The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-16-2007, 04:32 PM
Cassio Cassio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 302700
Cassio Reputation: 10
Default

I got the same problem and i got the same MOBO.

But i have 2 x 1024 and 2 x 512 Corsair XMS2 CL5 DIMMs. Cant run them if they are installed, seperately they are stable and rock =)

What can i do? I have an Intel E 6600 and the Mobo should support 4 x 800 Mhz RAMs ...

Do 1GB and 512MB DIMMs not run together? Or do i have do configure something?

Thx
Reply With Quote


  #62  
Old 07-16-2007, 07:41 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 302725
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cassio View Post
I got the same problem and i got the same MOBO.

But i have 2 x 1024 and 2 x 512 Corsair XMS2 CL5 DIMMs. Cant run them if they are installed, seperately they are stable and rock =)

What can i do? I have an Intel E 6600 and the Mobo should support 4 x 800 Mhz RAMs ...

Do 1GB and 512MB DIMMs not run together? Or do i have do configure something?

Thx
Cassio, it's possible that you have a combination of DIMMs that will not run together. Are you running them with the timings set manually or by SPD? Also, what voltage are you running on the memory?
Reply With Quote


  #63  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:29 AM
Cassio Cassio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 302756
Cassio Reputation: 10
Default

Thx for reply!

Im running them by SPD. As i said, they run if they are not installed together, Memtest shows no errors. I didnt tried any configurations like manual timings or voltages.

Im new to this so i really dont know if i can get them running if i change something. What would you suggest?

Thanks =)
Reply With Quote


  #64  
Old 07-19-2007, 03:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 303019
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Can you tell me the make and model of MB you have along with the CPU speed and it’s FSB as well? In addition, please tell me the bios settings you have set for both CPU and memory and any performance settings that you may have set?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #65  
Old 07-24-2007, 01:05 AM
gizbug gizbug is offline
Registered User
gizbug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 303464
gizbug Reputation: 10
Default

After a week of testing, I've found that I guess you need to turn down the speed from 800mhz to 667mhz with Vista 64, 4 gig of ram, and the P5N32 SLI Se Deluxe MB.

Running 2 gig of ram (at 800mhz) on Vista 32, no BSOD at all. It's a shame the mb can't support 800mhz and 4 gigs. Has anyone had any luck and success stories with 4gig of ram and this mb?

Last edited by gizbug; 07-24-2007 at 01:45 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #66  
Old 07-24-2007, 05:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 303549
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules on this MB DDR667 would be suggested.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #67  
Old 07-27-2007, 06:16 PM
gizbug gizbug is offline
Registered User
gizbug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 303900
gizbug Reputation: 10
Default

More like "ideal" as running at 800mhz is "unstable."
Reply With Quote


  #68  
Old 07-27-2007, 06:52 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 303903
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Is the system stable at DDR667? If so then you should be good to go!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #69  
Old 08-28-2007, 11:53 AM
gizbug gizbug is offline
Registered User
gizbug's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 307117
gizbug Reputation: 10
Default

I've also heard that change your Northbridge Voltage to 1.50V on this mb and it will run 800mhz stable. Haven't confirmed this yet though.
Reply With Quote


  #70  
Old 08-28-2007, 12:38 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 307128
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes we have tested 4 up with these settings:
SLi ready: Disabled
Memory Voltage: 2.1v
NForce SPP Voltage: 1.5v
CPU FSB Voltage 1.4
TCL: 4
TRCD: 4
TRP: 4
TRAS: 12
Command Per Clock: 2
TRC: 24
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.