpy and most 3 rd party Fans will cool better.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 12-06-2007, 02:31 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 320889
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I would ask that at one of the over clocking forums, but from what I have seen the stock CPU Fan is pretty wimpy and most 3 rd party Fans will cool better.
Thanks RAM GUY!

I did that as well and I'm getting to put in the Big Typhoon!

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 12-06-2007, 02:41 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320891
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let us know how you make out with it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 12-06-2007, 03:42 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 320900
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Guys!

i got a question. I'm a bit unsure about the "Squeeze a tiny drop of grease from the syringe. 1~2mm in size should do it, 2mm may be much too big." part of the whole thing.

The Tube that comes with the Big Typhoon (BT) says it's "Thermal Compound" so I guess that's the stuff... but HOW much should I put on the back of the cpu?

Should I cover the whole back of it with a thing layer? Or just a small spot in the middle?

I found this link that talks a bit about it, but he's showing a pic using a P III

Here's the link http://www.brian1.net/computers/grease/

So... any tips?

Thanks again,
Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 12-06-2007, 03:58 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320902
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The CPU should be covered in a thin coat just enough so the silver does not show through.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:01 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 320903
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
The CPU should be covered in a thin coat just enough so the silver does not show through.

Thanks RAM GUY!

I was hoping you'd come through with the tip I needed!

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320905
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:58 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 320922
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Forum... I got another question.

I'm installed the Big Typhoon (BT) and it says to connect it to the Fan Connector and on the motherboard I see a rear Fan Connector and a MCH Fan connector.

Does it matter WHICH fan connector you connect the BT too? I only see two. Too bad it's not a 4 pin to connect to the stock heat sink.

Thanks for your help,
Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 12-07-2007, 04:01 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 321061
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Since it is for your CPU, I'd suggest connecting it to the CPU header. Even if it is not a 4 pin, the 3 pin will work as the header is keyed correctly to accept both. Your bios monitors the CPU fan and it is important for the system to be aware if the CPU fan fails.

Last edited by Yellowbeard; 12-07-2007 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 12-07-2007, 04:59 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 321071
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by specmike View Post
Since it for your CPU, I'd suggest connecting it to the CPU header. Even if it is not a 4 pin, the 3 pin will work as the header is keyed correctly to accept both. Your bios monitors the CPU fan and it is important for the system to be aware if the CPU fan fails.
Thanks specmike! I was thinking it was such a stupid question that no one was going to reply!

I DID find the answer though (reading through my motherboard manual) there was a pic showing how to connect a 3 pin to the 4 pin (connecting it to pins 1,2, and 3... going from right to left I believe) so I did that earlier.

Now here's the REAL butt kicker!

We recently had our whole apartment recarpeted and painted so the whole studio got moved around and torn down. Now... the BOX that comes with my Antec 182 case (you know... the one with all the goodies), well... it seems to be missing!

I had to rob several old computers of mine to get enough screws to mount the MB! I've been looking high and low for it and I even marked it special so we WOULDN'T throw it out by accident (Ahhhh well!)

Thanks again!
Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 12-09-2007, 08:41 PM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 321289
godto Reputation: 10
Default

i'm back .... hehehehe

i OC my cpu to 3.1Ghz
i'm up my front side bus voltage to 1.375

run my ram TWIN2X2048-6400C5DHX...
i keep the timming 5-5-5-18


but i change the frequency to 677 and
refrence frequency to 266
i up my voltage to 2.0..

run memtest okie 3 pass ... and run prime95 small FFT for 10 hours okie ...

but when i run prime95 mix or large FFT .. it felt after 1-2 hours ...

anysugestion ???

every one told me that is mem problem ...
should i change my stepping ??
if need to .. what sugestion ???
also do i need to up my voltage ???
and what the max Voltage can this ram handle ??
i don't want to fry anything

one more thing .. my 4 gig Twin2X4096-6400C5DHX get here tomorrow ...
do i need to change anything and watch for anything special ??

thanksssss so much
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 12-10-2007, 02:30 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 321369
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes you will need to load setup defaults and then set the memory Voltage to 1.9 Volts and just let the BIOS set the timings with those modules, if you are trying to add them try setting the memory frequency at DDR667 at 2.0 Volts. And what is your CPU VCore running at?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 12-10-2007, 03:59 AM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 321393
godto Reputation: 10
Default

my Vcore run at 1.350
MCH/ICH run at 1.575
just up my Front side bus to 1.40
run 346 x9 = 3114 mhz

...............

when i do the default ...
5-5-5-18 ... ref frequency = auto , and mem frequency to 800 ..... they won't even boot .... just blank screen .... i have to change jumper and change to 667- and ref to 266 .......

is 2.0 volt too much ??? because earlier you did sugest me up my voltage to 2.0 ..
before when i run stock .. i did try up my volt to 1.96 but didn't work .. can only 1.92 ....

this is my first time OC .... if i do nay thing wrong please let me know .. thanksssss
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 12-10-2007, 10:47 AM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 321408
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

My wife found the box of goodies that can with the Antec Case (YEAH)

It was right in the closet with the rest of the stuff for my daw, AFTER I lloked everywhere else for like 2 hours! (DOH!!!)

It was like hiding against the side of the wall befind the shelf!

Back to building my daw now

Jamie

Last edited by SEA; 12-10-2007 at 11:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 12-10-2007, 11:29 AM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 321410
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by godto View Post
is 2.0 volt too much ??? because earlier you did sugest me up my voltage to 2.0 ..
before when i run stock .. i did try up my volt to 1.96 but didn't work .. can only 1.92 ....

this is my first time OC .... if i do nay thing wrong please let me know .. thanksssss
No, 2.0 is not too much. On our DDR2 memory, you can run up to 2.1v safely. However, 2.0v should be enough to get it stable.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.