The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-14-2007, 09:41 AM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317197
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

So... is anyone running the Q6600 with the Bad Axe 2 MB? If so... how's it running?

Is there any other processors in that price range ($300 to $400) that would be a better choice over the Q6600 before I order?

Thanks again!

Jamie
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:10 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 317201
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Hey Wired!

I did a search on the TWIN2X2048-6400C4 and what boards support it.

Check out what I found.

Intel BOXD975XBXLKR
Intel BOXDP965LTCK
Intel D915GEV
Intel D915PCY
Intel D946GZAB
Intel D946GZIS
Intel D946GZTS
Intel D975XBX2
Intel DG33TL

Here's a pic.

http://stashbox.org/50708/1071013195156-My-Desktop.png

Seems like it does support the Bad Axe motherboard after all!

If I'm mistaken... please let me know!

Thanks,

Jamie
You first posted D975XBX, not D975XBX2, so that's what I searched on :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:59 AM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317205
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
You first posted D975XBX, not D975XBX2, so that's what I searched on :)
AHHHH!!!!

Ok Wired... Sorry for that ;)

I appreciate you help! :)

Jamie

Last edited by SEA; 11-14-2007 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:02 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 317206
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

YW, and it's good to know these things before you click ORDER. Have fun with the new gear.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:35 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,184
POST ID # = 317210
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Also may want to update your computer specs in your profile :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-14-2007, 12:50 PM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 317217
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Also may want to update your computer specs in your profile :)
Good Idea Wired!

Doing it now ;)
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:58 PM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 320401
godto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You would need to make sure the MB you plan to use will support setting the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and the Bad Axe 2 will allow that, but most of the other Intel MB's will not and I would suggest using Twin2x2048-6400C5DHX with these MB's or VS2GBKit667D2.
i have a problem ... i'm using TWIN2X2048-6400C5DHX on my d975xbx2 with intell q6600 cpu ............ and when i try memtest86 ... they give me error ... is there a specifict test i should run ??

because when i boot up with cd memtest86 ... the program run by itself .. and then it' flash and give me error .... could it be my mother board or cpu problem ??? i have try with 4 other set of mem from different company and they all have problem .... yesterday when i read this forum and so went out to buy corsair .. no luck ..

please help ....
do i need to raise the voltage or change the stepping ???
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 12-03-2007, 09:32 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320410
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try and set the memory Voltage to 1.9 Volts and if you still get errors please test them one at a time with www.memtest.org.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 12-04-2007, 12:25 AM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 320430
godto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I would try and set the memory Voltage to 1.9 Volts and if you still get errors please test them one at a time with www.memtest.org.
thankssss so much RAM GUY ... problem fix

the core of the problem is that i download the memtest86 from memtest86.com .. their version is 3.4 .... BADDDDDDDDDDDDD

and when i download from memtest.org ... version is 1.7 .... WORK GREAT ...

first i change the voltage to 1.96v .... dhave error on test 4
when i change to 1.92v work great no problem .....

once again thanks .

now i have another question ...

i just order Twin2X4096-6400C5DHX ....

can I run 6 gig on my system ?? i need this because I'm doing alot of encode Video .... so far i had cut my process time from 4-6 hours to 3 .... but one of my friend run only about 1 hour.

what setting will i need to change .... i remember i read some where that i need to change the speed downto 667 ...

anysusgestion or recomendation ????

thankssssss
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320537
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You can try it but with 4 modules installed I would set the memory frequency at run at DDR667 and set the memory Voltage to 2.0 Volts. But you may have Voltage problems from what you posted before. I would suggest checking your PSU as well.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 12-04-2007, 06:03 PM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 320554
godto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You can try it but with 4 modules installed I would set the memory frequency at run at DDR667 and set the memory Voltage to 2.0 Volts. But you may have Voltage problems from what you posted before. I would suggest checking your PSU as well.
so in that way ... will 6 gig run faster or just keep at 4 gig ???
i also have a dumb question ... i search every where but can't find an answer ..

what is normal tempurature for Q6600 CPU ?? and what is normal at full load ??
because my when boot up ... i check with intell desktop ultility .. and it run at 64C ....

is there at good software to use to check temp on XP64 and Vista ultimate64 ?

i have Zalman CNPS9700 cpu cooller on mine.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 12-04-2007, 06:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320557
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

That is to hot, I would think they should run about 40-50C under normal conditions. I would check the CPU Fan is mounted properly and or remount it with new heat sink compound.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-04-2007, 10:20 PM
godto godto is offline
Registered User
godto's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 320594
godto Reputation: 10
Default

thankss ... will take out and re do the cpu fan ... will update you on it ...

but my other question is ... should i run 2x2gig = 4 Twin2X4096-6400C5DHX

or 2x2gig + 2x1 gig = 6gig ..........

would 6 gig run better or just 2x2gig be the best posible ??

if run 6gig and lower my speed to 667 or just 4gig run 800 ???

thanksss for all your help so far ... quick note : run memtest for 6 hours with out any error ... 5-5-5-15 1.92v

run at 5-5-5-18 does have error on second past
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-05-2007, 01:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 320678
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Try it both ways as it will depend on how you use the system but 2 modules will perform better then 4 modules on any system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 12-06-2007, 09:04 AM
SEA SEA is offline
Registered User
SEA's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 320835
SEA Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Guys!

I'm building my new system now using the Q6600 and the D975XBX2 motherboard.

I was wondering if slapping a Thermaltake big Typhoon would be THAT much better than using the stock cooler that comes with the Q6600 for over clocking.

So... my questions would be;

1. Has anyone tried JUST the Q6600 with it's stock cooler and over clocked just fine?

2. Would a Thermaltake big Typhoon make that much of a difference?

Thanks guys!

Jamie
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.