The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-03-2006, 05:47 PM
Frank Berner Frank Berner is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 267692
Frank Berner Reputation: 10
Default

.....ok and then ? Is that all ???

You got my complete settings, I think you should be able to test and contact to the ASUS Guys ?!?!?!

Or you mean :

We must live with this Memory without a solution ?

Greetings

Frank
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 11-03-2006, 05:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 267694
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I mean I have tested this MB and not been able to duplicate the problem you have reported so you either have a noisy PSU or a failing module or some other problem. Again I would suggest flashing the bios like I suggested previously and see if that helps, other wise testing the modules in another system would be helpful.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 11-04-2006, 06:12 AM
c_fun c_fun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267737
c_fun Reputation: 10
Default Ram_Guy take a look please

Hi Ram_Guy

I've taken pictures of how the screen looks like when changing the SPD to DISABLE (before putting any settings manulally.)
Marked in RED is the changes i made and which i fails with.
Btw, i changed to a new pair and getting same results.

Basically I want to confirm that you at your lab has the same settings when u switch to "MANUAL" , and in addition is the only change you are making is to ones that i have marked ? (6-> 5 , 6->5 and 15->12)

I'm failing both the basic settings after switching to Manual settings, and alos when using them as they are (including the "6's")
And also failing after setting to 5-5-5-12 or 5-5-5-15 or 5-5-5-18)

**********************************************************
i'm using E6600
Ram : modules XMS6405v5.1 Twin2x2048-6400
Video: Gigabyte 6600GT
HDD : seagate 250GB 16MB SATAII
P5B Deluxe (not wifi version , even though tehy are the same board its lacking the wifi H/W -> this may be an issue to consider as it effects the H/W)
Please make sure you are using the same board, we may think its redundent as this is the same Motherboard but diffrent population of afew components, maybe it has en effect. so please make sure you have tested in your lab with P5B Deluxe M.B
**********************************************************
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SPD_Disable1.JPG (246.7 KB, 548 views)
File Type: jpg Voltage_set.JPG (453.2 KB, 517 views)

Last edited by c_fun; 11-04-2006 at 06:15 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-04-2006, 08:25 AM
Timus Timus is offline
Registered User
Timus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 267743
Timus Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
Use 5-5-5-12-5-42-3-11-5-14 settings.Your last four values are wrong.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 11-04-2006, 03:18 PM
c_fun c_fun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267769
c_fun Reputation: 10
Default

Timus

PROBLEM SOLVED !
5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14
it works, i'm finally stable with those settings.


can you please tell me how you got to those settings and/or who provided them ?

RAM_GUY
Please comment on those settings, can you verify those, did you use those "extra settings" in the bios also ? can you provide an offical parameters that are corect for these RAM MODULES for those extra rows (6-42-3-11-5-14)

This is EXTREMELY important that you willpass it to ASUS so they can fix their bios in the next release.
again thanks allot
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-04-2006, 03:25 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 267771
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

It's the weekend so RAM GUY will not be in till Monday.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 11-04-2006, 06:26 PM
Timus Timus is offline
Registered User
Timus's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 267798
Timus Reputation: 10
Default

[QUOTE=c_fun;267769]Timus

PROBLEM SOLVED !
5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14
it works, i'm finally stable with those settings.
can you please tell me how you got to those settings and/or who provided them ?

________________________________________________________________________________

I use memset program to show correct setting when SPD is set to AUTO.
It seems to me that Asus bios not read SPD settings from memory at all when manual settings is enabled.
Last four settings are 10, probably bios defaults.
You find that little program here:
http://www.overclock.net/intel-memor...set-3-0-a.html

Last edited by Timus; 11-05-2006 at 10:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 11-05-2006, 09:13 AM
sluzbenik sluzbenik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 267840
sluzbenik Reputation: 10
Default

Hello all, I got a reply from Asus (amazing!)

They will fix the BIOS, but we need to know if those are the proper settings. We still don't know where that guy got them all...

Well I will fire off an email to Corsair support to see if they can confirm those timings as well...

I did just test them overnight and I am 8 hours memtest stable with those settings.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 11-05-2006, 01:33 PM
ivan5150 ivan5150 is offline
Registered User
ivan5150's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 267853
ivan5150 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi all...

please note that guy say

Use 5-5-5-12-5-42-3-11-5-14 settings.

You say
5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14

So please is 5 or 6 ??

Anyway Ive used the setting 5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14 and now is fine!!

Lets hope RAM GUY will certified !!


Uh im from italy sorry for my english... :)

Last edited by ivan5150; 11-05-2006 at 01:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:20 PM
rout3d rout3d is offline
Registered User
rout3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267866
rout3d Reputation: 10
Sly

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan5150 View Post
Hi all...

please note that guy say

Use 5-5-5-12-5-42-3-11-5-14 settings.

You say
5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14

So please is 5 or 6 ??

Anyway Ive used the setting 5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14 and now is fine!!

Lets hope RAM GUY will certified !!


Uh im from italy sorry for my english... :)
I have 8500C5 and used: 5-5-5-15-6-42-3-11-5-14 @ 2.2v

Thanks to you i found the timings i needed! Thank you! I tried memtest and no errors!
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 11-06-2006, 04:52 AM
ivan5150 ivan5150 is offline
Registered User
ivan5150's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 267908
ivan5150 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rout3d View Post
I have 8500C5 and used: 5-5-5-15-6-42-3-11-5-14 @ 2.2v

Thanks to you i found the timings i needed! Thank you! I tried memtest and no errors!
Uh, its not me.. its Timus... Thanx to him :)

But we are still waitin for RAM GUY...
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:50 AM
rout3d rout3d is offline
Registered User
rout3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267914
rout3d Reputation: 10
Default

check this image :>

8500C5 timings tested!

asus p5b deluxe/wifi ap
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00107.JPG (806.2 KB, 566 views)
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:38 AM
ivan5150 ivan5150 is offline
Registered User
ivan5150's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 267917
ivan5150 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rout3d View Post
check this image :>

8500C5 timings tested!

asus p5b deluxe/wifi ap
Yeah thats good!

But Please RAM GURU answer to us!
Is those settings correct??
Thanx a lot
Ivan
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:01 PM
rout3d rout3d is offline
Registered User
rout3d's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267927
rout3d Reputation: 10
Thumbs up Correct Timings For: Twin2x2048-8500c5

Thanks to Timus and this thread (http://www.houseofhelp.com/v3/showthread.php?t=54705) i now present you the best advertised timings for this memory pair.

PLEASE RAMGUY VERIFY!

Timings: 5-5-5-15-6-42-3-11-5-14 @ 2.25v
Tested on Asus P5D-Deluxe/WiFi-AP
memtest for 9 hours (check image below):
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00107.JPG (806.2 KB, 410 views)

Last edited by Wired; 11-06-2006 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 11-06-2006, 05:34 PM
c_fun c_fun is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 267956
c_fun Reputation: 10
Default 5 or 6 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivan5150 View Post
Hi all...

please note that guy say

Use 5-5-5-12-5-42-3-11-5-14 settings.

You say
5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14

So please is 5 or 6 ??

Anyway Ive used the setting 5-5-5-12 6-42-3-11-5-14 and now is fine!!

Lets hope RAM GUY will certified !!


Uh im from italy sorry for my english... :)
I understand your confusion, and i will clarify.
I got the info from Timus, i think at the first thread he posted he wrote it with a 6 so i used it with a 6.
Now even though the bios was with 6 at this parameter, when i run MEMSET it reported it as 5

after u mentioend that and i saw Timus reporting it as 5 later on, i just put in the 5 and run memtest, and passed it again.

so basically i pass MEMTEST and have stanility with both 5 or 6 in that parameter.

As you said we need an offical parameter readout form RAM_GUY as these are their modules and they should have ALL the data for it
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.